AYUSH
CCRAS Hosts National Consultative Meet on Traditional Medicine
Research Priorities setting with WHO and Signs MoUs with Shri Krishna Ayush University and Dabur India Ltd.
25 JUN 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Fostering a pioneering effort in aligning traditional medicine research with global standards and priorities the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), an apex autonomous organization under the Ministry of Ayush, has signed two MoU’s with Shri Krishna Ayush University, Kurukshetra & Dabur, a leading Ayurvedic company in India. CCRAS also launched its new and updated website.
The first of its kind consultative meet brought together representatives from diverse domains of Traditional Medicine (TM) in India, including policymakers, academic institutions, researchers, patients, and industry stakeholders. The aim is to identify and prioritize key research areas across various traditional medicine systems such as Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani, and Homeopathy.
These announcements were made during the one-day National Consultative Meet on "Research Priority Settings in Traditional Medicine" on June 24, 2024, at the India Habitat Center, New Delhi, held in collaboration with the WHO-SEARO (World Health Organisation – South East Asia Region office) office and WHO-GTMC (World Health Organisation – Global Traditional Medicine Centre)
On this occasion,Vaidya, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Rajesh Kotecha said “The objective is to ensure effective utilization of funds and address critical areas of need within traditional medicine, including medicinal plant research, quality, safety, and efficacy studies, pre-clinical validations, rational use of traditional medicines, clinical trial monitoring, medical anthropology, and the digitalization of ancient medical literature and thereby supporting its global acceptance and integration”.
Director General, CCRAS, Prof. (Vaidya) Rabinarayan Acharya, said “We wanted to chart a research roadmap for the next decade and lay the groundwork for a decade-long research strategy in traditional medicine and align efforts with WHO guidelines. These two Mou’s with
Dabur & Sri Krishna AYUSH University is a heathy start in this direction.
Vice Chancellor of Sri Krishna Ayush University, Kurukshetra, Haryana, Prof. Kartar Singh Dhiman, emphasized the importance of MoU and under its ambit both parties will look at fostering the path for academic and research collaborations that provides opportunity to researchers and scientists for exchange of ideas through workshops, seminars. PhD Studies of CCRAS scientists.
Setting research priorities is a critical endeavor that guides the allocation of resources, shapes scientific agendas, and influences the direction of innovation and discovery. Setting research priorities in traditional medicine is need of the hour as increase in demand and the global accessibility and acceptability of systems fosters the need for same. The identified areas will shape the roadmap of policies for traditional medicine at regional or global level.
Around 150 stakeholders representing Ministry of Ayush, NITI Aayog, Heads of Research Councils from different streams of traditional medicine and homeopathy in India, Vice-chancellors of various reputed universities, Directors of National Institutes under ministry of Ayush, ICMR- NITM, CSIR, RIS-FITM, JNU New Delhi, WHO-SEARO, WHO-GTMC, policy makers, pharmacy representatives and media persons. The Round table discussions among Expert working groups shaped the prioritization exercise followed by a plenary session including the way forward. Dr. G P Prasad, Assistant Director (In-charge) of National Institute of Indian Medical heritage (NIIMH), a recently designated WHO Collaborating Center for Traditional Medicine in India and a co-organizer of this event points out that prioritization fosters the preservation and documentation of traditional knowledge, protecting cultural heritage and biodiversity associated with medicinal plants and indigenous healing practices.

आयुष मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आयुर्विज्ञान संशोधन परिषदेने (सीसीआरएएस) पारंपरिक औषधांवर आयोजित केली राष्ट्रीय सल्लागार बैठक
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटेनेबरोबर निर्धारित केला संशोधनाचा प्राधान्यक्रम, श्री कृष्ण आयुष विद्यापीठ आणि डाबर इंडिया लिमिटेड यांच्याशी केले सामंजस्य करार
25 JUN 2024 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 जून 2024
पारंपरिक वैद्यक संशोधनाला जागतिक मानके आणि प्राधान्यक्रमांशी जोडण्याच्या अग्रेसर प्रयत्नांना चालना देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय आयुर्विज्ञान संशोधन परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) या आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेल्या सर्वोच्च स्वायत्त संस्थेने कुरुक्षेत्र येथील श्री कृष्ण आयुष विद्यापीठ आणि डाबर या भारतातील आघाडीच्या आयुर्वेदिक कंपनीशी दोन सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे. सीसीआरएएसने नवीन आणि अद्ययावत संकेतस्थळही सुरू केले आहे.
अशा प्रकारच्या पहिल्या सल्लागार बैठकीमध्ये भारतातील पारंपरिक औषधांविषयी विविध कार्यक्षेत्रात काम करणारे धोरणकर्ते, शैक्षणिक संस्था, संशोधक, रुग्ण आणि उद्योग भागधारक यांनी सहभाग नोंदवला. आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, युनानी आणि होमिओपॅथी यासारख्या विविध पारंपरिक औषध प्रणालींमधील प्रमुख संशोधन क्षेत्रे ओळखणे आणि त्यांना प्राधान्य देणे हे यामागचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
नवी दिल्ली येथे इंडिया हॅबिटॅट सेंटरमध्ये काल 24 जून 2024 रोजी "पारंपरिक औषधांमधील संशोधन प्राधान्य " या विषयावरील एकदिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सल्लागार बैठकीत या घोषणा करण्यात आल्या. जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना – आग्नेय आशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (डब्ल्यूएचओ – एसईएआरओ) आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना – ग्लोबल ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन सेंटर ( डब्ल्यूएचओ जीटीएमसी) यांच्या सहकार्याने ही बैठक झाली.
“औषधी वनस्पतींचे संशोधन, गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षितता आणि परिणामकारकता अभ्यास, प्री-क्लिनिकल यासह पारंपरिक औषधांमध्ये निधीचा प्रभावी वापर करणे आणि गरजेच्या गंभीर क्षेत्रांकडे लक्ष पुरवणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे. प्रमाणीकरण, पारंपरिक औषधांचा तर्कसंगत वापर, वैद्यकीय चाचण्यांवर देखरेख, वैद्यकीय मानववंशशास्त्र आणि प्राचीन वैद्यकीय साहित्याचे डिजिटलायझेशन आणि जागतिक स्वीकृती तसेच एकात्मतेला पाठबळ देणे हे उद्दिष्ट आहे”, आयुष मंत्रालयाचे वैद्य सचिव राजेश कोटेचा म्हणाले.
आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सुमारे 150 प्रतिनिधी, नीती आयोग, भारतातील पारंपरिक औषध आणि होमिओपॅथीच्या विविध प्रवाहातील संशोधन परिषदांचे प्रमुख, विविध नामांकित विद्यापीठांचे कुलगुरू, आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय संस्थांचे संचालक, आयसीएमआर - एनआयटीएम, सीएसआयआर, आरआयएस -एफआयटीएम, नवी दिल्लीतील जवाहरलाल नेहरू विद्यापीठ, डब्ल्यूएचओ – एसईएआरओ, डब्ल्यूएचओ जीटीएमसी, धोरणकर्ते, फार्मसी आणि माध्यम प्रतिनिधी यांचा त्यात समावेश होता. तज्ञ कृती गटांमधील चर्चेने प्राधान्यक्रम ठरवण्यात आला. त्यानंतर भारतातील पारंपरिक औषधांसाठी नुकतेच नियुक्त केलेल्या नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंडियन मेडिकल हेरिटेज (एनआयआयएमएच) या जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या सहयोग केंद्राचे सहाय्यक संचालक (प्रभारी) आणि कार्यक्रमाचे सह-आयोजक डॉ. जीपी प्रसाद यांनीही यावेळी मते मांडली. पारंपरिक ज्ञानाचे जतन आणि दस्तऐवजीकरण, सांस्कृतिक वारसा आणि औषधी वनस्पती आणि स्वदेशी उपचार पद्धतींशी संबंधित जैवविविधतेचे संरक्षण करणे याला प्राधान्याने प्रोत्साहन दिले जाते, असे ते म्हणाले.