Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
18th MIFF Celebrates Animation Pioneer Jiri Trnka with Insightful Retrospective Session
20 JUN 2024 7:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 June 2024
The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) honored the legendary Czech animation filmmaker Jiri Trnka with an insightful retrospective session titled “From Theatrical Puppetry to Cinematic Perspective - A New Journey in European Animation” today. The session featured distinguished ethnologist and French animation filmmaker Olivier Catherin, who shared his deep admiration and extensive knowledge of Trnka’s groundbreaking work.
Olivier Catherin highlighted Jiri Trnka’s pivotal role as a pioneer of a remarkable new genre of animation that utilized puppets to convey complex drama and psychological depth. Through innovative use of body language, expressive lighting, and dynamic camera movement, Trnka’s characters came to life in a way that set new standards in the animation industry. Before embarking on his illustrious filmmaking career, Trnka was already a prolific artist, beloved book illustrator, and author. His transition into animation had an enormous impact on the field, inspiring countless filmmakers and animators worldwide.
Catherin remarked, “Trnka’s films had a monumental impact on the development of Czech animation, and he inspired the careers of generations of filmmakers globally. His body of work—eighteen short films and six feature-length animated films—was matched only by Walt Disney Studios in output and garnered international acclaim, from Cannes to Venice and beyond.”
Trnka’s puppet animation studio, established in 1946, became a cornerstone of Czech animation, helping to establish the nation’s dominance in the field. He worked alongside other stop-motion animation masters such as Karel Zeman, Hermina Tyrlova, Jan Svankmajer, and Jiří Barta. Trnka, often referred to as “The Walt Disney of Eastern Europe,” adeptly exploited the potentials and limits of traditional Czech theater puppets, transforming them into a unique and powerful cinematic language. His influence remains a significant force in contemporary Eastern European animation.
One of Trnka’s notable achievements was his short film “Zviratka a Petrovsti,” which won the Cannes Short Film of the Year award in 1946, marking the beginning of his illustrious journey in the world of animation.
The retrospective session at MIFF not only celebrated Trnka’s contributions but also explored how his innovative approach to puppetry and animation continues to inspire and influence animators today.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
18 ویں ایم آئی ایف ایف میں ایک بصیرت افروز سیشن میں اینی میشن کے بانی جیری ٹرنکا کا جشن منایا گیا
20 JUN 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 20 جون 2024
18 ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) نے چیک کے لیجنڈری اینی میشن فلم ساز جیری ٹرنکا کو ’’تھیٹریکل کٹھ پتلی سے سنیماٹک نقطہ نظر تک - یورپی اینی میشن میں ایک نیا سفر‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک بصیرت افروز سیشن سے نوازا۔ اس سیشن میں ممتاز ایتھنولوجسٹ اور فرانسیسی اینی میشن فلم ساز اولیور کیتھرین نے شرکت کی ، جنہوں نے ٹرنکا کے سنگ بنیاد کام کے بارے میں اپنی گہری تعریف اور وسیع معلومات کا اشتراک کیا۔
اولیور کیتھرین نے جیری ٹرنکا کے اینی میشن کی ایک قابل ذکر نئی صنف کے بانی کے طور پر اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا جس نے پیچیدہ ڈرامے اور نفسیاتی گہرائی کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے کٹھ پتلیوں کا استعمال کیا۔ باڈی لینگویج، ایکسپریسیو لائٹنگ اور متحرک کیمرے کی نقل و حرکت کے جدید استعمال کے ذریعے ، ٹرنکا کے کردار اس طرح سے زندہ ہوئے جس نے اینی میشن کی صنعت میں نئے معیار قائم کیے۔ اپنے شاندار فلم سازی کیریئر کا آغاز کرنے سے پہلے ، ٹرنکا پہلے ہی ایک شاندار آرٹسٹ ، پسندیدہ کتاب خاکہ نگار اور مصنف تھے۔ اینی میشن میں ان کی منتقلی نے میدان پر بہت بڑا اثر ڈالا ، جس نے دنیا بھر میں ان گنت فلم سازوں اور اینی میٹرز کو متاثر کیا۔
کیتھرین نے کہا، ’’ٹرنکا کی فلموں نے چیک اینی میشن کی ترقی پر ایک یادگار اثر ڈالا، اور انھوں نے عالمی سطح پر فلم سازوں کی نسلوں کے کیریئر کو متاثر کیا۔ اٹھارہ مختصر فلمیں اور چھ فیچر طوالت والی اینی میٹڈ فلموں کی پروڈکشن کا مقابلہ صرف والٹ ڈزنی اسٹوڈیوز نے کیا، اور انھوں نے کانز سے وینس اور اس سے آگے بین الاقوامی پذیرائی حاصل کی۔
1946 میں قائم ہونے والا ٹرنکا کا کٹھ پتلی اینی میشن اسٹوڈیو ، چیک اینی میشن کا سنگ بنیاد بن گیا ، جس سے میدان میں قوم کی بالادستی قائم کرنے میں مدد ملی۔ انھوں نے دیگر اسٹاپ موشن اینی میشن ماسٹرز جیسے کیرل زیمن ، ہرمینا ٹائرلووا ، جان سوانکماجر ، اور جیسی بارٹا کے ساتھ کام کیا۔ ٹرنکا ، جسے اکثر ’’مشرقی یورپ کا والٹ ڈزنی‘‘ کہا جاتا ہے ، نے روایتی چیک تھیٹر کٹھ پتلیوں کی صلاحیتوں اور حدود کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھایا ، اور انھیں ایک منفرد اور طاقتور سنیما کی زبان میں تبدیل کردیا۔ معاصر مشرقی یورپی اینی میشن میں ان کا اثر و رسوخ ایک اہم طاقت ہے۔
ٹرنکا کی قابل ذکر کامیابیوں میں سے ایک ان کی مختصر فلم ’’زویراٹکا اے پیٹرووسٹی‘‘ تھی ، جس نے 1946 میں کانز شارٹ فلم آف دی ایئر ایوارڈ جیتا ، جس نے اینی میشن کی دنیا میں ان کے شاندار سفر کا افتتاح کیا۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف میں سابقہ سیشن نے نہ صرف ٹرنکا کی خدمات کا جشن منایا بلکہ اس بات کا بھی جائزہ لیا کہ کٹھ پتلی وں اور اینی میشن کے لیے ان کا جدید نقطہ نظر آج بھی اینی میٹرز کو متاثر اور متاثر کرتا ہے۔