Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues following Directions to Access Providers under its Telecom Commercial Communication Customer Preference Regulations, 2018
Direction regarding enhancing user-friendliness of registration of Unsolicited Commercial Communication complaints, Preferences and Consents through Mobile Apps and Web portals of Access Provider
Direction regarding submission of Performance Monitoring Report to the Authority in modified formats on monthly basis
24 JUN 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
In its ongoing effort to mitigate the issue of Unsolicited Commercial Communication (UCC), commonly referred to as spam, the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has mandated Access Providers to enhance their Mobile Apps and Web portals to make them more user-friendly for registration of UCC complaint and settings of preference.
The TRAI has mandated Access Providers to ensure that options for UCC complaint registration and preference management are easily accessible on Access Providers’ mobile applications and websites. Also, essential details for the registration of complaints should be automatically populated, if users grant permission to access their call logs and other relevant data.
In furtherance of its efforts to strengthen monitoring mechanisms for UCC, TRAI has implemented amendments to the Performance Monitoring Report formats (PMRs). In order to have more granular monitoring, all Access Providers will be required to submit PMRs on a monthly basis, as opposed to the previous quarterly reporting cycle.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے اپنے ٹیلی کام کمرشل کمیونی کیشن کسٹمر ترجیحی ضوابط، 2018 کے تحت فراہم کنندگان تک رسائی کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل ہدایات جاری کیں
موبائل ایپس اور رسائی فراہم کنندگان کے ویب پورٹلز کے ذریعے غیر مطلوبہ تجارتی مواصلاتی شکایات، ترجیحات اور رضامندی کے اندراج کے لیے صارف دوست خصوصیات بڑھانے کے بارے میں ہدایت
ماہانہ بنیادوں پر ترمیم شدہ فارمیٹس میں کارکردگی مانیٹرنگ رپورٹ اتھارٹی کو پیش کرنے کی ہدایت
24 JUN 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے غیر مطلوبہ کمرشل کمیونی کیشن (یو سی سی) کے مسئلے کو کم کرنے کی اپنی جاری کوششوں میں رسائی فراہم کنندگان کو لازمی قرار دیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے موبائل ایپس اور ویب پورٹلز کو بہتر بنائیں تاکہ انھیں یو سی سی کی شکایت کے اندراج اور ترجیحات کی ترتیبات کے لیے زیادہ صارف دوست بنایا جاسکے۔
ٹرائی نے رسائی فراہم کنندگان کو یہ یقینی بنانے کا حکم دیا ہے کہ یو سی سی شکایت کے اندراج اور ترجیحی انتظام کے اختیارات رسائی فراہم کنندگان کی موبائل ایپلی کیشنز اور ویب سائٹس پر آسانی سے قابل رسائی ہوں۔ اس کے علاوہ، شکایات کے اندراج کے لیے ضروری تفصیلات خود بخود آباد ہونا چاہیے، اگر صارفین اپنے کال لاگ اور دیگر متعلقہ ڈیٹا تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دیتے ہیں۔
یو سی سی کے لیے مانیٹرنگ میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے کی اپنی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ٹرائی نے کارکردگی نگرانی رپورٹ فارمیٹس (پی ایم آر) میں ترامیم کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ مزید باریک نگرانی کے لیے، تمام رسائی فراہم کنندگان کو پچھلی سہ ماہی رپورٹنگ دور کے برعکس ماہانہ بنیاد پر پی ایم آر جمع کرنی ہوگی۔