श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना 1995 में संशोधन किया गया है, जिससे 6 महीने से कम सेवा वाले सदस्यों को निकासी का लाभ प्रदान किया जा सके; संशोधन से प्रत्येक वर्ष कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना के 7 लाख से अधिक सदस्यों को लाभ मिलेगा
सरकार ने निकासी लाभ के उचित भुगतान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तालिका डी में भी संशोधन किया; इस संशोधन से 23 लाख से अधिक सदस्यों को लाभ प्राप्त होगा
28 JUN 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना (ईपीएस), 1995 में संशोधन किया है जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि 6 महीने से कम अंशदायी सेवा वाले कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना के सदस्यों को भी निकासी लाभ मिल सके। इस संशोधन से प्रत्येक वर्ष कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना के 7 लाख से अधिक ऐसे सदस्यों को लाभ प्राप्त होगा जो 6 महीने से कम अंशदायी सेवा के बाद योजना छोड़ देते हैं।
इसके अलावा, केंद्र सरकार ने तालिका डी को संशोधित किया है और यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि सदस्यों को आनुपातिक निकासी लाभ देने के लिए सेवा के प्रत्येक पूरे महीने को ध्यान में रखा जाए। निकासी लाभ की राशि अब सदस्य द्वारा दी गई सेवा के पूरे महीनों की संख्या और उस वेतन पर निर्भर करेगी जिस पर कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना का अंशदान प्राप्त हुआ था। उपर्युक्त उपाय ने सदस्यों को निकासी लाभ के भुगतान को युक्तिसंगत बनाया है। अनुमान है कि प्रत्येक वर्ष 23 लाख से अधिक सदस्य तालिका डी के इस संशोधन से लाभान्वित होंगे।
प्रत्येक वर्ष पेंशन योजना 95 के लाखों कर्मचारी सदस्य पेंशन के लिए आवश्यक 10 वर्ष की अंशदायी सेवा देने से पहले ही योजना छोड़ देते हैं। ऐसे सदस्यों को योजना के प्रावधानों के अनुसार निकासी का लाभ दिया जाता है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में 30 लाख से अधिक निकासी लाभ के दावों का निपटारा किया गया।
अब तक, निकासी लाभ की गणना पूर्ण वर्षों में अंशदायी सेवा की अवधि और उस वेतन के आधार पर की जा रही थी, जिस पर कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना के अंशदान का भुगतान किया गया है।
इसलिए, अंशदायी सेवा के 6 महीने और उससे अधिक का समय पूरा करने के बाद ही सदस्य ऐसे निकासी लाभ के लिए पात्र होते थे। परिणामस्वरूप, 6 महीने या उससे अधिक समय तक अंशदान करने से पहले योजना छोड़ने वाले सदस्यों को कोई निकासी लाभ नहीं मिलता था। यह कई दावों के खारिज होने और शिकायतों का कारण था क्योंकि कई सदस्य 6 महीने से कम की अंशदायी सेवा किए बिना ही योजना छोड़ रहे थे। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान, 6 महीने से कम की अंशदायी सेवा के कारण निकासी लाभ के लगभग 7 लाख दावे खारिज कर दिए गए। इसके संशोधन बाद, ऐसे सभी कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना के सदस्य जो 14.06.2024 तक 58 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त नहीं कर पाए हैं, वे निकासी लाभ के पात्र हो जाएंगे।
इससे पहले, पूर्ववर्ती तालिका डी के अंतर्गत गणना में प्रत्येक पूर्ण वर्ष के बाद 6 महीने से कम समय के लिए की गई सेवा की आंशिक अवधि को नजरअंदाज कर दिया गया था। इसके परिणामस्वरूप कई मामलों में निकासी लाभ की कम राशि प्राप्त हुई। तालिका डी के संशोधन के साथ, निकासी लाभ की गणना के लिए अंशदायी सेवा को अब पूर्ण महीनों में माना जाएगा। इससे निकासी लाभ का उचित भुगतान सुनिश्चित होगा। उदाहरण के लिए, 2 वर्ष और 5 महीने की अंशदायी सेवा और 15,000/- प्रति माह वेतन के बाद निकासी लाभ लेने वाला सदस्य पहले 29,850/- रुपये की निकासी लाभ का हकदार था। अब उसे 36,000/- रुपये का निकासी लाभ प्राप्त होगा।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees Pension Scheme 1995 amended to provide withdrawal benefit to members having less than 6 months service; Amendment to benefit more than 7 lakh EPS members every year
Government also modifies Table D ensuring fair payment of withdrawal benefit; more than 23 lakh members to benefit from this modification
28 JUN 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has amended the Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS), 1995 to ensure that EPS members with less than 6 months of contributory service also receive withdrawal benefit. This amendment will benefit more than 7 lakh EPS members every year who leave the scheme with less than 6 months of contributory service.
Further, the Central Government has modified the Table D and has ensured that every completed month of service rendered is taken into account to give proportionate withdrawal benefit to the members. The amount of withdrawal benefit will henceforth depend upon the number of completed months of service rendered by the member and the wages on which EPS contribution was received. The above measure has rationalized the payment of withdrawal benefit to members. It is estimated that every year more than 23 lakh members will benefit from this modification of the Table D.
Every year, lakhs of EPS 95 members leave the scheme prior to rendering the requisite 10 years of contributory service for pension. Such members are given withdrawal benefit as per the provisions of the Scheme.
More than 30 lakh withdrawal benefit claims were settled in the financial year 2023-24.
Till now, the withdrawal benefit was being calculated on the basis of the period of contributory service in completed years and the wages on which EPS contribution has been paid.
Therefore, only after completing 6 months and above of contributory service, the members were entitled for such withdrawal benefit. Consequently, the members leaving scheme, before contributing for 6 months or more, used to get no withdrawal benefit. This was a cause of many claim rejections and grievances as many members were exiting without having less than 6 months of contributory service. During the financial year 2023-24, approximately 7 lakh claims for withdrawal benefits were rejected due to contributory service being less than 6 months. Henceforth, all such EPS members who have not attained the age of 58 years as on 14.06.2024 will become entitled for withdrawal benefit.
Earlier, the calculation under erstwhile Table D ignored the fractional period of service rendered for less than 6 months after each completed year. This resulted in lesser amount of withdrawal benefit in many cases. With the modification of Table D, the Contributory service for calculating the withdrawal benefit will be now considered in completed months. This will ensure fair payment of withdrawal benefit. E.g. a member taking withdrawal benefit after 2 years and 5 months of contributory service & wages of 15,000/- per months was earlier entitled to Rs. 29,850/- withdrawal benefit. Now he will receive Rs. 36,000/- withdrawal benefit.