Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues following Directions to Access Providers under its Telecom Commercial Communication Customer Preference Regulations, 2018
Direction regarding enhancing user-friendliness of registration of Unsolicited Commercial Communication complaints, Preferences and Consents through Mobile Apps and Web portals of Access Provider
Direction regarding submission of Performance Monitoring Report to the Authority in modified formats on monthly basis
24 JUN 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
In its ongoing effort to mitigate the issue of Unsolicited Commercial Communication (UCC), commonly referred to as spam, the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has mandated Access Providers to enhance their Mobile Apps and Web portals to make them more user-friendly for registration of UCC complaint and settings of preference.
The TRAI has mandated Access Providers to ensure that options for UCC complaint registration and preference management are easily accessible on Access Providers’ mobile applications and websites. Also, essential details for the registration of complaints should be automatically populated, if users grant permission to access their call logs and other relevant data.
In furtherance of its efforts to strengthen monitoring mechanisms for UCC, TRAI has implemented amendments to the Performance Monitoring Report formats (PMRs). In order to have more granular monitoring, all Access Providers will be required to submit PMRs on a monthly basis, as opposed to the previous quarterly reporting cycle.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலைத்தொடர்பில் வர்த்தகத் தகவல் வாடிக்கையாளர் முன்னுரிமை விதிமுறைகள், 2018-ன் கீழ் சேவை வழங்குவோருக்கு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை ட்ராய் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
24 JUN 2024 7:36PM by PIB Chennai
விரும்பத்தகாத வர்த்தகத் தகவல்கள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சனையைக் குறைக்கும் முயற்சியாக இந்தியத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் (ட்ராய்), சேவை வழங்குவோர் த ங்களின் செல்பேசி செயலிகள் மற்றும் இணையதளப் போர்ட்டல்களை விரிவுபடுத்துவதைக் கட்டாயமாக்கியுள்ளது. இது, விரும்பத்தகாத வர்த்தகத் தகவல்கள் குறித்த புகார்களைப் பதிவு செய்வது பயன்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கு உகந்ததாக இருக்கும்.
பயன்பாட்டாளர்கள் தங்களின் அழைப்புகள் மற்றும் இதர தரவுகளைப் பெறுவதற்கு அனுமதித்தால் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட புகார்கள் தாமாகவே அனைவருக்கும் தெரியும் விதத்தில் இருக்க வேண்டும். மேலும், செயல்பாட்டு கண்காணிப்பு அறிக்கைப் படிவங்களுக்கு திருத்தங்களையும் ட்ராய் அமல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. விரும்பத்தகாத வர்த்தகத் தகவல்கள் குறித்த புகார்கள் கண்காணிக்கப்படுவதை இது வலுப்படுத்தும். செயல்பாட்டு கண்காணிப்பு அறிக்கையை ஏற்கனவே, 3 மாதங்களுக்கு ஒருமுறை சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டதற்கு மாறாக தற்போது மாதாந்தர அடிப்படையில் அனைத்து சேவை வழங்குவோரும் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும் என்று ட்ராய் கூறியுள்ளது.