Ministry of Defence
SAMEER, MeitY AND MCTE, INDIAN ARMY FORGE STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP FOR TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCEMENT
22 JUN 2024 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event today, Military College of Telecommunication Engineering (MCTE), Indian Army and Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering & Research (SAMEER), an autonomous R&D laboratory under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to advance collaboration in ‘Next Generation Wireless Technologies for Indian Army’. The MoU was signed by Lt Gen K H Gawas, Commandant MCTE and Colonel Commandant Corps of Signals and Dr P H Rao, Director General SAMEER. The event was conducted in the esteemed presence of Shri S K Marwaha, Group Coordinator MeitY, and Maj Gen C S Mann, AVSM, VSM, Additional Director General of Army Design Bureau, Indian Army, reflecting the importance of this strategic initiative for the nation's defence and technological landscape.
This initiative marks a significant milestone in strengthening the Indian Army's technological capabilities which is aligned towards declared vision for 2024 as ‘Year of Technological Absorption for Indian Army’ by Chief of Army Staff
Today's MoU signing is expected to reinvigorate this collaboration, with plans to establish an ‘Advanced Military Research and Incubation Centre’ at MCTE. This centre aims to focus on Advanced Wireless Technologies for the Indian Army.
The partnership between SAMEER and MCTE is beyond an agreement and represents a shared commitment in exploring new technological frontiers, addressing modern battlefield challenges. Merging SAMEER’s expertise in wireless technologies and MCTE’s application skills in communications, electronic warfare, and cyber operations, the collaboration promises substantial advancements in defence and strategic sectors.
The key objectives of this partnership include:
• Joint Research and Development. Collaborative projects will target deployable solutions, leveraging combined expertise in 5G, 6G, advanced cellular technologies, Software Defined Radios & Cognitive Radios, Satellite Communications, Antenna Design, Free Space Optics, and Tropo-scatter communications, as well as AI, Quantum, and military-specific chip design.
• Incubation Centre. The centre will support the development of military-specific innovative solutions from conceptualization to large-scale production, involving MSMEs and start-ups.
• In addition, the MoU also aims at knowledge exchange, training and development aspects.
The collaboration between SAMEER and MCTE aims to enhance national security and technological infrastructure, with potential benefits that will not only be limited to military but will go much beyond. The advancements achieved could impact telecommunications, emergency response, and public safety, demonstrating a commitment to a holistic approach to national security.
The signing of this MoU marks a pivotal moment in the partnership between SAMEER and MCTE, signalling a future filled with innovation and collaborative success. This strategic alliance is poised to set new standards for cooperation between government R&D institutions and military educational bodies, driving significant technological progress.
During the MoU signing ceremony, Maj Gen C S Mann, AVSM, VSM, Additional Director General of Army Design Bureau elaborated the Indian Army perspective on absorption of niche technologies. He explained the efforts taken towards creating an ecosystem for development of various emerging technology-based solutions for military applications.
Shri S K Marwaha, Group Coordinator MeitY highlighted various MeitY initiatives for defence and strategic applications. He also elaborated the contributions of SAMEER and CDAC in strategic and defence sectors.
Dr P H Rao, Signatory of the MoU from SAMEER’s side, gave the glimpses of volume of work of SAMEER in defence sector along with ambitious vision for the MoU to develop field deployable solutions for Indian Army, especially in critical technological domains.
Lt Gen K H Gawas, PVSM, VSM, Commandant MCTE and Colonel Commandant Corps of Signals, brought out the significance of the MoU and MCTE’s expectations from the MoU to develop field deployable solutions in tactical battle area achieved through the collaborative efforts involving MCTE, SAMEER, academia, industry, researchers and startups coming together to develop the ecosystem with whole-of-nation approach. He expressed confidence that this partnership will pave the way for groundbreaking achievements and set a new standard for collaboration between government R&D institutes and military educational institutions and play an instrumental role in the national initiative of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
समीर, एमईआइटीई और एमसीटीई, भारतीय सेना ने तकनीकी उन्नति के लिए रणनीतिक साझेदारी की
22 JUN 2024 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
आज एक ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम में, भारतीय सेना के मिलिट्री कॉलेज ऑफ टेलीकम्युनिकेशन इंजीनियरिंग (एमसीटीई) और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआइटीई) के तहत एक स्वायत्त अनुसंधान और विकास प्रयोगशाला सोसाइटी फॉर एप्लाइड माइक्रोवेव इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियरिंग एंड रिसर्च (समीर) ने 'भारतीय सेना के लिए भविष्य की वायरलेस प्रौद्योगिकी' में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। समझौता ज्ञापन पर एमसीटीई के कमांडेंट, कर्नल कमांडेंट कोर ऑफ सिग्नल, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल केएच गवास, और समीर के महानिदेशक, डॉ पीएच राव, ने हस्ताक्षर किए। यह कार्यक्रम मेयती के समूह समन्वयक श्री एसके मारवाह, और एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक, आर्मी डिज़ाइन ब्यूरो, भारतीय सेना मेजर जनरल सीएस मान, की सम्मानित उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया। इससे देश की रक्षा और तकनीकी परिदृश्य में इस पहल का महत्व परिलक्षित होता है।
यह पहल भारतीय सेना की तकनीकी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो कि सेना प्रमुख द्वारा 2024 को 'भारतीय सेना के लिए तकनीकी अपनाने का वर्ष' के रूप में घोषित दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
एमसीटीई में 'उन्नत सैन्य अनुसंधान और इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र' स्थापित करने की योजना को आज हुए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर से फिर से बल मिलने की उम्मीद है। इस केंद्र का उद्देश्य भारतीय सेना के लिए उन्नत वायरलेस प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है।
समीर और एमसीटीई के बीच साझेदारी समझौते से बढ़कर आधुनिक युद्धक्षेत्र की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए नई तकनीकी सीमाओं के अन्वेषण में साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। वायरलेस प्रौद्योगिकियों में समीर की विशेषज्ञता और संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध और साइबर संचालन में एमसीटीई के अनुप्रयोग कौशल को मिलाकर, यह सहयोग रक्षा और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में पर्याप्त प्रगति का वादा करता है।
इस साझेदारी के प्रमुख उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित हैं:-
• संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास - सहयोगी परियोजनाएं 5G, 6G, उन्नत सेलुलर प्रौद्योगिकियों, सॉफ्टवेयर परिभाषित रेडियो और काग्निटिव रेडियो, सैटेलाइट संचार, एंटीना डिजाइन, फ्री स्पेस ऑप्टिक्स और ट्रोपो-स्कैटर संचार, साथ ही साथ एआई, क्वांटम और सैन्य-विशिष्ट चिप डिजाइन में संयुक्त विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाते हुए तैनाती योग्य समाधानों को लक्षित करेंगी।
• इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर - यह केंद्र एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप्स को शामिल करते हुए संकल्पना से लेकर मास उत्पादन तक सैन्य-विशिष्ट नवीन समाधानों के विकास में सहयोग करेगा।
• इसके अतिरिक्त, समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान, प्रशिक्षण और विकास पहलुओं पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करना है।
समीर और एमसीटीई के बीच सहयोग का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और तकनीकी अवसंरचना को बढ़ाना है, जिसके संभावित लाभ केवल सैन्य क्षेत्र तक ही सीमित नहीं होंगे, बल्कि इससे कहीं आगे तक जाएंगे। हासिल की गई प्रगति दूरसंचार, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा को भी प्रभावित करेगी, जो राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करना समीर और एमसीटीई के बीच साझेदारी में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है, जो नवाचार और सहयोगात्मक सफलता से भरे भविष्य का संकेत देता है। यह रणनीतिक गठबंधन सरकारी अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों और सैन्य शैक्षणिक निकायों के बीच सहयोग के लिए नए मानक स्थापित करने के लिए तैयार है, जिससे महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकी प्रगति होगी।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह में, सेना डिजाइन ब्यूरो के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक मेजर जनरल सीएस मान, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम ने विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों के अवशोषण पर भारतीय सेना के दृष्टिकोण को विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने सैन्य अनुप्रयोगों के लिए विभिन्न उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधानों के विकास में एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने की दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में बताया।
श्री एस.के. मारवाह, समूह समन्वयक, एमईआइटीई ने रक्षा और रणनीतिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए एमईआइटीई की विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने रणनीतिक और रक्षा क्षेत्रों में समीर और सीडैक के योगदान के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया।
समीर की ओर से समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षरकर्ता डॉ. पी.एच. राव ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में समीर के महत कार्यों की झलकियां दीं साथ ही भारतीय सेना के लिए, विशेष रूप से चुनौतीपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में, तैनात करने योग्य समाधान विकसित करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन के महत्वाकांक्षी दृष्टिकोण की जानकारी दी।
पीवीएसएम, वीएसएम, कमांडेंट एमसीटीई लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल केएच गवास, और कर्नल कमांडेंट कोर ऑफ सिग्नल्स ने एमओयू के महत्व और एमसीटीई की एमओयू से अपेक्षाओं को सामने रखा- पूरे देश के दृष्टिकोण के साथ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए एक साथ आ रहे, एमसीटीई, समीर, शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग, शोधकर्ताओं और स्टार्टअप्स के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों से हासिल किया गए सामरिक युद्ध क्षेत्र में फील्ड डिप्लॉयेबल समाधान विकसित किए जा सकें। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह साझेदारी अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धियों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी और सरकारी अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों और सैन्य शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग के लिए एक नया मानक स्थापित करेगी और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की राष्ट्रीय पहल में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।