Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu Visits Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities
The President acknowledged the effective therapies and educational programs that empower disabled individuals
20 JUN 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu visited the Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. During her visit, she met with the children with disabilities, paid tribute to the statue of Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya, and planted a tree in the institute's garden. The event was graced by Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Mr. B.L. Verma, and Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities Mr. Rajesh Aggarwal.
President Murmu toured the institute, inspecting the P&O workshop where she learned about the manufacturing of artificial limbs using advanced technology. She also visited the Cross Disability Early Intervention Center and interacted with the children receiving treatment there.
In her address, President Murmu praised the government's efforts under the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan to enhance the lives of persons with disabilities. She highlighted the significance of the UDID card, which enables disabled individuals to benefit from various government schemes. Commending the work of the Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute, she acknowledged the effective therapies and educational programs that empower disabled individuals. She emphasized that our disabled brothers and sisters are in no way inferior to others and that societal inclusivity and sensitivity can eliminate barriers. The President congratulated the institute's staff for their outstanding work in bringing positive change to the lives of disabled individuals, calling them facilitators of accessibility rather than mere service providers. Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, in his address, reiterated the department's commitment to empowering and making persons with disabilities self-reliant. He praised the national institutes for their excellent work in caring for disabled children and providing them with assistive devices. He reaffirmed the government's goal of integrating disabled individuals into the mainstream through self-reliance and skill development programs. Dr. Kumar expressed his gratitude for President Murmu's guidance in their endeavors. The event also featured a cultural program presented by the institute's students and children with disabilities. Secretary Shri Rajesh Aggarwal DEPwD, Joint Secretary Shri Rajeev Sharma of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities Director Mr. Jeetendra Sharma, senior officials, disabled children, and their parents were present in the event

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्यांगजन संस्थान का दौरा किया
राष्ट्रपति ने दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने वाले प्रभावी उपचारों और शैक्षिक कार्यक्रमों की सराहना की
20 JUN 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्यांगजन संस्थान का दौरा किया। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, उन्होंने दिव्यांग बच्चों से मुलाकात की, पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय की प्रतिमा को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और संस्थान परिसर में पौधारोपण किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री बीएल वर्मा और दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल भी उपस्थित रहे।
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने संस्थान का दौरा किया, पी-एंड-ओ कार्यशाला का निरीक्षण किया, जहां उन्होंने उन्नत तकनीक का उपयोग करके कृत्रिम अंगों के निर्माण के बारे में जानकारी ली। राष्ट्रपति क्रॉस डिसेबिलिटी शीघ्र हस्तक्षेप केंद्र (सीडीईआईसी) का भी दौरा किया और वहां इलाज करा रहे बच्चों से बातचीत की।
अपने संबोधन में, राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने दिव्यांगजनों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सुगम्य भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत सरकार के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने यूडीआईडी कार्ड के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो दिव्यांगजनों को विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं से लाभ प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है। पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय संस्थान के कार्यों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने वाले प्रभावी उपचारों और शैक्षिक कार्यक्रमों को पसंद किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हमारे दिव्यांग भाई और बहन किसी भी प्रकार से अन्य लोगों से कम नहीं हैं और सामाजिक समावेशिता और संवेदनशीलता इन बाधाओं को समाप्त कर सकती है। राष्ट्रपति ने संस्थान के कर्मचारियों को दिव्यांगजनों के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने में उनके उत्कृष्ट कार्य की प्रशंसा की और उन्हें सेवा प्रदाता के बजाय सुगम्यता का सूत्रधार कहा। केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने दिव्यांग बच्चों की देखभाल करने और उन्हें सहायक उपकरण प्रदान करने जैसे उत्कृष्ट कार्य करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भरता और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से दिव्यांगजनों को मुख्यधारा में शामिल करने के सरकार के लक्ष्य की पुष्टि की। डॉ. कुमार ने इन प्रयासों में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। इस कार्यक्रम में संस्थान के छात्रों और दिव्यांग बच्चों द्वारा प्रस्तुत एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी शामिल था। इस कार्यक्रम में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल, संयुक्त सचिव राजीव शर्मा, निदेशक जितेंद्र शर्मा, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, दिव्यांग बच्चे और उनके माता-पिता उपस्थित रहे।