Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
10th International Day of Yoga Celebrated with Enthusiasm by PDUNIPPD
21 JUN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (PDUNIPPD) organized a vibrant celebration of the 10th International Day of Yoga. The theme of this year celebrationis "Yoga for Self and Society."Respecting the ethos directions of the Government of India for inculsive and enabled society. The event hosted at Modern School, Barakhamba Road, New Delhi, brought together 550 persons with disabilities (diyangjans) alongside more than 200 staff and students, marking a remarkable gathering aimed at promoting health, well-being, and inclusivity.
The event was graced by the esteemed presence of Shri B.L. Verma Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, who attended as the Chief Guest. Also in attendance was Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, serving as the Guest of Honour. The event commenced with the lighting of ceremonial lamps in the esteemed presence of dignitaries.
In his address, Shri B.L. Verma expressed profound delight at the overwhelming participation and highlighted the transformative impact of yoga on the lives of persons with disabilities. He extended gratitude to all participants and organizers for their invaluable contributions towards the success of the event. Additionally, he acknowledged the continuous support of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. Shri Verma emphasized that yoga is not just a physical exercise regimen but a holistic discipline that integrates breathing techniques, meditation, and mindful movement to harmonize the body, mind, and spirit. He underscored that through regular practice, yoga enhances flexibility, strength, and overall physical fitness.
The celebrations featured inspiring demonstrations of yogasanas by certified Yoga Instructors, showcasing the accessibility and benefits of yoga for all individuals, including those with disabilities.
The event bore a unified look with all the participants wearing customized t-shirts as provided by the PDUNIPPD(D).
The International Day of Yoga celebration at PDUNIPPD exemplified the spirit of unity, health, and inclusivity, resonating with the broader goals of this global observance initiated by the United Nations.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی کے زیر اہتمام یوگا کا 10 واں بین الاقوامی دن جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا گیا
21 JUN 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پرسنز ود فزیکل ڈس ایبلٹیز (پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی) نے یوگا کے 10 ویں عالمی دن کے موقع پر شان دار تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس سال کی تقریبات کا موضوع"خود اور معاشرے کے لیے یوگا" ہے۔ یہ تقریب نئی دہلی کے بارکھمبا روڈ پر واقع ماڈرن اسکول میں منعقد کی گئی جس میں 550 معذور افراد اور 200 سے زائد عملے اور طلبہ نے شرکت کی۔ اس کیمپ کا مقصد صحت، بہبود اور شمولیت کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
اس تقریب میں حکومت ہند کے وزیر مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف و اختیارات جناب بی ایل ورما نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال بھی مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے۔ تقریب کا آغاز معززین کی موجودگی میں شمعیں روشن کرنے سے ہوا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب بی ایل ورما نے لوگوں کی شرکت پر گہری مسرت کا اظہار کیا اور معذور افراد کی زندگی وں پر یوگا کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے ایونٹ کی کامیابی میں گرانقدر کردار ادا کرنے پر تمام شرکاء اور منتظمین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ مزید برآں انھوں نے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کی مسلسل حمایت کا بھی اعتراف کیا۔ جناب ورما نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یوگا صرف ایک جسمانی ورزش کا طریقہ کار نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک جامع نظم و ضبط ہے جو جسم ، دماغ اور روح کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے سانس لینے کی تکنیک ، مراقبہ اور دماغی حرکت کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ باقاعدگی سے مشق کے ذریعے یوگا لچک، طاقت اور مجموعی طور پر جسمانی تندرستی میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔
تقریبات میں تصدیق شدہ یوگا انسٹرکٹرز کے ذریعے یوگاسن کے متاثر کن مظاہرے پیش کیے گئے، جن میں معذور افراد سمیت تمام افراد کے لیے یوگا کی رسائی اور فوائد کو دکھایا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں تمام شرکاء نے پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی (ڈی) کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ کسٹمائزڈ ٹی شرٹس پہن رکھی تھیں۔
پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی میں یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات نے اتحاد، صحت اور شمولیت کے جذبے کی مثال پیش کی، جو اقوام متحدہ کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے اس عالمی تہوار کے وسیع تر مقاصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔