कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला और लिग्नाइट खदान-2024 के लिए खनन योजना दिशानिर्देशों के मसौदे पर हितधारकों का परामर्श
दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य कोयला खनन के लिए अधिक टिकाऊ और नैतिक दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देना है
02 JUL 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने अतिरिक्त सचिव और नामित अधिकारी श्री एम. नागराजू की अध्यक्षता में 1 जुलाई, 2024 को कोयला और लिग्नाइट ब्लॉक-2024 के लिए खनन योजना दिशानिर्देशों के मसौदे पर हितधारकों से परामर्श किया। इस कार्यक्रम में सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक खनिकों और तमिलनाडु, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, मेघालय और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित 25 कोयला और लिग्नाइट खनन कंपनियों ने भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में मौजूद लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री एम. नागराजू ने कोयला और लिग्नाइट खनन का संचालन करने वाले नियामक ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय के समर्पण पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कोयला खदान मालिकों की बढ़ती जिम्मेदारी और जवाबदेही के साथ लचीलेपन को संतुलित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। संशोधित खनन योजना दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य सभी हितधारकों के लिए व्यापक व्यावहारिकता सुनिश्चित करते हुए कोयला निष्कर्षण को अनुकूलित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए कड़े उपायों को लागू करना है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सलाहकार (परियोजना) ने दिशानिर्देशों के मसौदे पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति पेश की। नए दिशानिर्देश कोयला खनन के लिए एक स्थायी दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। नए दिशानिर्देश जिम्मेदार खनन अभ्यासों पर जोर देते हैं, जो ईकोसिस्टम संरक्षण को प्राथमिकता देते हुए उद्योग के विकास में मदद करते हैं। इसके प्रमुख तत्वों में स्थायी प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खनन योजनाओं में बहाली, उपचार और पुनर्जनन उपायों को अनिवार्य रूप से शामिल करना शामिल है। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों को कम करना, सामुदायिक चिंताओं को दूर करना और जल की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी में निरंतर सुधार को बढ़ावा देना है।
कोयला मंत्रालय जवाबदेही मानकों को बढ़ाकर और निष्कर्षण तकनीकों को अनुकूलित करके इस क्षेत्र के भीतर टिकाऊ विकास को आगे बढ़ाते हुए सभी पक्षों के हितों का ख्याल रखना चाहता है। मसौदे पर हितधारकों के परामर्श ने कोयला क्षेत्र के दिग्गजों और विशेषज्ञों से गहन चर्चा तथा इस पर अपनी बातें रखने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। इससे एक व्यापक नियामक ढांचे के लिए मंच तैयार हुआ, जो समकालीन चुनौतियों का समाधान करता है और खनन प्रबंधन में वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से जोड़ने में मदद करता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय हितधारकों के साथ गहन सहयोग से इन पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। आगामी खनन योजना दिशानिर्देश पर्यावरण प्रबंधन, परिचालन दक्षता और नैतिक खनन प्रथाओं के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखेंगे, जिससे इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक टिकाऊ भविष्य सुनिश्चित होगा।

Ministry of Coal
Stakeholders’ Consultation on Draft Mining Plan Guidelines for Coal and Lignite Mines- 2024
Guidelines Aim to Foster a More Sustainable and Ethical Approach to Coal Mining
02 JUL 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Coal Ministry held Stakeholders’ Consultation on Draft Mining Plan Guidelines for Coal and Lignite Blocks, 2024 on 1st July 2024 under the Chairmanship of Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority Shri M. Nagaraju. The event witnessed the participation of 25 coal and lignite mining companies including PSUs, captive/commercial miners, and representatives from the State Govt. of Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Meghalaya and Uttar Pradesh.
In his address, Shri M. Nagaraju highlighted the Ministry’s dedication to enhancing the regulatory framework governing coal and lignite mining. He emphasized the importance of balancing flexibility for coal mine owners with heightened responsibility and accountability. The revised Mining Plan Guidelines aim to introduce stringent measures designed to optimize coal extraction while ensuring comprehensive applicability for all stakeholders.
Advisor (Project), Ministry of Coal presented the detailed presentation on draft guidelines. New guidelines represent a significant stride towards fostering a sustainable approach to coal mining. The new guidelines emphasize responsible mining practices that support industry growth while prioritizing ecosystem preservation. The Key elements include the mandatory inclusion of restoration, remediation, and regeneration measures in mining plans to ensure sustainable natural resource management. These measures aim to minimize environmental impacts, address community concerns, and promote continuous improvement in water quality monitoring.
By raising accountability standards and optimizing extraction techniques, the Ministry of Coal seeks to align the interests of all parties, advancing sustainable development within the sector. The stakeholders’ consultation provided a platform for in-depth discussions and feedback from industry leaders and experts, setting the stage for a comprehensive regulatory framework that addresses contemporary challenges and aligns with global best practices in mining governance.
Looking ahead, the Ministry of Coal is committed to driving these initiatives forward in close collaboration with stakeholders. The forthcoming Mining Plan Guidelines will uphold the highest standards of environmental stewardship, operational efficiency, and ethical mining practices, ensuring a sustainable future for the sector.