Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
10th International Day of Yoga Celebrated with Enthusiasm by PDUNIPPD
21 JUN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (PDUNIPPD) organized a vibrant celebration of the 10th International Day of Yoga. The theme of this year celebrationis "Yoga for Self and Society."Respecting the ethos directions of the Government of India for inculsive and enabled society. The event hosted at Modern School, Barakhamba Road, New Delhi, brought together 550 persons with disabilities (diyangjans) alongside more than 200 staff and students, marking a remarkable gathering aimed at promoting health, well-being, and inclusivity.
The event was graced by the esteemed presence of Shri B.L. Verma Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, who attended as the Chief Guest. Also in attendance was Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, serving as the Guest of Honour. The event commenced with the lighting of ceremonial lamps in the esteemed presence of dignitaries.
In his address, Shri B.L. Verma expressed profound delight at the overwhelming participation and highlighted the transformative impact of yoga on the lives of persons with disabilities. He extended gratitude to all participants and organizers for their invaluable contributions towards the success of the event. Additionally, he acknowledged the continuous support of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. Shri Verma emphasized that yoga is not just a physical exercise regimen but a holistic discipline that integrates breathing techniques, meditation, and mindful movement to harmonize the body, mind, and spirit. He underscored that through regular practice, yoga enhances flexibility, strength, and overall physical fitness.
The celebrations featured inspiring demonstrations of yogasanas by certified Yoga Instructors, showcasing the accessibility and benefits of yoga for all individuals, including those with disabilities.
The event bore a unified look with all the participants wearing customized t-shirts as provided by the PDUNIPPD(D).
The International Day of Yoga celebration at PDUNIPPD exemplified the spirit of unity, health, and inclusivity, resonating with the broader goals of this global observance initiated by the United Nations.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
पं. दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्याङ्गजन संस्थान द्वारा उत्साह के साथ मनाया गया 10वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस
21 JUN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
पं. दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्याङ्गजन संस्थान (पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी) ने 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर एक उत्कृष्ट समारोह का आयोजन किया। इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह का विषय समावेशी और सक्षम समाज के लिए भारत सरकार के लोकाचार निर्देशों का सम्मान करते हुए "स्वयं और समाज के लिए योग" है। नई दिल्ली के बाराखंभा रोड स्थित मॉडर्न स्कूल में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में 550 दिव्याङ्ग व्यक्तियों (दिव्यांगजनों) के साथ-साथ 200 से अधिक कर्मचारी और विद्यार्थी एकत्रित हुए, जो स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और समावेशिता को प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से एक उल्लेखनीय कार्यक्रम था।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल भी मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में दीप प्रज्ज्वलित करके की गई।
केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने अपने संबोधन में लोगों की बड़ी भागीदारी पर विशेष प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और दिव्यांगजनों के जीवन पर योग के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम की सफलता में उनके अमूल्य योगदान के लिए सभी प्रतिभागियों और आयोजकों का आभार व्यक्त किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के निरंतर सहयोग की भी प्रशंसा की। श्री वर्मा ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि योग केवल एक शारीरिक व्यायाम नहीं है, बल्कि एक समग्र अनुशासन है जो शरीर, मन और आत्मा को सामंजस्य बनाने के लिए श्वास तकनीक, ध्यान और सचेत गति को एकीकृत करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि नियमित अभ्यास से योग लचीलापन, शक्ति और समग्र शारीरिक फिटनेस को बढ़ाता है।
समारोह में प्रमाणित योग प्रशिक्षकों द्वारा योगासनों के प्रेरक प्रदर्शन प्रस्तुत किए गए, जिनमें दिव्याङ्गजनों सहित सभी व्यक्तियों के लिए योग की सुलभता और लाभ को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में सभी प्रतिभागियों ने पं. दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्याङ्गजन संस्थान (पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी)(डी) द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई अनुकूलित टी-शर्ट पहन रखी थीं, जिससे यह कार्यक्रम एक एकीकृत रूप में दिखाई दिया।
पं. दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्याङ्गजन संस्थान (पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी) में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह ने एकता, स्वास्थ्य और समावेशिता की भावना को प्रदर्शित किया, जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा शुरू किए गए इस वैश्विक कार्यक्रम के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के साथ प्रतिध्वनित होता है।