Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
18th MIFF Celebrates Animation Pioneer Jiri Trnka with Insightful Retrospective Session
20 JUN 2024 7:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) honored the legendary Czech animation filmmaker Jiri Trnka with an insightful retrospective session titled “From Theatrical Puppetry to Cinematic Perspective - A New Journey in European Animation” today. The session featured distinguished ethnologist and French animation filmmaker Olivier Catherin, who shared his deep admiration and extensive knowledge of Trnka’s groundbreaking work.
Olivier Catherin highlighted Jiri Trnka’s pivotal role as a pioneer of a remarkable new genre of animation that utilized puppets to convey complex drama and psychological depth. Through innovative use of body language, expressive lighting, and dynamic camera movement, Trnka’s characters came to life in a way that set new standards in the animation industry. Before embarking on his illustrious filmmaking career, Trnka was already a prolific artist, beloved book illustrator, and author. His transition into animation had an enormous impact on the field, inspiring countless filmmakers and animators worldwide.
Catherin remarked, “Trnka’s films had a monumental impact on the development of Czech animation, and he inspired the careers of generations of filmmakers globally. His body of work—eighteen short films and six feature-length animated films—was matched only by Walt Disney Studios in output and garnered international acclaim, from Cannes to Venice and beyond.”
Trnka’s puppet animation studio, established in 1946, became a cornerstone of Czech animation, helping to establish the nation’s dominance in the field. He worked alongside other stop-motion animation masters such as Karel Zeman, Hermina Tyrlova, Jan Svankmajer, and Jiří Barta. Trnka, often referred to as “The Walt Disney of Eastern Europe,” adeptly exploited the potentials and limits of traditional Czech theater puppets, transforming them into a unique and powerful cinematic language. His influence remains a significant force in contemporary Eastern European animation.
One of Trnka’s notable achievements was his short film “Zviratka a Petrovsti,” which won the Cannes Short Film of the Year award in 1946, marking the beginning of his illustrious journey in the world of animation.
The retrospective session at MIFF not only celebrated Trnka’s contributions but also explored how his innovative approach to puppetry and animation continues to inspire and influence animators today.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
18व्या मिफ्फ मध्ये माहितीपूर्ण रेट्रोस्पेक्टिव्ह सत्रासह ॲनिमेशनचे अग्रणी जिरी त्रन्का यांना देण्यात आली मानवंदना
20 JUN 2024 10:12PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 20 जून 2024
18व्या मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवात आज प्रख्यात चेक ॲनिमेशन चित्रपट निर्माते जिरी त्रन्का यांना “फ्रॉम थिएट्रिकल पपेट्री टू सिनेमॅटिक पर्स्पेक्टिव्ह – अ न्यू जर्नी इन युरोपियन ॲनिमेशन” शीर्षक असलेल्या माहितीपूर्ण रेट्रोस्पेक्टिव्ह सत्राद्वारे मानवंदना देण्यात आली. या सत्रात प्रतिष्ठित नृवंशशास्त्रज्ञ आणि फ्रेंच ॲनिमेशन चित्रपट निर्माते ऑलिव्हियर कॅथरीन यांनी त्रन्का यांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्याप्रति आदर आणि विस्तृत ज्ञान सामायिक केले.
गुंतागुंतीचे नाट्य आणि मनोवैज्ञानिक सखोलता व्यक्त करण्यासाठी कठपुतळ्यांचा वापर करण्याच्या ॲनिमेशनच्या उल्लेखनीय नवीन शैलीचे अग्रणी म्हणून जिरी त्रन्का यांची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका ऑलिव्हियर कॅथरीन यांनी अधोरेखित केली. देहबोली, बोलकी प्रकाशयोजना आणि गतिशील कॅमेरा हालचालींच्या नाविन्यपूर्ण वापराद्वारे, त्रन्का यांची पात्रे जिवंत झाली आणि ॲनिमेशन उद्योगात नवीन मानके प्रस्थापित केली. लक्षवेधी चित्रपट निर्मिती करिअरला सुरुवात करण्यापूर्वी, त्रन्का एक सर्जनशील कलाकार, लोकप्रिय चित्रकार आणि लेखक होते. ॲनिमेशनकडे ते वळल्याचा प्रचंड प्रभाव या क्षेत्रावर पडला, जगभरातील असंख्य चित्रपट निर्माते आणि ऍनिमेटर्सना यामुळे प्रेरणा मिळाली.
कॅथरीन यांनी सांगितले की “चेक ॲनिमेशनच्या विकासावर त्रन्का यांच्या चित्रपटांचा मोठा प्रभाव पडला. जागतिक स्तरावरील चित्रपट निर्मात्यांच्या अनेक पिढ्यांच्या करिअरला त्यांच्यामुळे प्रेरणा मिळाली. त्यांनी अठरा लघुपट आणि सहा दीर्घावधीचे ॲनिमेटेड चित्रपट तयार केले. याची तुलना केवळ वॉल्ट डिस्ने स्टुडिओने केलेल्या चित्रपटांशी होऊ शकते आणि कान ते व्हेनिस आणि त्याही पलीकडे या चित्रपटांनी वाहवा मिळवली.
1946 मध्ये उभारलेला त्रन्का यांचा पपेट ॲनिमेशन स्टुडिओ, चेक ॲनिमेशनचा आधारस्तंभ बनला आणि या क्षेत्रात देशाचे वर्चस्व प्रस्थापित करण्यात मदत केली. त्यांनी कॅरेल झेमन, हर्मिना टायर्लोवा, जॅन स्वंकमेजर आणि जिरी बार्टा यांसारख्या अन्य स्टॉप-मोशन ॲनिमेशन मास्टर्ससोबत देखील काम केले. ट्रन्का, ज्यांना "पूर्व युरोपचा वॉल्ट डिस्ने" म्हणून संबोधले जाते, त्यांनी पारंपारिक चेक थिएटरच्या कठपुतळ्यांच्या क्षमता आणि मर्यादांचा अचूक वापर केला आणि त्यांचे रूपांतर एका अद्वितीय आणि सामर्थ्यवान सिनेमॅटिक भाषेत केले. समकालीन पूर्व युरोपीय ॲनिमेशनमध्ये त्याचा प्रभाव कायमच लक्षणीय राहिला आहे..
त्रन्का यांच्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरींपैकी एक म्हणजे "झविरात्का अ पेट्रोव्स्टी" हा त्यांचा लघुपट, ज्याने 1946 मध्ये कानमहोत्सवात सर्वोत्कृष्ट लघुपटाचा पुरस्कार जिंकला आणि ॲनिमेशन विश्वात त्यांच्या दिमाखदार प्रवासाची सुरुवात केली.
मिफ्फ मधील रेट्रोस्पेक्टिव्ह सत्रामध्ये केवळ त्रन्का यांच्या योगदानाचा गौरव करण्यात आला नाही तर कठपुतळी आणि ॲनिमेशनप्रति त्यांचा अभिनव दृष्टिकोन आजही ॲनिमेटर्सना कशी प्रेरणा देतो आणि प्रभावित करतो याचाही मागोवा घेण्यात आला.