Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development Launches 100-Days Special Awareness Campaign on Women Empowerment
21 JUN 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) organized the "National Workshop on SANKALP: Hub for Empowerment of Women - Launch of the 100-Days Special Awareness Campaign" at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi today. The event was chaired by the Union Minister of State for Women & Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, alongside Secretary Shri. Anil Malik.
The workshop marks the commencement of a nationwide 100-days awareness campaign focused on women-centric issues, scheduled from 21st June to 4th October 2024. This campaign aims to amplify awareness and outreach on women empowerment, encompassing enrolment drives and educational sessions nationwide.
During the inauguration, Minister of State Smt. Savitri Thakur highlighted the significance of empowering women through effective implementation of various schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana, PM Awas Yojana, Swachh Bharat Mission, Poshan Abhiyaan, Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). Secretary, MWCD, Shri Anil Malik introduced the campaign, highlighting its pivotal role in advancing women-led development aligned with the national vision.
The one-day workshop featured sessions on legal provisions, communication strategies, and counselling techniques for grassroots functionaries of SANKALP: HEWs which are operational in 693 districts across India. These initiatives aim to ensure last-mile delivery of services and enhance women's participation in developmental schemes.
The Ministry, through this 100 day’s program, reaffirms its commitment to fostering women's empowerment across sectors such as education, health, livelihood, and social security.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் குறித்த 100 நாள் சிறப்பு விழிப்புணர்வுப் பிரச்சார இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
21 JUN 2024 7:55PM by PIB Chennai
மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் குறித்த 100 நாள் சிறப்பு விழிப்புணர்வுப் பிரச்சார இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
2024 ஜூன் 21 முதல் அக்டோபர் 4 வரை நடைபெறும் இந்தப் பிரச்சார இயக்கம், பெண் கல்வி மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை விரிவுபடுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தப் பிரச்சார இயக்கத்தின் தொடக்க விழா மற்றும் இது குறித்த தேசியப் பயிலரங்கம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்திரி தாக்கூர், துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு. அனில் மாலிக் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
தொடக்க விழாவில், இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்திரி தாக்கூர் பேசுகையில், பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம், தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம், ஊட்டச் சத்து இயக்கம், தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம் போன்ற பல்வேறு திட்டங்களைத் திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்க முடியும் என்றார்.
இந்த 100 நாள் இயக்கத்தின் மூலம், கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், வாழ்வாதாரம் மற்றும் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற துறைகளில் பெண்களின் அதிகாரத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான தனது முயற்சிகளை மகளிர் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.