Ministry of Communications
DoT held 1st Networking Event of Sangam-Digital Twin Initiative at IIT Delhi
The Event brought out comprehensive blueprints for Digital Twin-enabled solutions, addressing challenges and leveraging diverse data sources
Secretary (T) Dr Neeraj Mittal highlights the importance of harnessing data to solve real-world problems by collaboration amongst participants
20 JUN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Sangam Networking Event in Delhi has brought out comprehensive blueprints for Digital Twin-enabled solutions, addressing challenges and leveraging diverse data sources. These outputs will guide the design and architecture of solutions, define roles for various parties, identify potential customers, outline funding structures, establish governance mechanisms, and create roadmaps for implementation.
The first Networking Event of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT)’s Sangam - Digital Twin initiative, was successfully hosted by IIT Delhi, on June 18-19 2024. The event brought together over 100 participants, including representatives from leading companies to discuss innovative digital solutions across various sectors.
It featured breakout discussions on key verticals and use cases such as
• Multimodal Transport Planning,
• Enhancing Healthcare Access and Service,
• Assessment of Environmental Quality,
• Disaster Response System Management.
Additionally, following horizontal topics were covered
• Privacy Enhancing Technologies (PETs),
• Data Provider and AI Governance Framework,
• Virtual World Creation and Interaction Capabilities,
• Mathematical Modelling and Physics-Based Simulations.
Addressing the participants, Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary, Telecommunications, said “Our goal is to develop viable projects, secure funding, and present them to the government to demonstrate the feasibility of creating a infrastructure planning tool for national-level”.
He informed that during these initiatives have set in motion a lot of collaboration amongst participants to be able to do good projects, create new ideas, new knowledge and new capabilities.
Participants collaborated to develop innovative, holistic solutions addressing economic, social, and environmental factors. Emphasizing cross-sectoral data driven infrastructure, the discussions explored integrating data from diverse sources while ensuring privacy preservation through advanced technologies. The event highlighted the importance of AI-driven insights and collaborative environments in solving contemporary challenges.
The upcoming networking events are planned in IIT Bombay on 25-26 June 2024, PES University, Bangalore on 3-4 July 2024 and T-Hub, Hyderabad on 10-11 July 2024. DoT is looking forward for participation of all stakeholders in the upcoming events.
DoT extends gratitude to all participants and companies for their active engagement, setting the stage for transformative advancements in digital solutions.
About Sangam- The Sangam initiative, aims at revolutionizing infrastructure planning and design through the utilization of cutting-edge technologies and collective intelligence, has garnered significant attention since its unveiling. It represents a collaborative effort to harness the power of technology and collective intelligence for sustainable and efficient infrastructure solution.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) دلی میں سنگم -ڈجیٹل ٹوین پہل کا پہلا نیٹ ورکنگ پروگرام منعقد کیا
اس پروگرام میں ڈجیٹل ٹوین - صلاحیت کے حامل حل کے لئے جامع خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ، چیلنجوں کا حل نکالا گیا اور ڈیٹا کے متنوع ذرائع کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا
ٹیلی مواصلات کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نیرج متّل نے شرکاء کے درمیان اشتراک کے ذریعہ ریئل ورلڈ کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرنے کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کیا
20 JUN 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی میں سنگم نیٹ ورکنگ پروگرام نے ڈجیٹل ٹوین -صلاحیت کے حامل حل کے لئے جامع خاکہ پیش کیا، اس دوران چیلنجوں کا حل نکالا گیا اور ڈیٹا کے متنوع ذرائع کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا۔ یہ آؤٹ پٹ ڈیزائن اور حل کے لئے خاکہ پیش کرے گا، مختلف فریقوں کے لئے کردار طے کرے گا، ممکنہ گاہکوں کی شناخت کرے گا ، فنڈنگ کے ڈھانچے کا خاکہ تیار کرے گا، گورننس میکانزم قائم کرے گا اور عمل درآمد کے لئے روڈ میپ تیار کرے گا۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے (ڈی او ٹی ) کی سنگم ڈجیٹل ٹوین پہل کا پہلا نیٹ ورکنگ پروگرام 18 اور 19 جون 2024 کو آئی آئی ٹی دلی کے ذریعہ کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام میں مختلف شعبوں میں اختراعی ڈجیٹل حل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے اہم کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں سمیت 100سے زیادہ شرکاء ایک ساتھ آئے ۔
اس میں اہم کام کے شعبو ں اور استعمال کے معاملوں پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جیسے :
• ملٹی موڈل ٹرانسپورٹ کی منصوبہ بندی
• حفظان صحت تک رسائی اور خدمات کو بڑھانا
• ماحولیات کے معیار کا جائزہ لینا
• آفات کی صورت میں کارروائی کے نظام کا بندوبست
اس کے علاوہ ، مندرجہ ذیل ہاریزنٹل موضوعات کو شامل کیا گیا:
• رازداری بڑھانے والی ٹکنالوجیز (پی ای ٹیز )
• ڈیٹا پرووائڈر اور اے آئی گورننس فریم ورک
• ورچوئل ورلڈ کی تعمیر اور انٹر ایکشن کی صلاحیتیں
• میتھ میٹیکل ماڈلنگ اور فزکس پر مبنی سیمولیشن
ٹیلی مواصلات کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا : ‘‘ ہمارا ہدف فائدہ مند پروجیکٹ کو فروغ دینا ، فنڈ حاصل کرنا اور انہیں ملکی سطح کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی منصوبہ بندی کا ایک آلہ بنانے کے لئے قابل عمل ہونے کے طورپر حکومت کے سامنے پیش کرنا ہے۔
Image https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image006BIK9.jpg
انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان پہل کے دوران شرکاء کے مابین کافی زیادہ تعاون ہوا ہے تاکہ وہ اچھے پروجیکٹ کرسکیں ، نئے خیالات ، نئی معلومات اور نئی صلاحیتیں پید ا کرسکیں۔
شرکاء نے اقتصادی ، سماجی اور ماحولیاتی عوامل پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے اختراعی ، مکمل حل کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تعاون کیا۔ مختلف شعبوں کے ڈیٹا کے استعمال سے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر زوردیتے ہوئے ، مباحثے کے دوران جدید ٹکنالوجیز کے توسط سے رازداری کے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے متنوع ذرائع سے ڈیٹا کو مربوط کرنے کا پتہ لگا یا گیا۔ اس پروگرام نے عصری چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے میں اے آئی سے چلنے والی بصیرت اور باہمی تعاون کے ماحول کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
آئندہ نیٹ ورکنگ پروگرام 25 اور 26 جون 2024 کو آئی آئی ٹی بامبے ، 3 اور 4 جولائی 2024 کو پی ای ایس یونیورسٹی ، بنگلورواور 10 اور 11 جولائی 2024 کو ٹی – ہب ، حیدرآباد میں منعقد کئے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ ٹیلی مواصلات کا محکمہ آئندہ پروگراموں میں سبھی فریقوں کی شرکت کی امید کررہا ہے۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کا محکمہ سبھی شرکاء اور کمپنیوں کو ان کی سرگرم شرکت کے لئے اظہار تشکر کرتا ہے، جو ڈجیٹل حل میں یکسرتبدیلی کی پیش رفت کے لئے پلیٹ فارم تیار کررہا ہے۔
سنگم کے بارے میں – سنگم پہل کا مقصد جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی اور اجتماعی انٹلی جنس کے استعمال کے ذریعہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی اور ڈیزائن میں انقلاب لانا ہے، جس نے اپنے آغاز کے بعدسے اپنی طرف بہت زیادہ توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے۔ یہ پائیدار اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے موثر حل کے لئے ٹکنالوجی اور اجتماعی انٹلی جنس کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے ایک اشتراک پر مبنی کوشش کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔