Ministry of Defence
Landmark 350th iDEX contract inked; MoD to collaborate with SpacePixxel Technologies Pvt Ltd for design & development of miniaturised satellite capable of carrying multiple payloads up to 150 kgs for Indian Air Force
25 JUN 2024 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), the flagship initiative of the Ministry of Defence, signed the landmark 350th contract in New Delhi on June 25, 2024. The contract was inked with SpacePixxel Technologies Pvt Ltd for the design and development of a ‘Miniaturised satellite capable of carrying Electro-Optical, Infrared, Synthetic Aperture Radar, and Hyperspectral payloads up to 150 kgs’. This challenge is being led by the Indian Air Force. The 150th iDEX contract was signed in December 2022, and within a span of 18 months, the 350th contract has been signed.
The contract was exchanged between Additional Secretary (Defence Production) & CEO, Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO) Shri Anurag Bajpai and Founder & CEO of SpacePixxel Technologies Pvt Ltd Shri Awais Ahmed Nadeem Alduri in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior civil & military officials of the Ministry of Defence. SpacePixxel has been actively working to build and launch high-resolution hyperspectral imaging satellites to provide detailed earth observation data.
This 350th iDEX contract enables innovation in space electronics, wherein many payloads earlier deployed on dedicated large satellites are now being miniaturised. The modular small satellite will integrate multiple miniaturised payloads as per requirement, providing advantages like faster and economical deployment, ease of manufacturing, scalability, adaptability, and less environmental impact.
In his address, the Defence Secretary appreciated the unwavering commitment of new defence innovators for pushing the boundaries of technology and safeguarding the nation. Emphasising the importance of combining indigenisation with innovation, he stated that domestic capabilities provide a foundation for fostering innovation by offering a platform for experimentation and development. Innovation fuels indigenisation by driving the creation of new technologies and solutions that can be produced domestically, he said, assuring all possible support to the innovators at every step.
About iDEX
iDEX, the recipient of the esteemed Prime Minister Award for Public Policy in Innovation Category in 2021, has emerged as a game-changer in the defence ecosystem. Established by the DIO under Department of Defence Production, iDEX has launched 11 editions of the Defence India Start-up Challenge (DISC), and recently unveiled the Acing Development of Innovative Technologies with iDEX (ADITI) scheme to promote innovations in critical and strategic defence technologies.
In a brief period, iDEX has successfully gained momentum, fostering a burgeoning community of start-ups within the defence sector. It is currently engaged with over 400 start-ups and MSMEs. Till now, procurement of 35 items, worth over Rs 2,000 crore, has been cleared. iDEX has facilitated the creation of numerous job opportunities and played a pivotal role in the development of the defence ecosystem.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऐतिहासिक 350वें रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार (आईडीईएक्स) अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर; रक्षा मंत्रालय 150 किलोग्राम तक के कई पेलोड ले जाने में सक्षम लघु उपग्रह के डिजाइन और विकास के लिए स्पेसपिक्सल टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ सहयोग करेगा
25 JUN 2024 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहल रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार (आईडीईएक्स) ने 25 जून, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में ऐतिहासिक 350वें अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह अनुबंध स्पेसपिक्सल टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ '150 किलोग्राम तक के इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिकल, इन्फ्रारेड, सिंथेटिक अपर्चर रडार और हाइपरस्पेक्ट्रल पेलोड ले जाने में सक्षम लघु उपग्रह' के डिजाइन और विकास के लिए किया गया था। 150वें आईडीईएक्स अनुबंध पर दिसंबर 2022 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे और 18 महीने के भीतर 350वें अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ नागरिक और सैन्य अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में अपर सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, रक्षा नवाचार संगठन (डीआईओ) श्री अनुराग बाजपेयी और स्पेसपिक्सेल टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के संस्थापक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अवैस अहमद नदीम अलदुरी के बीच अनुबंध का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। स्पेसपिक्सेल विस्तृत पृथ्वी अवलोकन प्रदान करने के लिए उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन हाइपरस्पेक्ट्रल इमेजिंग उपग्रहों के निर्माण और प्रक्षेपण के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है।
यह 350वां आईडीईएक्स अनुबंध अंतरिक्ष इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में नवाचार को सक्षम बनाता है, इसमें पहले समर्पित बड़े उपग्रहों पर तैनात कई पेलोड को अब लघु किया जा रहा है। मॉड्यूलर लघु उपग्रह आवश्यकता के अनुसार कई लघु पेलोड को एकीकृत करेगा, जो तेजी से और किफायती परिनियोजन, निर्माण में आसानी, मापनीयता, अनुकूलन क्षमता और पर्यावरणीय के प्रभाव को कम करने जैसे लाभ प्रदान करेगा।
अपने संबोधन में, रक्षा सचिव ने प्रौद्योगिकी के विस्तार और राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा के लिए नए रक्षा नवप्रवर्तकों की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। नवाचार के साथ स्वदेशीकरण के संयोजन के महत्व पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि घरेलू क्षमताएं प्रयोग और विकास के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करके नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सुदृढ़ आधार प्रदान करती हैं। नवाचार नई प्रौद्योगिकियों और समाधानों के निर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देकर स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देता है।
रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार (आईईडीईएक्स) के बारे में
आईडीईएक्स, 2021 में नवाचार श्रेणी में सार्वजनिक नीति के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है। यह रक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में एक गेम-चेंजर के रूप में उभरा है। रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के तहत रक्षा नवाचार संगठन (डीआईओ) द्वारा स्थापित, आईडीईएक्स ने डिफेंस इंडिया स्टार्ट-अप चैलेंज (डीआईएससी) के 11 संस्करणों का शुभारंभ किया है, और हाल ही में महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईडीईएक्स (एडीआईटीआई) योजना के साथ अभिनव प्रौद्योगिकियों के एसिंग विकास किया है।
एक संक्षिप्त अवधि में, आईडीईएक्स ने तेजी से सफलता हासिल की है। इससे रक्षा क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप के एक बढ़ते समुदाय को प्रोत्साहन मिला है। यह वर्तमान में 400 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है। अब तक दो हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य की 35 वस्तुओं की खरीद को स्वीकृति दी जा चुकी है। आईडीईएक्स ने रोजगार के कई अवसर सृजित किए हैं और रक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।