Ministry of Defence
Defence Services Staff College, Wellington & Defence Services Command and Staff College, Dhaka collaborate in Strategic and Operational Studies
24 JUN 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), Wellington and Defence Services Command and Staff College (DSCSC), Mirpur, Dhaka have inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for cooperation concerning Military Education in the field of Strategic and Operational Studies.
Both the colleges impart training to officers of tri-services, preparing them for higher staff and command responsibilities. They share common ethos, training curriculum and methodology and face similar challenges. Accordingly, they have decided to sign MoU, for further enhancing bilateral engagements.
The MoU was signed during the official state visit of PM Sheikh Hasina, of Bangladesh to India on 22 Jun 2024.
This MoU will assist in enhancing professional acumen, provide deep insight into strategic affairs, assist in sharing best practices and expertise as well as augment the academic capabilities of student officers and faculty members. It will facilitate conduct of training packages, Joint Seminars, faculty exchanges, reciprocal instructor visit to name a few.
ERHV.jpg)
R7PA.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن اور ڈیفنس سروسز کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کالج، ڈھاکہ اسٹریٹجک اور آپریشنل مطالعات میں تعاون کرتے ہیں
24 JUN 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج (ڈی ایس ایس سی)، ویلنگٹن اور ڈیفنس سروسز کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کالج (ڈی ایس سی ایس سی)، میرپور، ڈھاکہ نے اسٹریٹجک اور آپریشنل مطالعات کے شعبے میں فوجی تعلیم سے متعلق تعاون کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
دونوں کالج تینوں خدمات کے افسران کو تربیت دیتے ہیں، انہیں اعلیٰ عملے اور کمانڈ کی ذمہ داریوں کے لیے تیار کرتے ہیں۔ وہ مشترکہ اخلاقیات، تربیتی نصاب اور طریقہ کار کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں اور اسی طرح کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرتے ہیں۔اس کے مطابق، انہوں نے دو طرفہ مصروفیات کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے، مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
مفاہمت نامے پر 22 جون 2024 کو بنگلہ دیش کی وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ کے ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے کے دوران دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کو بڑھانے، اسٹریٹجک امور میں گہری بصیرت فراہم کرنے، بہترین طریقوں اور مہارت کے اشتراک میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ طلبہ افسران اور فیکلٹی ممبران کی تعلیمی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ تربیتی پیکجوں کے انعقاد، مشترکہ سیمینارز، فیکلٹی کےتبادلے، انسٹرکٹر کے باہمی وزٹ کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
ERHV.jpg)
R7PA.jpg)