विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पूर्वी और पश्चिमी घाट के इलाकों में मीठे पानी में डायटम की एक नई प्रजाति की खोज
20 JUN 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने पूर्वी घाट की स्वच्छ जल नदी में पाए जाने वाले गोम्फोनमॉइड डायटम की एक नई प्रजाति की खोज की है। इस प्रजाति में कई दिलचस्प विशेषताएं हैं, जो इसे वाल्व समरूपता और अन्य कुछ वाल्व विशेषताओं के मामले में गोम्फोनमॉइड समूह के अन्य सदस्यों से अलग करती हैं। देश में इसके सीमित वितरण को अहमियत देने के लिए इसे इंडिकोनेमा नाम दिया गया है। यह शोध भारत के विविध परिदृश्यों की जैव विविधता को आकार देने में डायटम के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
डायटम सूक्ष्म शैवाल हैं जो वैश्विक ऑक्सीजन का 25 प्रतिशत, यानी हमारे द्वारा ली जाने वाली ऑक्सीजन की लगभग हर चौथी सांस का उत्पादन करके हमारे दैनिक जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। वे जलीय खाद्य श्रृंखला के आधार के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। किसी भी जल रसायन परिवर्तन के प्रति उनकी संवेदनशीलता के कारण, वे जलीय स्वास्थ्य के उत्कृष्ट संकेतक हैं।
डायटम भारत में सबसे पहले दर्ज किए गए सूक्ष्मजीव हैं। इस बारे में एहरनबर्ग की पहली रिपोर्ट 1845 में उनके बड़े प्रकाशन माइक्रोजियोलॉजी में छपी थी। तब से, भारत में कई अध्ययनों में मीठे पानी और समुद्री वातावरण से डायटम दर्ज किए गए हैं। एक मोटे अनुमान के अनुसार लगभग 6,500 डायटम टैक्सा हैं, जिनमें से 30 प्रतिशत भारत के लिए स्थानिक (एक विशेष क्षेत्र तक सीमित) हैं, जो भारत की अनूठी जैव विविधता का प्रमाण हैं। इसके अलावा, विविध जैवभौगोलिक क्षेत्र मीठे पानी से लेकर समुद्री, समुद्र तल से लेकर ऊंचे पहाड़ों और क्षारीय झीलों से लेकर अम्लीय दलदलों तक के आवास विविधता के साथ विभिन्न प्रजातियों के अनुकूल हैं। प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में पूर्वी और पश्चिमी घाट शामिल हैं। इनमें विशिष्ट भौतिक, मृदा और जलवायु प्रवणता हैं जो अद्वितीय भौगोलिक स्थितियों के साथ आवासों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान करते हैं और डायटम के अनोखे सेट के अनुकूल भी हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का पुणे में स्थित स्वायत्त संस्थान अघारकर अनुसंधान संस्थान (एआरआई) के वैज्ञानिकों ने इंडिकोनेमा की खोज की। इस इंडिकोनेमा में केवल पैर के ध्रुव पर छिद्र क्षेत्र होने के बजाय सिर और पैर के दोनों ध्रुव पर एक छिद्र क्षेत्र है।
बढ़ते मानसून ने भारतीय प्रायद्वीप में वर्षा वन बायोम को संरचित किया है और संबंधित अलग-अलग नमी स्तर बनाया है, जिसकी डायटम वनस्पतियों को आकार देने में प्रत्यक्ष भूमिका है।
फाइकोलोजिया पत्रिका में प्रकाशित शोध में बताया गया है कि इंडिकोनेमा की एक प्रजाति पूर्वी घाट से और दूसरी पश्चिमी घाट से पाई गई है। दो पर्वत प्रणालियों के बीच स्थानिक तत्वों को साझा करने का एक समान पैटर्न अन्य स्थानिक-समृद्ध समूहों, जैसे सरीसृपों के लिए देखा गया है।
इसके अलावा, इस समूह की रूपात्मक विशेषताओं के आधार पर, शोधकर्ताओं ने सुझाव दिया है कि इंडिकोनेमा पूर्वी अफ्रीका में स्थानिक प्रजाति एफ्रोसिमबेला की सहोदर है। शुरुआती अध्ययनों में पाया गया कि भारत और पूर्वी अफ्रीका तथा मेडागास्कर की गोम्फोनेमा प्रजातियों के बीच समानताओं को वर्तमान अध्ययन समूह भी मानता है। पूर्ववर्ती एसईआरबी, जो अब एएनआरएफ बन गया है, ने कहा है कि यह खोज डायटम जैवभौगोलिकी के रहस्यों को उजागर करने और भारत के विविध परिदृश्यों की जैव विविधता को आकार देने में उनकी भूमिका के लिए चल रहे शोध काफी महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1080/00318884.2023.2268381

Ministry of Science & Technology
A new freshwater diatom genus discovered from the Eastern and Western Ghats
20 JUN 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have discovered a new genus of the Gomphonemoid diatom found in the clean water river of the Eastern Ghats. The genus which has an interesting suite of features, distinguishing it from the other members in the group Gomphonemoid in terms of valve symmetry and other certain valve features, has been named Indiconema to value its restricted distribution in the country. The research underlines the importance of diatoms in shaping the biodiversity of India's diverse landscapes.
Diatoms are microscopic algae that play a crucial role in our everyday lives by producing 25 per cent of global oxygen, approximately every fourth breath of oxygen we inhale. They serve as a base of the aquatic food chain. Due to their sensitivity towards any water chemistry changes, they are excellent indicators of aquatic health.
Diatoms are the first recorded microorganisms in India, with Ehrenberg's first report dating back to 1845 in his voluminous publication Mikrogeologie. Since then, several studies in India have recorded diatoms from freshwater and marine environments. A rough estimate counts that there are nearly 6,500 diatom taxa, of which 30 per cent are endemic (restricted to a particular region) to India, suggesting India's unique biodiversity. Further, diverse biogeographic zones support various species with habitat diversity ranging from freshwater to marine, sea level to high mountains, and alkaline lakes to acidic swamps. Peninsular India includes Eastern and Western Ghats and has distinct physiographic, edaphic, and climatic gradients that cherish a wide array of habitats with unique geographic positions and supporting unique sets of diatoms.
Indiconema discovered by scientists of Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, differs in having a pore field at both the head and foot pole rather than having only at the foot pole.
The evolution of monsoons structured the rainforest biome across the Indian Peninsula and the associated varying wetness, which has a direct role in shaping the diatom flora.
The research published in the journal Phycologia, reports one species of Indiconema from the Eastern Ghats and another from the Western Ghats. A similar pattern of sharing endemic elements between two mountain systems has been observed for other endemic-rich groups, such as reptiles.
Additionally, based on the morphological features of this group, the researchers have suggested that Indiconema is sister to Afrocymbella, a genus endemic to East Africa. Early studies noted that similarities between Gomphonema species from India and those from East Africa and Madagascar are supported by the current study association. The discovery supported by the erstwhile SERB, now ANRF underscores the importance of ongoing research in unravelling the mysteries of diatom biogeography and their role in shaping the biodiversity of India's diverse landscapes.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1080/00318884.2023.2268381