Ministry of Coal
Union Minister G Kishan Reddy launches 10th tranche of commercial Coal Mine Auctions
67 Coal Mines spread across 8 States offered for auction
Revenue generated from the auctioned coal blocks goes to the respective State Governments
21 JUN 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal today launched the 10th tranche of commercial coal mine auctions and a total of 67 coal mines are offered. Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy launched the 10th tranche of commercial coal mine auctions at Hyderabad in the presence of Shri Mallu Bhatti Vikramarka, Deputy Chief Minister of Telangana and Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines.
These 67 coal mines are spread across the states of Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, West Bengal and Telangana and include both fully explored and partially explored and 3 coking coal mines.
The Ministry of Coal has taken a series of reforms to ensure that the coal sector grows at a rapid pace and is able to meet the country’s energy needs. For 10th Tranche also, mines falling under protected areas, wildlife sanctuaries, critical habitats, having forest cover greater than 40%, heavily built-up area, etc. have been excluded. The block boundaries of some of the coal mines where there was presence of dense habitation, high green cover or critical infrastructure, etc. have been revised to improve the attractiveness of the coal mines.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, emphasized the critical role of coal as the lifeline for all industries and its pivotal contribution in achieving a 5 trillion-dollar economy. He stressed that all coal entrepreneurs should collaborate towards nation’s development and align with the vision of Prime Minister of making India Aatmanirbhar in coal by making collective efforts and reducing the dependency on coal imports. He reiterated the importance of enhancing domestic coal production for India’s economic growth. It is crucial to work towards advancing in coal sector and our efforts today will make the future brighter. It was also informed that the revenue generated from the auctioned coal blocks goes to the respective State Government.
Deputy Chief Minister of Telangana, Shri Mallu Bhatti Vikramarka appreciated the efforts of Ministry of coal which has been working diligently to make the country self-sufficient in coal sector by significantly reducing foreign imports and producing nearly 1 Billion Tonne (BT) of coal in last financial year meeting the nation’s energy needs.
Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey assured to provide all the necessary support to the coal block allocatees by improving ease of doing business. He informed that suggestions and feedback are being taken from the coal industry players for improving the attractiveness of coal sector. Further, he emphasized on the importance of coal mining sector in making India Aatmanirbhar in coal.
In his keynote address, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal placed significant emphasis on enhancing coal production to meet the rising energy demands and underscored that the increase in production must not compromise the safety of workers, stressing the adoption of global best practices to ensure secure working environment. Maintaining high standards of transparency was also a focal point, with an emphasis on adhering to stringent environment sustainability measures to mitigate the impact of coal mining on the ecosystem. He further called for robust state-level support to streamline the ease of doing business within the coal sector. He pointed out that such support is vital for fostering a conducive business environment that can attract investments and facilitate smoother operations.
The Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Shri M Nagaraju highlighted the need to explore more coal block as there is surging demand of coal. He stressed that leveraging private investment and expertise is crucial for meeting the growing energy needs and ensuring steady coal supply to various industries. By opening more coal blocks for exploration and encouraging private participation will contribute the coal sector in achieving higher production targets.
The commencement of sale of tender document shall start from today i.e. June 21, 2024. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines, etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform and website of Ministry of Coal. The auction shall be held online through a transparent two stage process, based on Percentage Revenue Share.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2026605
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2025297

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी की 10वीं किश्त (ट्रेंच) शुरू की
8 राज्यों में फैली 67 कोयला खदानें नीलामी के लिए प्रस्तुत की गईं
नीलाम किए गए कोयला ब्लॉकों से उत्पन्न राजस्व संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को जाता है
21 JUN 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी की 10वीं किश्त (ट्रेंचशुरू की और कुल 67 कोयला खदानों को नीलामी के लिए प्रस्तुत किया गया है। केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने तेलंगाना के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री मल्लू भट्टी विक्रमार्क तथा कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे की उपस्थिति में हैदराबाद में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी की 10वीं किश्त का शुभारंभ किया। .
ये 67 कोयला खदानें बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और तेलंगाना राज्यों में फैली हुई हैं और इनमें पूरी तरह से खोजी गई और आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई तथा 3 कोकिंग कोयला खदानें शामिल हैं।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला क्षेत्र में तीव्र गति से वृद्धि और देश की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई सुधार किए हैं । इस 10वीं किश्त (ट्रेंचके लिए भी, संरक्षित क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत आने वाली खदानें, वन्यजीव अभयारण्य, महत्वपूर्ण आवास, 40% से अधिक वन क्षेत्र, भारी निर्मित क्षेत्र आदि को नीलामी से बाहर रखा गया है। कुछ कोयला खदानों की ब्लॉक सीमाएँ जहाँ घनी आबादी, उच्च हरित आवरण या महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढाँचा जैसा कुछ विद्यमान है , में कोयला खदानों के आकर्षण को सुधारने के लिए संशोधित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने सभी उद्योगों के लिए जीवन रेखा के रूप में कोयले की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और 5 खरब (ट्रिलियन) डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था प्राप्त करने में इसके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि सभी कोयला उद्यमियों को राष्ट्र के विकास में सहयोग करना चाहिए और सामूहिक प्रयास करने के साथ ही कोयला आयात पर निर्भरता कम करके कोयले के मामले में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के संकल्प के साथ जुड़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि के लिए घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के महत्व को दोहराया और कहा कि कोयला क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम करना महत्वपूर्ण है और हमारे आज के प्रयास भविष्य को उज्जवल बनाएंगे। यह भी बताया गया कि नीलाम किए गए कोयला ब्लॉकों से उत्पन्न राजस्व संबंधित राज्य सरकार को जाता है।
तेलंगाना के उपमुख्यमंत्री, श्री मल्लू भट्टी विक्रमार्क ने कोयला मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जो विदेशी आयात को बहुत कम करके देश की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए पिछले वित्त वर्ष में लगभग 1 अरब (बिलियन) टन (बीटी) कोयले का उत्पादन करके देश को कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए लगन से काम कर रहा है।
कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने व्यापार करने में आसानी में सुधार करके कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटनकर्ताओं को सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि कोयला क्षेत्र का आकर्षण बढ़ाने के लिए कोयला उद्योग के प्रमुख अगुआओं से सुझाव और उनकी प्रतिक्रिया (फीडबैक) लिया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कोयले के मामले में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में कोयला खनन क्षेत्र के महत्व पर बल दिया।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने का महत्त्व बताते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि उत्पादन में वृद्धि के लिए श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा से समझौता नहीं होना चाहिए साथ ही उन्होंने सुरक्षित कार्य वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने पर भी जोर दिया। पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर कोयला खनन के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए कड़े पर्यावरण स्थिरता उपायों का पालन करने पर जोर देने के साथ ही पारदर्शिता के उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखना भी एक केंद्र बिंदु था। उन्होंने कोयला क्षेत्र के भीतर व्यापार करने में आसानी को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए सुदृढ़ राज्य-स्तरीय समर्थन का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने बताया कि इस तरह का समर्थन एक ऐसे अनुकूल कारोबारी परिवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है जो निवेश को आकर्षित कर सकता है और सुचारू संचालन की सुविधा प्रदान कर सकता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव और नामांकित प्राधिकारी, श्री एम नागराजू ने अधिक कोयला ब्लॉक की खोज करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला क्योंकि कोयले की बढ़ती हुई मांग है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि बढ़ती ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने और विभिन्न उद्योगों को स्थिर कोयला आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निजी निवेश और विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाना महत्वपूर्ण है। अन्वेषण के लिए अधिक कोयला ब्लॉक खोलने और निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने से कोयला क्षेत्र को उच्च उत्पादन लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में योगदान मिलेगा।
निविदा दस्तावेज़ (टेंडर डॉक्यूमेंट) की बिक्री की शुरुआत आज यानी 21 जून, 2024 से शुरू होगी। खानों का विवरण, नीलामी की शर्तें, समयसीमा आदि एमएसटीसी नीलामी मंच और कोयला मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर देखी जा सकती है। प्रतिशत राजस्व हिस्सेदारी के आधार पर पारदर्शी दो चरणीय प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन नीलामी का आयोजन किया जाएगा ।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2026605
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2025297