Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh inaugurates a comprehensive workshop to strategize and empower the States and Union Territories for preparation of 21st Livestock Census
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh underscores importance of the livestock sector to India's economy and food security
Union Minister launches mobile application developed for 21st Livestock Data collection in the workshop
25 JUN 2024 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh inaugurated workshop today to strategize and empower the States and Union Territories (UTs) for preparation of 21st Livestock Census at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian were also present. The mobile application developed for 21st Livestock Data collection also launched by the Union Minister in the workshop.
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh underscored the importance of the livestock sector to India's economy and food security. He called for meticulous planning and execution of the census, stressing that the data gathered would play a crucial role in shaping future initiatives and addressing challenges in the sector. Union Minister informed that the workshop aimed at ensuring a coordinated and efficient approach to the upcoming census scheduled during September-December 2024.
Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel addressed the workshop and highlighted the need for comprehensive training and capacity building at the grassroots level. He acknowledged the efforts of the department in organizing such a strategic workshop and encouraged the participants to actively engage in the training sessions to enhance their understanding and capabilities.
Shri George Kurian emphasized the integration of sustainable practices within the livestock sector. He pointed out that the census data would contribute to the National Indicator Framework of Sustainable Development Goals, thereby aligning with broader national and global sustainability targets.
Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying highlighted the importance of this workshop in her address, underscoring the department’s commitment to leveraging technology for accurate and efficient data collection. She emphasized the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to ensure the success of the 21st Livestock Census, which will play a critical role in shaping the future policies and programs of the Animal Husbandry sector and urged them to leverage the latest technologies to ensure the success of the census.
The workshop included detailed sessions on the methodologies and guidelines for the 21st Livestock Census, training on the mobile application and dashboard software, and an open house discussion for addressing queries and concerns.
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying conducted a comprehensive workshop to strategize and empower the States and Union Territories (UTs) for preparation of 21st Livestock Census. The workshop featured a series of sessions beginning with a brief description of the 21st Livestock Census by the Animal Husbandry Statistics Division, followed by a detailed presentation from ICAR-National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR) on the breed details of species to be covered in the census. The importance of accurate breed identification was emphasized, which is crucial for producing precise statistics used in various livestock sector programs and for the National Indicator Framework (NIF) of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).
.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
एकविसाव्या पशुधन गणनेच्या पूर्वतयारीच्या अनुषंगाने धोरणनिश्चिती आणि राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सक्षम करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आयोजित केलेल्या सर्वसमावेशक कार्यशाळेचे केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंग यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंग यांनी भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था आणि अन्न सुरक्षेत असलेले पशुधनाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले
25 JUN 2024 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 जून 2024
केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंग उर्फ लालन सिंह यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत विज्ञान भवन येथे एकविसाव्या पशुधन गणनेच्या पूर्वतयारीच्या अनुषंगाने धोरणनिश्चिती आणि राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सक्षम करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आयोजित केलेल्या सर्वसमावेशक कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन केले. मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय राज्यमंत्री, प्रा.एस.पी.सिंह बघेल आणि जॉर्ज कुरियन हे देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते. या कार्यशाळेदरम्यान पशुधन गणनेसाठी विकसित केलेल्या मोबाईल ऍपचे अनावरण देखील केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते झाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंग यांनी भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था आणि अन्न सुरक्षेत असलेले पशुधनाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. पशुधन गणनेसाठी चोख नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणीची आवश्यकता असून संकलित केलेली माहिती या क्षेत्रातील भविष्यकालीन योजना ठरवण्यात आणि आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका पार पाडेल, असे ते म्हणाले. येत्या सप्टेंबर ते डिसेंबर 2024 या कालावधीत होणाऱ्या आगामी पशुधन गणनेसाठी समन्वित आणि कार्यकुशल दृष्टिकोन बाळगण्याच्या दृष्टीने तयारी असावी, याकरता ही कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
प्रा.एस.पी.सिंह बघेल यांनीही कार्यशाळेला संबोधित केले आणि अगदी तळागाळातील स्तरापर्यंत सर्वसमावेशक प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमता बांधणीच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर दिला. अशा प्रकारची धोरणात्मकदृष्ट्या महत्वपूर्ण कार्यशाळा आयोजित केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी विभागाचे कौतुक केले. तसेच यातील सहभागींनी आपले आकलन आणि क्षमता वृद्धीसाठी प्रशिक्षण सत्रात सक्रिय सहभाग घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले.
पशुधन क्षेत्रात सातत्यपूर्ण शाश्वत पद्धतींचा अवलंब आणि समन्वय असणे गरजेचे आहे, असे जॉर्ज कुरियन यांनी अधोरेखित केले. पशुधन गणनेतील माहिती राष्ट्रीय शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांचा आराखडा निर्देशांक ठरवण्यात योगदान देईल ज्यामुळे राष्ट्रीय आणि अधिक व्यापक स्तरावर जागतिक शाश्वतता उद्दिष्टांशी सुसंगती साधता येईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
या कार्यशाळेमध्ये एकविसाव्या पशुधन गणनेसंदर्भातील पद्धती आणि मार्गदर्शक तत्वे यावरील विस्तृत सत्रांचा तसेच मोबाईल ऍप आणि डॅशबोर्ड सॉफ्टवेअरचे प्रशिक्षण यांसह प्रश्न आणि शंकांचे समाधान करण्यासाठी एका खुल्या चर्चासत्राचा देखील समावेश होता. भारताचे रजिस्ट्रार जनरल यांनी 21 व्या पशुधन गणनेसाठी तयार केलेल्या संपूर्ण परिसंस्थेसाठी मान्यता दिली.