Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu Visits Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities
The President acknowledged the effective therapies and educational programs that empower disabled individuals
20 JUN 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu visited the Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. During her visit, she met with the children with disabilities, paid tribute to the statue of Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya, and planted a tree in the institute's garden. The event was graced by Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Mr. B.L. Verma, and Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities Mr. Rajesh Aggarwal.
President Murmu toured the institute, inspecting the P&O workshop where she learned about the manufacturing of artificial limbs using advanced technology. She also visited the Cross Disability Early Intervention Center and interacted with the children receiving treatment there.
In her address, President Murmu praised the government's efforts under the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan to enhance the lives of persons with disabilities. She highlighted the significance of the UDID card, which enables disabled individuals to benefit from various government schemes. Commending the work of the Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute, she acknowledged the effective therapies and educational programs that empower disabled individuals. She emphasized that our disabled brothers and sisters are in no way inferior to others and that societal inclusivity and sensitivity can eliminate barriers. The President congratulated the institute's staff for their outstanding work in bringing positive change to the lives of disabled individuals, calling them facilitators of accessibility rather than mere service providers. Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, in his address, reiterated the department's commitment to empowering and making persons with disabilities self-reliant. He praised the national institutes for their excellent work in caring for disabled children and providing them with assistive devices. He reaffirmed the government's goal of integrating disabled individuals into the mainstream through self-reliance and skill development programs. Dr. Kumar expressed his gratitude for President Murmu's guidance in their endeavors. The event also featured a cultural program presented by the institute's students and children with disabilities. Secretary Shri Rajesh Aggarwal DEPwD, Joint Secretary Shri Rajeev Sharma of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities Director Mr. Jeetendra Sharma, senior officials, disabled children, and their parents were present in the event

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான பண்டிட் தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாயா தேசிய நிறுவனத்தைக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பார்வையிட்டார்
20 JUN 2024 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான பண்டிட் தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாயா தேசிய நிறுவனத்தைக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பார்வையிட்டார். அப்போது மாற்றுத்திறனாளி சிறார்களை சந்தித்ததுடன் பண்டிட் தீன்தயாள் உபாத்யாயா உருவச்சிலைக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் தோட்டத்தில் அவர் மரக்கன்றுகள் நட்டார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார், இத்துறையின் இணையமைச்சர் திரு பி எல் வர்மா, மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால் ஆகியோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி செயற்கைக் கால்கள் தயாரிப்பது பற்றி அவர் கேட்டறிந்தார். பலவகை மாற்றுத்திறனை முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிவதற்கான மையத்தையும் பார்வையிட்ட அவர், அங்கு சிகிச்சை பெறும் சிறார்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி முர்மு, சுகம்யா பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அரசின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார். அரசின் பல்வேறு திட்டப்பயன்களை மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் பெறுகின்ற வகையிலான தனித்துவ அடையாள அட்டைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் வாழ்க்கையை ஆக்கப்பூர்வ மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கு சிறந்த முறையில் பணியாற்றும் இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் ஊழியர்களுக்கு அவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான தற்சார்பு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களின் மூலம் அவர்களை மைய நீரோட்டத்தில் இணைப்பது அரசின் இலக்கு என்று உறுதிபடத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிறுவனத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் சிறார்களின் கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் நடைபெற்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2027141