ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے صنعت کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کی
روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں خاص طور پر گارمنٹس / ملبوسات جیسے محنت پر مبنی شعبوں میں: جناب سنگھ
20 JUN 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج یہاں پوری ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کی نمائندگی کرنے والے بڑے صنعتی نمائندوں / ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں / ایسوسی ایشنوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
جناب سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب میں اس شعبے میں بھاری سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے ، جدید عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں اضافہ کرنے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
اس موقع پر ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پبیترا مارگریٹا، سکریٹری ٹیکسٹائل محترمہ رچنا شاہ اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اجلاس میں اقتصادی ترقی میں اس شعبے کے کردار اور مستقبل میں ترقی کے امکانات بشمول مینوفیکچرنگ، برآمدات اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
صنعت اور ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے اس شعبے کے وژن کے حصول کے لیے اپنے خیالات اور تجاویز کا تبادلہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
بات چیت کے دوران صنعت کے نمائندوں نے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی موجودہ صورت حال کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات پیش کیے جن میں چیلنجز، ترقی کے امکانات اور دستیاب مواقع شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات کی ستائش کی جن میں پی ایم مترا پارک اسکیم، ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم، نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن اور اسکلنگ پروگرام سمرتھ شامل ہیں جس سے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے، استعداد بڑھانے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انھوں نے شعبے کی ترقی کو مہمیز کرنے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے جدید خیالات اور تجاویز کا تبادلہ کیا۔

Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh interacts with industry representatives
Focus on job creation particularly in labour intensive segments such as garmenting/apparel: Shri Singh
20 JUN 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh interacted with major Industry representatives/ Export Promotion Councils/ Associations representing the entire textile value chain here today.
Shri Singh in his remarks underscored the importance of attracting huge investment in the sector, building modern world class infrastructure, increasing ease of doing business and focusing on job creation especially in the labour intensive segments such as garmenting/apparel.
Shri Pabitra Margherita, Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary Textiles and senior officials from the Ministry were present during the interaction.
The deliberations focussed on the contribution of the sector to economic development and potential for growth in the future including contribution towards manufacturing, exports and employment generation.
The industry and textile value chain stakeholders expressed their sincere gratitude to the Union Minister for providing an opportunity to share their views and suggestions for achieving the Vision for the Sector.
During interaction, industry representative put forward their views on the present status of the textile sector including challenges to be addressed, growth potential and opportunities available. They appreciated key initiatives taken by the Union Government including PM MITRA Park Scheme, PLI Scheme for Textiles, National Technical Textiles Mission and Skilling programme SAMARTH which will help in attracting investment, augmenting capacities and generating employment. They shared innovative ideas and suggestions for accelerating growth of the sector and generating employment opportunities.