वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों से बातचीत की
खासकर परिधान जैसे श्रम गहन क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें: श्री सिंह
20 JUN 2024 7:00PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज यहां संपूर्ण इंडस्ट्री एंड टेक्सटाइल वैल्यू चेन का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले प्रमुख उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों/निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों/संघों के साथ बातचीत की।
श्री सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में इस क्षेत्र में भारी निवेश आकर्षित करने, आधुनिक विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण, व्यापार करने में आसानी बढ़ाने और विशेष रूप से परिधान/परिधान जैसे श्रम गहन क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
बातचीत के दौरान केंद्रीय कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्गेरिटा, कपड़ा सचिव श्रीमती रचना शाह और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
विचार-विमर्श आर्थिक विकास में इस क्षेत्र के योगदान और विनिर्माण, निर्यात और रोजगार सृजन में योगदान सहित भविष्य में विकास की संभावनाओं पर केंद्रित था।
इंडस्ट्री एंड टेक्सटाइल वैल्यू चेन के हितधारकों ने क्षेत्र के लिए विजन को प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने विचार और सुझाव साझा करने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया।
बातचीत के दौरान उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने कपड़ा क्षेत्र की वर्तमान स्थिति पर अपने विचार रखे, जिसमें चुनौतियों, विकास की संभावनाओं और उपलब्ध अवसरों का समाधान शामिल था। उन्होंने पीएम मित्र पार्क योजना, वस्त्रों के लिए पीएलआई योजना, राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन और कौशल कार्यक्रम समर्थ सहित केंद्र सरकार द्वारा की गई प्रमुख पहलों की सराहना की, जो निवेश आकर्षित करने, क्षमता बढ़ाने और रोजगार पैदा करने में मदद करेंगे। उन्होंने क्षेत्र के विकास में तेजी लाने और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए नवीन विचारों और सुझावों को साझा किया।

Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh interacts with industry representatives
Focus on job creation particularly in labour intensive segments such as garmenting/apparel: Shri Singh
20 JUN 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh interacted with major Industry representatives/ Export Promotion Councils/ Associations representing the entire textile value chain here today.
Shri Singh in his remarks underscored the importance of attracting huge investment in the sector, building modern world class infrastructure, increasing ease of doing business and focusing on job creation especially in the labour intensive segments such as garmenting/apparel.
Shri Pabitra Margherita, Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary Textiles and senior officials from the Ministry were present during the interaction.
The deliberations focussed on the contribution of the sector to economic development and potential for growth in the future including contribution towards manufacturing, exports and employment generation.
The industry and textile value chain stakeholders expressed their sincere gratitude to the Union Minister for providing an opportunity to share their views and suggestions for achieving the Vision for the Sector.
During interaction, industry representative put forward their views on the present status of the textile sector including challenges to be addressed, growth potential and opportunities available. They appreciated key initiatives taken by the Union Government including PM MITRA Park Scheme, PLI Scheme for Textiles, National Technical Textiles Mission and Skilling programme SAMARTH which will help in attracting investment, augmenting capacities and generating employment. They shared innovative ideas and suggestions for accelerating growth of the sector and generating employment opportunities.