Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues following Directions to Access Providers under its Telecom Commercial Communication Customer Preference Regulations, 2018
Direction regarding enhancing user-friendliness of registration of Unsolicited Commercial Communication complaints, Preferences and Consents through Mobile Apps and Web portals of Access Provider
Direction regarding submission of Performance Monitoring Report to the Authority in modified formats on monthly basis
24 JUN 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
In its ongoing effort to mitigate the issue of Unsolicited Commercial Communication (UCC), commonly referred to as spam, the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has mandated Access Providers to enhance their Mobile Apps and Web portals to make them more user-friendly for registration of UCC complaint and settings of preference.
The TRAI has mandated Access Providers to ensure that options for UCC complaint registration and preference management are easily accessible on Access Providers’ mobile applications and websites. Also, essential details for the registration of complaints should be automatically populated, if users grant permission to access their call logs and other relevant data.
In furtherance of its efforts to strengthen monitoring mechanisms for UCC, TRAI has implemented amendments to the Performance Monitoring Report formats (PMRs). In order to have more granular monitoring, all Access Providers will be required to submit PMRs on a monthly basis, as opposed to the previous quarterly reporting cycle.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने अपने टेलीकॉम वाणिज्यिक संचार ग्राहक वरीयता विनियम, 2018 के तहत अभिगम प्रदाताओं (एक्सेस प्रोवाइडर) को निर्देश जारी किए
अभिगम प्रदाता (एक्सेस प्रोवाइडर) के मोबाइल ऐप एवं वेब पोर्टल के जरिए अवांछित वाणिज्यिक संचार संबंधी शिकायतों, प्राथमिकताओं तथा सहमतियों के पंजीकरण को उपयोगकर्ताओं के और अधिक अनुकूल बनाने के संबंध में निर्देश
प्राधिकरण के समक्ष मासिक आधार पर संशोधित प्रारूप में प्रदर्शन निगरानी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के संबंध में निर्देश
24 JUN 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
अवांछित वाणिज्यिक संचार (यूसीसी), जिसे आमतौर पर स्पैम कहा जाता है, की समस्या से निपटने के अपने जारी प्रयास में, भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने अभिगम प्रदाताओं (एक्सेस प्रोवाइडर) को यूसीसी संबंधी शिकायतों के पंजीकरण और प्राथमिकता की सेटिंग के लिए अपने मोबाइल ऐप एवं वेब पोर्टल को उपयोगकर्ताओं के और अधिक अनुकूल बनाने का आदेश दिया है।
ट्राई ने अभिगम प्रदाताओं (एक्सेस प्रोवाइडर) को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बाध्य किया है कि यूसीसी संबंधी शिकायतों के पंजीकरण और प्राथमिकता प्रबंधन के विकल्प अभिगम प्रदाताओं के मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन और वेबसाइटों पर आसानी से उपलब्ध हों। इसके अलावा, यदि उपयोगकर्ता अपने कॉल लॉग और अन्य प्रासंगिक डेटा तक पहुंचने की अनुमति देते हैं, तो शिकायतों के पंजीकरण हेतु आवश्यक विवरण स्वचालित रूप से भरे जाने चाहिए।
यूसीसी के लिए निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के अपने प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, ट्राई ने प्रदर्शन निगरानी रिपोर्ट के प्रारूपों (पीएमआर) में संशोधन को लागू किया है। अधिक विस्तृत निगरानी हेतु सभी अभिगम प्रदाताओं को, पिछले त्रैमासिक रिपोर्टिंग चक्र के उलट, मासिक आधार पर पीएमआर जमा करने की आवश्यकता होगी।