சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
2024 மே மாதத்தில் சுரங்கத் துறையில் வளர்ச்சி - முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் மற்றும் அலுமினிய உலோக உற்பத்தி அதிகரிப்பு
28 JUN 2024 7:21PM by PIB Chennai
இரும்புத் தாது, சுண்ணாம்புக்கல் ஆகியவை மொத்தக் கனிம உற்பத்தியில் சுமார் 80 சதவீதம் பங்களிக்கின்றன. இந்த முக்கியக் கனிமங்கள் 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் சாதனை உற்பத்தி அளவைக் கொண்டிருந்தன. 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில்்இரும்புத் தாது உற்பத்தி 275 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன், சுண்ணாம்புக் கல் 450 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்தது.
இந்த முக்கிய கனிமங்களின் உற்பத்தி 2024-25ம் நிதியாண்டின் ஏப்ரல்-மே மாதங்களிலும் வலுவான வளர்ச்சியை எட்டியுள்ளது. இரும்புத் தாது உற்பத்தி 2023-24ம் நிதியாண்டின் ஏப்ரல்-மே மாதங்களில் 50 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்த நிலையில் 2024-25 ம் நிதியாண்டின் ஏப்ரல்-மே மாதங்களில் 52 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக 4 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியை எட்டியுள்ளது. சுண்ணாம்புக்கல் உற்பத்தி 2023-24 நிதியாண்டின் ஏப்ரல்-மே மாதங்களில் 77 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னிலிருந்து 2024-25ம் நிதியாண்டில் ஏப்ரல்-மே மாதங்களிர் 79 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக 2.6 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியை எட்டியுள்ளது. 2024-25 நிதியாண்டின் ஏப்ரல்-மே மாத காலத்தில், மாங்கனீஸ் தாது உற்பத்தி முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தை விட 16.7 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இரும்பு அல்லாத உலோகத் துறையில், அலுமினிய உற்பத்தி கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தை விட 1.2% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்தியா உலகின் 2வதுபெரிய அலுமினியம் உற்பத்தியாளராகவும், 3வது பெரிய சுண்ணாம்புக்கல் உற்பத்தியாளராகவும், 4வதுபெரிய இரும்புத் தாது உற்பத்தியாளராகவும் உள்ளது.

Ministry of Mines
Growth in Mining sector in May 2024 After Record Production Levels in FY 2023-24
Robust Growth in the Production of Key Minerals and Aluminium Metal
28 JUN 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Iron ore and Limestone together account for about 80% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. These key minerals exhibited record production levels in FY 2023-24, with production of iron ore at 275 million metric ton (MMT) and limestone at 450 MMT in FY 2023-24.
Continuing the trend, the production of these key minerals in the country has exhibited robust growth in FY 2024-25 (April-May) as per provisional figures. Production of iron ore has increased from 50 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April-May) to 52 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-May), with 4% growth. Production of limestone has increased from 77 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April-May) to 79 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-May), with 2.6% growth. The production of manganese ore has jumped by 16.7% over corresponding period previous year with a production of 0.7 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-May).
In the non-ferrous metal sector, primary aluminium production in FY 2024-25 (April-May) posted a growth of 1.2% over the corresponding period last year, increasing to 6.98 lakh ton (LT) in FY 2024-25 (April-May) from 6.90 LT in FY 2023-24 (April-May).
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, 3rd largest lime producer and 4th largest iron ore producer in the world. Continued growth in production of iron ore and limestone in the current financial year reflects the robust demand conditions in the user industries viz. steel and cement. Coupled with growth in Aluminium, these growth trends point towards continued strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.