நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களுக்கான வரைவு சுரங்கத் திட்ட வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் குறித்த கலந்தாலோசனை- 2024
02 JUL 2024 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களுக்கான வரைவு சுரங்க திட்ட வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் குறித்து, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினருடனான கலந்தாலோசனை கூட்டம், 2024 ஜூலை 1 அன்று கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு எம் நாகராஜூ தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த கூட்டத்தில், பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள், வசமுள்ள/ வர்த்தக ரீதியான சுரங்க நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு, சத்தீஷ்கர், ஜார்க்கண்ட், மேகாலயா மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநில அரசுகளின் பிரிதிநிதிகளும் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு எம் நாகராஜூ, நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை நிர்வகிப்பதற்கான கட்டுப்பாடு வரைமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்த அமைச்சகம் தன்னை அர்ப்பணித்து கொண்டுள்ளதாக கூறினார். நிலக்கரி சுரங்க உரிமையாளர்களிடம் பொறுப்பு மற்றும் பொறுப்புடமையை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்து, சீரான நிலைப்பாட்டை பராமரிக்க வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். திருத்தப்பட்ட சுரங்கத் திட்ட வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள், நிலக்கரி வெட்டி எடுப்பதை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக வகுக்கப்பட்ட கடுமையான நடைமுறைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதை முக்கிய நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வரைவு வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் குறித்து, நிலக்கரி அமைச்சக ஆலோசகர் விரிவாக விளக்கமளித்தார். புதிய வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள், நிலக்கரி வெட்டுவதில் நீடித்த அணுகுமுறையை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதாக உள்ளன என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த புதிய வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள், தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கு உறுதுணையாக இருப்பதுடன், சுற்றுச்சூழலை பேணிக்காக்கவும், முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கக்கூடிய, பொறுப்பான சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகளை வலியுறுத்துகின்றன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2030227

Ministry of Coal
Stakeholders’ Consultation on Draft Mining Plan Guidelines for Coal and Lignite Mines- 2024
Guidelines Aim to Foster a More Sustainable and Ethical Approach to Coal Mining
02 JUL 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Coal Ministry held Stakeholders’ Consultation on Draft Mining Plan Guidelines for Coal and Lignite Blocks, 2024 on 1st July 2024 under the Chairmanship of Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority Shri M. Nagaraju. The event witnessed the participation of 25 coal and lignite mining companies including PSUs, captive/commercial miners, and representatives from the State Govt. of Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Meghalaya and Uttar Pradesh.
In his address, Shri M. Nagaraju highlighted the Ministry’s dedication to enhancing the regulatory framework governing coal and lignite mining. He emphasized the importance of balancing flexibility for coal mine owners with heightened responsibility and accountability. The revised Mining Plan Guidelines aim to introduce stringent measures designed to optimize coal extraction while ensuring comprehensive applicability for all stakeholders.
Advisor (Project), Ministry of Coal presented the detailed presentation on draft guidelines. New guidelines represent a significant stride towards fostering a sustainable approach to coal mining. The new guidelines emphasize responsible mining practices that support industry growth while prioritizing ecosystem preservation. The Key elements include the mandatory inclusion of restoration, remediation, and regeneration measures in mining plans to ensure sustainable natural resource management. These measures aim to minimize environmental impacts, address community concerns, and promote continuous improvement in water quality monitoring.
By raising accountability standards and optimizing extraction techniques, the Ministry of Coal seeks to align the interests of all parties, advancing sustainable development within the sector. The stakeholders’ consultation provided a platform for in-depth discussions and feedback from industry leaders and experts, setting the stage for a comprehensive regulatory framework that addresses contemporary challenges and aligns with global best practices in mining governance.
Looking ahead, the Ministry of Coal is committed to driving these initiatives forward in close collaboration with stakeholders. The forthcoming Mining Plan Guidelines will uphold the highest standards of environmental stewardship, operational efficiency, and ethical mining practices, ensuring a sustainable future for the sector.