Ministry of Communications
The Telecommunications Act, 2023: Ushering in new era of connectivity
Historic shift: Replacing century old colonial laws
Pillars of progress: Samavesh, Suraksha, Vriddhi and Tvarit
22 JUN 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Government on 21.06.2024, issued Gazette Notification for enforcing sections 1, 2, 10 to 30, 42 to 44, 46, 47, 50 to 58, 61 and 62 of the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
The Telecommunications Act, 2023 aims to amend and consolidate the law relating to development, expansion and operation of telecommunication services and telecommunication networks; assignment of spectrum and for matters connected therewith. The Telecommunications Act, 2023 also seeks to repeal existing legislative framework like Indian Telegraph Act,1885 and Indian Wireless Telegraph Act, 1933 owing to huge technical advancements in the telecom sector and technologies.
Guided by the principles of Samavesh (Inclusion), Suraksha (Security), Vriddhi (Growth), and Tvarit (Responsiveness), the Act aims to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat (Developed India).
The Telecommunications Act, 2023, was passed by the Parliament in December 2023, received the assent of the President of India on 24.12.2023 and was published in the official Gazette on 24.12.2023.
The salient features of the sections that have been brought into force with effect from 26.06.2024:
1. Definitions: The Telecommunications Act clearly defines various terminologies related to the implementation of the Act thereby reducing uncertainties and improving investor confidence and is a step towards ease of doing business.
2. RoW framework: Right of Way provides for effective RoW framework, both on public and private property. The definition of public entities has been broadened to include government agencies, local bodies and PPP projects like airports, seaports, and highways. Public entities shall be obligated to provide right of way except in special circumstances. The fee for right of way would be subject to a ceiling. The Act provides complete framework for RoW in respect of private property based on mutual agreement. The Act also provides that the RoW to be granted shall be non-discriminatory and as far as practicable on a non-exclusive basis. It also provides that telecommunication infrastructure shall be distinct from the property it is installed on. This will help reduce the disputes when property is sold or leased.
3. Common ducts: In line with PM Gati Shakti vision, the law provides for Central Government to establish common ducts and cable corridors.
4. Telecommunication standards: Telecom is a global industry. To ensure national security and promote India’s technology developers, the Act lays down powers to set standards and conformity assessment measures for telecommunication services, telecommunication networks, telecommunication security, etc.
5. National Security and Public safety: The Act provides strong provisions to take necessary measures for national security and public safety.
6. Inclusive service delivery, Innovation and technology development: The Act expands the scope of Universal Service Obligation Fund to include supporting universal services in underserved rural, remote, and urban areas; supporting research and development of telecommunication services, technologies, products and pilot projects. The Act also provides legal framework for Regulatory Sandbox to facilitate innovation, and deployment of new technology.
7. Protection of users: Telecommunication is a powerful tool for empowerment of masses. However, it can be misused to cause harm to users. The Act provides measures for protection of users from unsolicited commercial communication and create a grievance redressal mechanism.
8. Digital by design: The Act provides that the implementation shall be digital by design bringing online dispute resolution and other framework.
In order to ensure efficient transition, the notification has also enforced section 61 and 62 which will provide continuation to the existing framework till rules are made under the new law, thus providing a conducive and friendly environment to the business and the sector.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 : कनेक्टिविटी के नए युग की शुरुआत
ऐतिहासिक बदलाव: सदियों पुराने औपनिवेशिक कानूनों का स्थान ले रहा है
प्रगति के स्तंभ: समावेश, सुरक्षा, वृद्धि और त्वरित
22 JUN 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने 21 जून 2024 को दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 की धारा 1, 2, 10 से 30, 42 से 44, 46, 47, 50 से 58, 61 और 62 को लागू करने के लिए एक गजे़ट अधिसूचना जारी की।
दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 का उद्देश्य दूरसंचार सेवाओं और दूरसंचार नेटवर्क के विकास, विस्तार और संचालन, स्पेक्ट्रम का आवंटन और इससे जुड़े हुए मामलों से संबंधित कानून को संशोधित और समेकित करना है । यह दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 दूरसंचार क्षेत्र और प्रौद्योगिकियों में हुई बहुत ज्यादा तकनीकी प्रगति करने के कारण भारतीय टेलीग्राफ अधिनियम, 1885 और भारतीय वायरलेस टेलीग्राफ अधिनियम, 1933 जैसे मौजूदा विधायी ढांचे को निरस्त करने की भी कोशिश करता है।
समावेश , सुरक्षा , वृद्धि और त्वरित के सिद्धांतों द्वारा निर्देशित इस अधिनियम का उद्देश्य विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करना है।
दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 को संसद द्वारा दिसंबर 2023 में पारित किया गया, इसे 24 दिसंबर 2023 को राष्ट्रपति की स्वीकृति मिली और 24 दिसंबर 2023 को ही इसे आधिकारिक राजपत्र में प्रकाशित किया गया।
26 जून 2024 से लागू की जाने वाली धाराओं की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1. परिभाषाएं: यह दूरसंचार अधिनियम, अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित विभिन्न शब्दावलियों को स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित करता है, जिससे अनिश्चितताएं कम होती हैं और निवेशकों का विश्वास बढ़ता है तथा यह व्यापार सुगम बनाने की दिशा में एक कदम है।
2. आरओडब्ल्यू फ्रेमवर्क: राइट ऑफ वे सार्वजनिक और निजी संपत्ति दोनों पर प्रभावकारी आरओडब्ल्यू ढांचे का प्रावधान करता है। सरकारी एजेंसियों, स्थानीय निकायों और हवाई अड्डों, बंदरगाहों और राजमार्गों जैसी पीपीपी परियोजनाओं को शामिल करने के लिए सार्वजनिक संस्थाओं की परिभाषा को व्यापक बनाया गया है। सार्वजनिक संस्थाओं को विशेष परिस्थितियों को छोड़कर रास्ते का अधिकार प्रदान करने के लिए बाध्य किया जाएगा। मार्गाधिकार के लिए शुल्क एक अधिकतम सीमा के अंदर होगा। अधिनियम में आपसी करार के आधार पर निजी संपत्ति के संबंध में आरओडब्ल्यू के लिए पूर्ण ढांचा उपलब्ध कराया गया है। अधिनियम में यह भी प्रावधान है कि मंजूर किया जाने वाला आरओडब्ल्यू गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण होगा और जहां तक व्यवहार्य हो, गैर-अनन्य आधार पर होगा। ये यह भी प्रदान करता है कि दूरसंचार अवसंरचना उस संपत्ति से अलग होगी, जिस पर इसे स्थापित किया गया है। ये संपत्ति बेचे जाने या पट्टे पर दिए जाने पर विवादों को कम करने में मदद करेगा।
3. कॉमन डक्ट्स: पीएम गति शक्ति दृष्टि के अनुरूप, इस कानून में केंद्र सरकार को कॉमन डक्ट्स और केबल गलियारों को स्थापित करने का प्रावधान है।
4. दूरसंचार मानक: दूरसंचार एक वैश्विक उद्योग है। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और भारत के प्रौद्योगिकी विकासकर्ताओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, यह अधिनियम दूरसंचार सेवाओं, दूरसंचार नेटवर्क, दूरसंचार सुरक्षा आदि के लिए मानक और अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन उपाय निर्धारित करने की शक्ति प्रदान करता है।
5. राष्ट्रीय और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा: ये अधिनियम राष्ट्रीय और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा के लिए आवश्यक उपाय करने हेतु कड़े प्रावधान प्रदान करता है।
6. समावेशी सेवा वितरण, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास: ये अधिनियम सार्वभौमिक सेवा दायित्व निधि के दायरे का विस्तार करता है, जिसमें ग्रामीण, दूरदराज और शहरी क्षेत्रों में सार्वभौमिक सेवाओं का समर्थन करना; दूरसंचार सेवाओं, प्रौद्योगिकियों, उत्पादों और पायलट परियोजनाओं के अनुसंधान और विकास का समर्थन करना शामिल है। ये अधिनियम नवाचार और नई प्रौद्योगिकी की तैनाती को सुगम बनाने के लिए विनियामक सैंडबॉक्स के लिए कानूनी ढांचा भी प्रदान करता है।
7. उपयोगकर्ताओं की सुरक्षा: दूरसंचार जनता के सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक शक्तिशाली साधन है। हालांकि, इसका दुरुपयोग उपयोगकर्ताओं को नुकसान पहुँचाने के लिए किया जा सकता है। इस अधिनियम में अवांछित वाणिज्यिक संचार से उपयोगकर्ताओं की सुरक्षा के लिए उपाय प्रदान किए गए हैं और इसके लिए एक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र बनाया गया है।
8. डिजाइन द्वारा डिजिटल: इस अधिनियम में प्रावधान है कि कार्यान्वयन डिजाइन द्वारा डिजिटल होगा, जिसमें ऑनलाइन विवाद समाधान और अन्य फ्रेमवर्क शामिल होंगे।
कार्यसाधक बदलाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, यह अधिसूचना धारा 61 और 62 को भी लागू किया है, जो नए कानून के तहत नियम बनाए जाने तक मौजूदा फ्रेमवर्क को जारी रखेगा और इस प्रकार कारोबार और इस सेक्टर को अनुकूल और मैत्रीपूर्ण माहौल प्रदान करेगा।