वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय ने भारत मंडपम में 10वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
21 JUN 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में 10वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री, श्री जितिन प्रसाद; सचिव, वाणिज्य विभाग, श्री सुनील बर्थवाल; और उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह के साथ-साथ मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत एक संक्षिप्त उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ हुई, जिसके बाद योग सत्र हुआ। प्रतिभागी विभिन्न योगासन, प्राणायाम और ध्यान तकनीकों में शामिल हुए जिससे उन्हें योग के अद्भुत प्रभावों के बारे में जानने और उन्हें अनुभव करने का मौका मिला।
2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा में इसकी स्थापना के बाद, 2015 से हर साल 21 जून को दुनिया भर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया जाता है। यह शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में योग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता है। यह योग के विविध लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और व्यक्तियों को स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने के उद्देश्य से मनाया जाता है।
इसके समानांतर, मंत्रालय के तहत विभिन्न अधीनस्थ संगठनों, इससे जुड़े कार्यालयों आदि ने भी देश भर में अपने-अपने कार्यालयों में 10वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ministry of Commerce and Industry celebrates 10th International Yoga Day at Bharat Mandapam
21 JUN 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Commerce and Industry celebrated the 10th International Day of Yoga at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada; Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Sunil Barthwal; and Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh along with other officials of the Ministry participated in the event.
The event commenced with a brief opening ceremony, followed by a yoga session. Participants engaged in various yoga asanas, pranayama, and meditation techniques, which allowed them to experience the rejuvenating effects of yoga.
Following its inception in the United Nations General Assembly in 2014, the International Day of Yoga has been celebrated across the world annually on June 21 since 2015. It highlights the significance of Yoga in promoting physical, mental, and spiritual well-being. It is celebrated with the aim of spreading awareness about the multiple benefits of yoga and inspiring individuals to adopt a healthy lifestyle.
In parallel, various subordinate organisations, attached offices, etc. under the Ministry also celebrated the 10th International Day of Yoga at their respective offices across the country.