Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Enough opportunity to promote maize and soybean in Chhattisgarh, the Center will provide full help - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The Central Government will continue to provide all possible assistance to Chhattisgarh in the interest of farmers and agriculture sector- Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister
Chhattisgarh Agriculture Minister Shri Ramvichar Netam calls on Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan at New Delhi
01 JUL 2024 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of rapid progress of agriculture sector in the country, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has initiated state-wise discussions, under which the Union Minister held a meeting with a high-level delegation including Chhattisgarh Agriculture Minister Shri Ramvichar Netam at Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi today. During the discussion along with promoting pulses, oilseeds, horticulture etc. in Chhattisgarh, many other topics related to agriculture and farmers welfare were discussed. Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the interest of farmers and agriculture sector is paramount for us and under this, the Central Government will continue to provide all possible assistance to Chhattisgarh
Union Minister Shri Chouhan discussed with Chhattisgarh Minister Shri Netam about the various schemes and programmes of the Agriculture Ministry including Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana, pulses, oilseeds, horticulture, Namo Drone Didi, Oil Palm Mission. Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that the farmers of Chhattisgarh will not be allowed to face any problem at the central level, for this central and state governments will continue to work together. Shri Chouhan assured that the M/o Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Department will provide full support at its level for the development of Chhattisgarh. He also mentioned the central government's policy to promote pulses and oilseeds. Shri Chouhan said that there is ample opportunity to promote maize and soybean in Chhattisgarh. The Union Minister said that there will be adequate availability of inputs like fertilizers, seeds etc. in the Kharif season and he gave instructions to the concerned officials.
On this occasion, Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Secretary Shri Sanjeev Chopra along with senior officials of the Central and State Agriculture and Horticulture departments were also present.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ में मक्का और सोयाबीन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर केंद्र करेगा पूरी मदद- श्री चौहान
किसानों और कृषि क्षेत्र के हित में छत्तीसगढ़ को हरसंभव सहायता देती रहेगी केंद्र सरकार- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान
दलहन, तिलहन, बागवानी आदि को बढ़ावा देने पर दिल्ली में केंद्र-राज्य के बीच बैठक में हुई चर्चा
01 JUL 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कृषि क्षेत्र की तेजी से प्रगति के उद्देश्य से केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राज्यवार चर्चा की पहल की है, जिसके तहत आज नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन में छत्तीसगढ़ के कृषि मंत्री श्री रामविचार नेताम सहित आए उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बैठक की। इस दौरान छत्तीसगढ़ में दलहन, तिलहन, बागवानी आदि को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण से जुड़े अन्य अनेक विषयों पर चर्चा हुई। इस दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में किसानों व कृषि क्षेत्र का हित हमारे लिए सर्वोपरि है और इसी के तहत छत्तीसगढ़ को केंद्र सरकार हरसंभव सहायता देती रहेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान की छत्तीसगढ़ के मंत्री श्री नेताम के साथ प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना, राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना, दलहन, तिलहन, बागवानी, नमो ड्रोन दीदी, आयल पाम मिशन सहित भारत सरकार की अन्य योजनाओं व कार्यक्रमों पर चर्चा हुई। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ के किसानों को केंद्र के स्तर पर कोई समस्या नहीं आने दी जाएगी, इसके लिए केंद्र व राज्य सरकार मिल-जुलकर काम करते रहेंगे। श्री चौहान ने आश्वासन दिया कि छत्तीसगढ़ के विकास के लिए केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग अपने स्तर पर पूरा सहयोग देगा। उन्होंने दलहन व तिलहन को प्रोत्साहित करने की केंद्र सरकार की नीति का उल्लेख भी किया। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ में मक्का व सोयाबीन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर उपलब्ध है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि खरीफ सीजन में खाद-बीज आदि आदानों की पर्याप्त उलब्धता रहेगी। इसके लिए उन्होंने संबंधित अधिकारियों को दिशा-निर्देश दिए।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा सहित केंद्र व राज्य के कृषि एवं बागवानी विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।