Ministry of Science & Technology
A new freshwater diatom genus discovered from the Eastern and Western Ghats
20 JUN 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have discovered a new genus of the Gomphonemoid diatom found in the clean water river of the Eastern Ghats. The genus which has an interesting suite of features, distinguishing it from the other members in the group Gomphonemoid in terms of valve symmetry and other certain valve features, has been named Indiconema to value its restricted distribution in the country. The research underlines the importance of diatoms in shaping the biodiversity of India's diverse landscapes.
Diatoms are microscopic algae that play a crucial role in our everyday lives by producing 25 per cent of global oxygen, approximately every fourth breath of oxygen we inhale. They serve as a base of the aquatic food chain. Due to their sensitivity towards any water chemistry changes, they are excellent indicators of aquatic health.
Diatoms are the first recorded microorganisms in India, with Ehrenberg's first report dating back to 1845 in his voluminous publication Mikrogeologie. Since then, several studies in India have recorded diatoms from freshwater and marine environments. A rough estimate counts that there are nearly 6,500 diatom taxa, of which 30 per cent are endemic (restricted to a particular region) to India, suggesting India's unique biodiversity. Further, diverse biogeographic zones support various species with habitat diversity ranging from freshwater to marine, sea level to high mountains, and alkaline lakes to acidic swamps. Peninsular India includes Eastern and Western Ghats and has distinct physiographic, edaphic, and climatic gradients that cherish a wide array of habitats with unique geographic positions and supporting unique sets of diatoms.
Indiconema discovered by scientists of Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, differs in having a pore field at both the head and foot pole rather than having only at the foot pole.
The evolution of monsoons structured the rainforest biome across the Indian Peninsula and the associated varying wetness, which has a direct role in shaping the diatom flora.
The research published in the journal Phycologia, reports one species of Indiconema from the Eastern Ghats and another from the Western Ghats. A similar pattern of sharing endemic elements between two mountain systems has been observed for other endemic-rich groups, such as reptiles.
Additionally, based on the morphological features of this group, the researchers have suggested that Indiconema is sister to Afrocymbella, a genus endemic to East Africa. Early studies noted that similarities between Gomphonema species from India and those from East Africa and Madagascar are supported by the current study association. The discovery supported by the erstwhile SERB, now ANRF underscores the importance of ongoing research in unravelling the mysteries of diatom biogeography and their role in shaping the biodiversity of India's diverse landscapes.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1080/00318884.2023.2268381

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مشرقی اور مغربی گھاٹوں سے میٹھے پانی کی عصیوی کائی (ڈائیٹم) کی ایک نئی قسم دریافت ہوئی
20 JUN 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے مشرقی گھاٹوں کے صاف پانی کے دریا میں پائے جانے والے گومفون موائیڈ ڈائیٹم یعنی عصیوی کائی کی ایک نئی قسم دریافت کی ہے۔ اس قسم میں، جس میں خصوصیات کا ایک دلچسپ مجموعہ ہے، اسے گروپ گومفون مائڈ کے دیگر اراکین سے والو کی ہم آہنگی اور والو کی دیگر خصوصیات کے لحاظ سے ممتاز کرتا ہے۔ ملک میں اس کی محدود تقسیم کی قدر کرنے کے لیے اسے انڈیکونیما کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تحقیق ہندوستان کے متنوع مناظر کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کی تشکیل میں ڈائیٹومس کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
عصیوی کائی کو خوردبین سے ہی دیکھا جاسکتا ہے جو ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی میں اس فطری آکسیجن کا 25 فیصد پیدا کرتے ہیں، جوتقریباً ہر چوتھی سانس میں ہم سانس کے ذریعہ لیتے ہیں۔ وہ آبی خوراک کے سلسلے کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ پانی کی کیمسٹری کی کسی بھی تبدیلی کے تئیں ان کی حساسیت کی وجہ سے، یہ آبی صحت کے بہترین اشارے ہیں۔
عصیوی کائی، بھارت میں پہلے ریکارڈ شدہ مائکروجنزم ہیں، جس میں ایرنبرگ کی پہلی رپورٹ 1845 میں ان کی بڑی اشاعت، مائکروجیولوجی میں ہے۔ اس کے بعد سے، ہندوستان میں متعدد مطالعات میں میٹھے پانی اور سمندری ماحول سے ڈائیٹوم ریکارڈ کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایک موٹے اندازے کے مطابق تقریباً 6500 ڈائیٹم ٹیکسا ہیں، جن میں سے 30 فیصد ہندوستان میں مقامی ہیں (کسی مخصوص علاقے تک محدود)، جو ہندوستان کی منفرد حیاتیاتی تنوع کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، متنوع بایو جغرافیائی زون، مختلف انواع کو سہارا دیتے ہیں، جن میں رہائش کے تنوع -میٹھے پانی سے لے کر سمندری، سطح سمندر سے اونچے پہاڑوں تک اور الکلین جھیلوں سے لے کر تیزابی دلدل تک ہیں۔ جزیرہ نما ہندوستان میں مشرقی اور مغربی گھاٹ شامل ہیں اور اس میں الگ الگ فزیوگرافک، ایڈافک، اور موسمیاتی میلانات ہیں، جو منفرد جغرافیائی پوزیشنوں کے ساتھ رہائش گاہوں کی ایک وسیع صف کو پسند کرتے ہیں اور ڈائیٹمز کے منفرد سیٹوں کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
پونے کے اگارکر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (اے آر آئی)کے سائنسدانوں کے ذریعہ دریافت کیا گیا انڈیکونیما، جو کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، صرف پاؤں کے قطبوں پر ہونے کی بجائے، سر اور پاؤں کے دونوں قطبوں پر ایک سوراخ کرنے والا میدان رکھنے میں فرق ہے۔
مانسون کے ارتقاء نے ہندوستانی جزیرہ نما میں برساتی جنگل کے حیاتیات کو تشکیل دیا اور اس سے منسلک مختلف نمی، جس کا ڈائیٹم فلورا کی تشکیل میں براہ راست کردار ہے۔
جرنل فائیکالوجیا میں شائع ہونے والی تحقیق میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ انڈیکونیما کی ایک قسم مشرقی گھاٹوں سے اور دوسری مغربی گھاٹ سے حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ دو پہاڑی نظاموں کے درمیان مقامی عناصر کو بانٹنے کا اسی طرح کا نمونہ، دوسرے مقامی مالامال گروہوں، جیسے رینگنے والے جانوروں کے لیے دیکھا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، اس گروپ کی مورفولوجیکل خصوصیات کی بنیاد پر، محققین نے تجویز کیا ہے کہ انڈیکونیما ،افرو سائیمبیلا کی بہن ہے، جو مشرقی افریقہ میں ایک مقامی جینس ہے۔ ابتدائی مطالعات میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی گومفونما قسموں اور مشرقی افریقہ اور مڈغاسکر کے درمیان مماثلت کو موجودہ اسٹڈی ایسوسی ایشن کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ سابقہ ​​ایس ای آر بی کی طرف سے تعاون یافتہ دریافت، اب اے این آر ایف ڈائیٹم بائیو جیوگرافی کے اسرار کو کھولنے اور ہندوستان کے متنوع مناظر کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کی تشکیل میں ان کے کردار کو کھولنے میں جاری تحقیق کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1080/00318884.2023.2268381