Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ministry of Commerce and Industry celebrates 10th International Yoga Day at Bharat Mandapam
21 JUN 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Commerce and Industry celebrated the 10th International Day of Yoga at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada; Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Sunil Barthwal; and Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh along with other officials of the Ministry participated in the event.
The event commenced with a brief opening ceremony, followed by a yoga session. Participants engaged in various yoga asanas, pranayama, and meditation techniques, which allowed them to experience the rejuvenating effects of yoga.
Following its inception in the United Nations General Assembly in 2014, the International Day of Yoga has been celebrated across the world annually on June 21 since 2015. It highlights the significance of Yoga in promoting physical, mental, and spiritual well-being. It is celebrated with the aim of spreading awareness about the multiple benefits of yoga and inspiring individuals to adopt a healthy lifestyle.
In parallel, various subordinate organisations, attached offices, etc. under the Ministry also celebrated the 10th International Day of Yoga at their respective offices across the country.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کا بھارت منڈپم میں دسویں انٹرنیشنل یوگا ڈے کا اہتمام
21 JUN 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت نے آج بھارت منڈپم نئی دہلی میں دسویں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کا اہتمام کیا۔ کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد کامرس محکمے میں سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال اور صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ محکمے میں سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ اور وزارت کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران نے پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
پروگرام کا آغاز ایک مختصر افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا جس کے بعد یوگا سیشن ہوا۔ شرکا نے مختلف یوگا آسن پر نیام اور مراقبے کی مشقیں انجام دیں جن سے ان لوگوں کو یوگا سے حاصل ہونے والی توانائی کا تجربہ ہوا۔
2024 میں اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی میں اس کے قیام کے بعد سے انٹرنیشنل یوگا ڈے 2015 کے بعد سے ہرسال دنیا بھر میں 21 جون کو منایا جاتا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت کے تحت بہت سی ذیلی تنظیموں اور دفاتر میں بھی دسویں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔