Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF VISITS BANGLADESH
30 JUN 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), Indian Navy arrived in Bangladesh for a four-day official visit from 01 – 04 Jul 24. The visit is aimed to consolidate bilateral defence relations between India and Bangladesh and to explore new avenues for Naval cooperation.
The CNS is scheduled to hold bilateral discussions with his counterpart Admiral M Nazmul Hassan, Chief of the Naval Staff, Bangladesh Navy in Dhaka, as also review the Passing Out Parade scheduled at Bangladesh Naval Academy (BNA) at Chittagong on 04 Jul 24.
During the visit, the CNS would also hold bilateral discussions with General Waker-Uz-Zaman (Chief of the Army Staff, Bangladesh Army), Air Marshal Hasan Mahmood Khan (Chief of the Air Staff, Bangladesh Air Force), Lt Gen Mizanur Rahman Shameem (Principal Staff Officer, Armed Forces Division) and senior leadership of the Bangladesh Government. The CNS would also address participants at the National Defence College, Dhaka and visit a few key defence facilities.
Naval cooperation between India and Bangladesh has been traditionally strong, encompassing a wide span which includes operational interactions through Port Calls, Bilateral Naval Exercises, along with Capacity Building, Capability Enhancement and Training initiatives. The visit of the Chief of the Naval Staff, Indian Navy will further strengthen the strong bonds of friendship between the navies of both countries.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படைத் தளபதி பங்களாதேஷுக்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
30 JUN 2024 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் தலைமைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி நான்கு நாள் அரசுமுறைப் பயணமாக 2024 ஜூலை 1 முதல் 2024 ஜூலை 4 வரை பங்களாதேஷ் செல்கிறார். இந்தியாவிற்கும் பங்களாதேஷுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கிலும், கடற்படை ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புதிய வழிகளை ஆராயும் நோக்கிலும் இந்தப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
டாக்காவில் பங்களாதேஷ் கடற்படையின் கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் எம் நஸ்முல் ஹசனுடன் திரு தினேஷ் திரிபாதி இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை நடத்த திட்டமிட்டுள்ளார். 4 ஜூலை 2024 அன்று சிட்டகாங்கில் உள்ள பங்களாதேஷ் கடற்படை அகாடமியில் நடைபெறும் பயிற்சி நிறைவு அணிவகுப்பையும் அவர் பார்வையிடவுள்ளார்.
இந்த பயணத்தின் போது, கடற்படை தளபதி திரு திரிபாதி பங்களாதேஷ் அரசின் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடனும் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுகளை நடத்தவுள்ளார்இந்தியக் கடற்படைத் தளபதியின் இந்தப் பயணம் இரு நாடுகளின் கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையேயான நட்புறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.