سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے ادارہ برائے دیویانگ جن کا دورہ کیا
صدر جمہوریہ نے اُن مؤثر تھیرپیز اور تعلیمی پروگراموں کا اعتراف کیا جو دیویانگ جنوں کو بااختیار بناتے ہیں
20 JUN 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے تحت پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے دیویانگ کا دورہ کیا۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران انہوں نے معذور بچوں سے ملاقات کی، پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے کے مجسمے پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کیے ، اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے باغ میں ایک درخت لگایا۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما اور دیویانگ جنوں کی اختیار کاری کے محکمے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے اپنی شرکت سے اس تقریب کو رونق بخشی۔
صدر مرمو نے پی اینڈ او ورکشاپ کا معائنہ کرتے ہوئے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا دورہ کیا جہاں انہوں نے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مصنوعی اعضاء کی تیاری کے بارے میں سیکھا۔ اس نے کراس ڈس ایبلٹی ارلی انٹروینشن سینٹر کا بھی دورہ کیا اور وہاں علاج حاصل کرنے والے بچوں سے بات چیت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں صدر مرمو نے سوگمیا بھارت ابھیان کے تحت معذور افراد کی زندگیوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے یو ڈی آئی ڈی کارڈ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جو معذور افراد کو مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کام کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے والے موثر علاج اور تعلیمی پروگراموں کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہمارے معذور بھائی اور بہنیں کسی بھی طرح سے دوسروں سے کمتر نہیں ہیں اور یہ کہ سماجی شمولیت اور حساسیت رکاوٹوں کو ختم کر سکتی ہے۔ صدر نے معذور افراد کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے عملے کو ان کے شاندار کام پر مبارکباد دی اور انہیں محض خدمات فراہم کرنے والے کے بجائے رسائی کے سہولت کار قرار دیا۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے اپنے خطاب میں معذور افراد کو بااختیار اور آتم نربھر بنانے کے محکمے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے معذور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور انہیں معاون آلات فراہم کرنے میں بہترین کام کرنے پر قومی اداروں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے خود انحصاری اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے معذور افراد کو قومی دھارے میں شامل کرنے کے حکومت کے ہدف کی تصدیق کی۔ ڈاکٹر کمار نے اپنی کوششوں میں صدر مرمو کی رہنمائی کے لیے اظہار تشکر کیا۔ اس تقریب میں ادارے کے طلبا اور معذور بچوں کے ادارے کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ ایک ثقافتی پروگرام کو بھی شامل کیا گیا۔ ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیش شرما، ڈائرکٹر جناب جتیندر شرما، سینئر افسران، معذوری کے شکار بچے اور ان کے والدین بھی اس تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu Visits Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities
The President acknowledged the effective therapies and educational programs that empower disabled individuals
20 JUN 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu visited the Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. During her visit, she met with the children with disabilities, paid tribute to the statue of Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya, and planted a tree in the institute's garden. The event was graced by Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Mr. B.L. Verma, and Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities Mr. Rajesh Aggarwal.
President Murmu toured the institute, inspecting the P&O workshop where she learned about the manufacturing of artificial limbs using advanced technology. She also visited the Cross Disability Early Intervention Center and interacted with the children receiving treatment there.
In her address, President Murmu praised the government's efforts under the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan to enhance the lives of persons with disabilities. She highlighted the significance of the UDID card, which enables disabled individuals to benefit from various government schemes. Commending the work of the Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute, she acknowledged the effective therapies and educational programs that empower disabled individuals. She emphasized that our disabled brothers and sisters are in no way inferior to others and that societal inclusivity and sensitivity can eliminate barriers. The President congratulated the institute's staff for their outstanding work in bringing positive change to the lives of disabled individuals, calling them facilitators of accessibility rather than mere service providers. Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, in his address, reiterated the department's commitment to empowering and making persons with disabilities self-reliant. He praised the national institutes for their excellent work in caring for disabled children and providing them with assistive devices. He reaffirmed the government's goal of integrating disabled individuals into the mainstream through self-reliance and skill development programs. Dr. Kumar expressed his gratitude for President Murmu's guidance in their endeavors. The event also featured a cultural program presented by the institute's students and children with disabilities. Secretary Shri Rajesh Aggarwal DEPwD, Joint Secretary Shri Rajeev Sharma of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities Director Mr. Jeetendra Sharma, senior officials, disabled children, and their parents were present in the event