سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل - انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم نے توانائی اور توانائی کے آلات کے موضوع پر "ایک ہفتہ، ایک موضوع" مہم کامیابی کے ساتھ ختم کی
28 JUN 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل - انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم نے "ایک ہفتہ، ایک موضوع" مہم کامیابی سے اختتام کی جس میں توانائی اور توانائی کے آلات کے اہم موضوع پر آج آئی آئی پی دیدراڈون میں توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
2023 میں تمام سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریوں کے ذریعہ منعقد کردہ 'ایك ہفتہ ایك لیب پروگرام کی کامیابی کے بعد، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، عزت مآب وزیر نے 2024 میں 'ایک ہفتہ ایک موضوع' ایونٹ کے انعقاد کی تجویز پیش کی۔ ایک ہفتہ ایک موضوع ایونٹ کا مقصد سی ایس آءی آر کے آٹھ موضوعات میں سے ہر ایک پر مرکوز سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اختراعی نقطہ نظر اور تکنیکی ترقی کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔
ای ای ڈی تھیم توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہوئے ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔
ای ای ڈی تھیم کی ایك ہفتہ ایك موضوع مہم کا آغاز 24 جون کو سی ایس آءی آر این سی ایل پنے میں ہوا۔ تھیم پر مبنی ہفتہ بھر کی سرگرمیوں نے سی ایس آءی آر لیبارٹریوں میں اختراعی نقطہ نظر اور تکنیکی ترقی کی نمائش کی اور مختلف سرگرمیاں جیسے تکنیکی سیشنز، آؤٹ ریچ پروگرامز، نمائشیں، اور میڈیا کے تعاملات کو نمایاں کیا۔
اس موقع پر، ڈاکٹر آشیش لیلے، ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر-این سی ایل اور تھیم ڈائریکٹر ای ای ڈی تھیم نے ذکر کیا کہ یہ گرین ہائیڈروجن، فوٹو وولٹک بیٹریاں وغیرہ کے استعمال اور استعمال کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں شری راجیو اگروال، ڈائریکٹر ٹیکنیکل، انجینئرز انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے نئی اور صاف ستھری توانائی پر اپنے خیالات بھی پیش کیے۔ ڈاکٹر ایم او گرگ، صدر نے لیبارٹری کی سطح کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو مارکیٹ کی سطح تک لے جانے میں انجینئرنگ پارٹنر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔تکنیکی سیشن کے دوران، سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریوں کے شرکاء اور مقررین نے اپنے چیلنجنگ تحقیقی کام کو پیش کیا۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research – Indian Institute of Petroleum successfully concluded "One Week, One Theme" Campaign on Energy and Energy Devices Theme
28 JUN 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research - Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP) successfully concluded the "One Week, One Theme" campaign, which focused on the pivotal theme of Energy and Energy Devices (EED) today at IIP Dedradun.
Following the success of the 'One Week One Lab' (OWOL) program conducted by all CSIR laboratories in 2023, Dr Jitendra Singh, Hon'ble Minister (S&T), proposed the observance of the 'One Week One Theme' event in 2024. The OWOT event aims to showcase innovative approaches and technological advancements developed by CSIR laboratories focused on each of the eight themes of CSIR. Each Theme's road map and activities focus on substantial contributions toward public, private, strategic, and societal benefits.
The EED Theme is very important for ensuring the country's economic growth by fulfilling the energy requirements and, at the same time, meeting the UN's sustainable development goals. The verticals in this Theme are Hydrogen, Batteries (and other energy storage technologies), Alternative fuels (with a particular focus on biofuels), Solar and Wind (with a specific emphasis on non-silicon and offshore technologies) and many CSIR labs are participating in the various R&D programs in this Theme.
The OWOT campaign of EED Theme was kicked off on the 24th of June in CSIR-NCL Pune. The theme-based week-long activities showcased innovative approaches and technological advancements across the CSIR laboratories and featured various activities such as technical sessions, outreach programs, exhibitions, and media interactions.
The valedictory function, held on 28th June 2024 at CSIR-IIP, marked the culmination of an intensive week of discussions, knowledge-sharing, and collaborative exploration of innovative solutions to the pressing challenges in energy and energy devices.
Dr. H.S.Bisht, Director CSIR-IIP, emphasized on the energy-efficient technologies recently developed and successfully commercialized by CSIR-IIP. He mentioned that CSIR-IIP is determined to create new products, processes and technologies that will help enhance our country's energy security.
On the occasion, Dr. Ashish Lele, Director CSIR-NCL and Theme Director EED Theme mentioned that it focuses on developing technologies for utilizing and harnessing Green hydrogen, photovoltaic batteries, etc.
In his address, Shri. Rajiv Agrawal, Director Technical, Engineers India Ltd presented the collaborative work being undertaken by CSIR-IIP and EIL on the commercialization of Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) at the Mangalore Refineries and Petrochemicals Ltd. He also presented his views on the new and cleaner energy sources, including Green Hydrogen, 2G Ethanol, etc., and the initiatives being undertaken by EIL in commercializing these technologies.
Dr. M.O. Garg, President Petchem R&D, Reliance Industries Ltd. emphasized the importance of the engineering partner in taking up the laboratory-level technologies to the market level.
During the technical session, the participants and speakers from participating CSIR laboratories presented their challenging research work. The scientists from CSIR-CSIO, CSIR-AMPRI, CSIR-NPL, CSIR-NIIST, and CSIR-CBRI presented their work in the energy domain.