Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF VISITS BANGLADESH
30 JUN 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), Indian Navy arrived in Bangladesh for a four-day official visit from 01 – 04 Jul 24. The visit is aimed to consolidate bilateral defence relations between India and Bangladesh and to explore new avenues for Naval cooperation.
The CNS is scheduled to hold bilateral discussions with his counterpart Admiral M Nazmul Hassan, Chief of the Naval Staff, Bangladesh Navy in Dhaka, as also review the Passing Out Parade scheduled at Bangladesh Naval Academy (BNA) at Chittagong on 04 Jul 24.
During the visit, the CNS would also hold bilateral discussions with General Waker-Uz-Zaman (Chief of the Army Staff, Bangladesh Army), Air Marshal Hasan Mahmood Khan (Chief of the Air Staff, Bangladesh Air Force), Lt Gen Mizanur Rahman Shameem (Principal Staff Officer, Armed Forces Division) and senior leadership of the Bangladesh Government. The CNS would also address participants at the National Defence College, Dhaka and visit a few key defence facilities.
Naval cooperation between India and Bangladesh has been traditionally strong, encompassing a wide span which includes operational interactions through Port Calls, Bilateral Naval Exercises, along with Capacity Building, Capability Enhancement and Training initiatives. The visit of the Chief of the Naval Staff, Indian Navy will further strengthen the strong bonds of friendship between the navies of both countries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख चार दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पर बांग्लादेश पहुंचे
30 JUN 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के प्रमुख (सीएनएस) एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी 1 से 4 जुलाई, 2024 तक जारी रहने वाली चार दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पर बांग्लादेश पहुंचे। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत करना और नौसेना सहयोग के लिए नए रास्ते तलाशना है। नौसेना प्रमुख ढाका में अपने बांग्लादेशी समकक्ष एडमिरल एम नजमुल हसन के साथ द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करेंगे और साथ ही वो 4 जुलाई, 2024 को चटगांव में बांग्लादेश नौसेना अकादमी (बीएनए) में निर्धारित पासिंग आउट परेड का निरीक्षण करेंगे।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल त्रिपाठी बांग्लादेश के थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल वकर-उज-जमान, बांग्लादेश के वायु सेनाध्यक्ष एयर मार्शल हसन महमूद खान, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मिजानुर रहमान शमीम (प्रधान स्टाफ ऑफिसर, सशस्त्र बल डिवीजन) और बांग्लादेश सरकार के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ द्विपक्षीय विचार-विमर्श भी करेंगे। नौसेना प्रमुख ढाका स्थित राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज में प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित भी करेंगे और कुछ प्रमुख रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों का दौरा भी करेंगे।
भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच नौसेना सहयोग पारंपरिक रूप से मजबूत रहा है, जिसमें पोर्ट कॉल के माध्यम से परिचालन संबंधी बातचीत, द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यास के साथ-साथ क्षमता निर्माण, क्षमता वृद्धि और प्रशिक्षण पहल शामिल हैं। भारतीय नौसेना प्रमुख की इस यात्रा से दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच मैत्री के मजबूत संबंध और सशक्त होंगे।