Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment conducts a national level video-conference with all 36 States & UTs, to assess preparedness of States/UTs in finalization of draft Rules under the four Labour Codes; and progress of implementation of welfare programmes for Building & Construction Workers.
20 JUN 2024 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment chaired a national level videoconference with all States and UTs on 20th June 2024 with the two-fold agenda of: (i) assessing the preparedness of States and UTs with respect to pre-publication of draft rules relating to the four labour codes, and requirements of capacity building, IT inventions etc for Labour Reforms; and (ii) progress on utilization of cess fund relating to welfare of building and other construction (BoC) workers. The meeting was attended by Additional Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/ Secretary/ Labour Commissioners of 36 States and UTs and senior officers of the Ministry of Labour and Employment.
The meeting discussed the objectives of Labour Codes to promote labour welfare by way of universalisation of wages and social security, ensuring safe and healthy work place, formalisation of employment, higher female labour force participation, skill development of workers, portability of benefits for migrant workers. Besides the aspect of facilitating employment generation through simplification and rationalisation of the labour laws.
It was noted that majority of States/UTs have pre-published the rules under the Codes and only few States/UTs are still in the process of framing their draft Rules. Gaps between State Rules and Central Rules were also discussed for harmonising the Rules across all States/UTs. States and UTs were also urged to focus on building their capacity in terms of logistics, IT, infrastructure and manpower. The discussion was interactive and productive. Queries of States/UTs were also deliberated and it was decided to conduct a workshop with States/UTs to facilitate a common understanding on the next steps on implementation of the agenda on Labour Reforms, in due course of time. Meanwhile, the States and UTs were requested to (i) review the draft Rules with respect to framework established by Labour Codes; and (ii) seek support if needed to expedite pre-publication of Rules for the few States/UTs yet to do so.
Further, the progress made by States/UTs in administration of welfare schemes for building and other construction (BoC) workers was also reviewed. Issues related to construction of educational institutions/schools for wards of BoC workers from BoC workers’ cess fund, API integration of BoC workers’ database with the Ministry’s database on unorganised workers on eShram, to ensure deduplication and portability of benefits to the workers, were discussed. The coverage of BoC workers under the Government’s flagship social security schemes - Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) for life insurance, Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) for personal accident insurance and Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) for healthcare facilities, were discussed. All States and UTs were asked to complete social audit with respect to the expenditures made under BoC workers cess fund and also CAG audit.
Besides the above, the Ministry requested the States/UTs to promote the welfare of beedi workers by enhancing their enrolment in various welfare and social security schemes/initiatives of the Government.
Given the unprecedented ongoing heatwave, all States/UTs were also advised to continue to accord utmost priority to health and safety of workers by ensuring adequate preventive measures and extending all possible relief in case of emergencies.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने चार श्रम संहिताओं के तहत मसौदा नियमों को अंतिम रूप देने में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की तैयारियों का आकलन करने तथा भवन और अन्य निर्माण श्रमिकों के लिए कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति का आकलन के लिए सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ राष्ट्रीय स्तर की वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन किया
20 JUN 2024 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के सचिव ने 20 जून 2024 को सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ राष्ट्रीय स्तर की वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक के एजेंडे में (i) चार श्रम संहिताओं से संबंधित मसौदा नियमों के पूर्व-प्रकाशन के संबंध में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की तैयारियों का आकलन करना और श्रम सुधारों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण, आईटी आविष्कार आदि की आवश्यकताएं; और (ii) भवन और अन्य निर्माण (बीओसी) श्रमिकों के कल्याण से संबंधित उपकर निधि के उपयोग की प्रगति का मूल्‍यांकन करना शामिल है। बैठक में 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अपर मुख्य सचिव/प्रधान सचिव/सचिव/श्रम आयुक्तों और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक में मज़दूरी और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के सार्वभौमिकरण, सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ कार्यस्थल सुनिश्चित करने, रोज़गार का औपचारिक करण, महिला श्रम शक्ति में अधिक भागीदारी, श्रमिकों के कौशल विकास, प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए लाभों की संभावनाओं के माध्यम से श्रम कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए श्रम संहिताओं के उद्देश्यों पर चर्चा की गई। इसके अलावा श्रम कानूनों के सरलीकरण और युक्तिकरण के माध्यम से रोज़गार सृजन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के पहलुओं पर भी चर्चा की गई।
यह गौर किया गया कि अधिकांश राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने संहिताओं के अंतर्गत नियमों को पूर्व-प्रकाशित कर दिया है और केवल कुछ राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अभी भी अपने मसौदा नियम तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में नियमों के सामंजस्य के लिए राज्य नियमों और केंद्रीय नियमों के बीच अंतराल पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से लॉजिस्टिक्स, आईटी, बुनियादी ढांचे और जनशक्ति के मामले में अपनी क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का भी आग्रह किया गया। चर्चा संवादात्मक और उत्पादक रही। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रश्नों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया और समय के साथ श्रम सुधारों पर एजेंडे के कार्यान्वयन के अगले कदमों पर एक आम समझ को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ एक कार्यशाला आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया गया। इस बीच, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे (i) श्रम संहिताओं द्वारा स्थापित प्रारूप के संबंध में मसौदा नियमों की समीक्षा करें।
इसके अलावा, भवन और अन्य निर्माण (बीओसी) श्रमिकों के लिए कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के प्रशासन में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा की गई प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई। बीओसी श्रमिकों के उपकर कोष से बीओसी श्रमिकों के बच्चों के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों/स्कूलों के निर्माण, ई-श्रम पर असंगठित श्रमिकों पर मंत्रालय के डेटाबेस के साथ बीओसी श्रमिकों के डेटाबेस के एपीआई एकीकरण, श्रमिकों के लिए लाभों को बढ़ाने और पोर्टेबिलिटी सुनिश्चित करने से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। सरकार की प्रमुख सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं-जीवन बीमा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई), व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना बीमा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई) और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएम-जेएवाई) के तहत बीओसी श्रमिकों के कवरेज पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को बीओसी श्रमिक उपकर कोष के तहत किए गए व्यय के संबंध में सामाजिक लेखा परीक्षा और सीएजी लेखा परीक्षा भी पूरी करने को कहा गया।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से अनुरोध किया कि वे सरकार की विभिन्न कल्याणकारी एवं सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं/पहलों में बीड़ी श्रमिकों का नामांकन बढ़ाकर उनके कल्याण को बढ़ावा दें।
भीषण गर्मी को देखते हुए सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पर्याप्त निवारक उपाय सुनिश्चित करते हुए आपात स्थिति में हर संभव राहत प्रदान करके श्रमिकों के स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देना जारी रखने की सलाह दी गई है।