Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Signs MoU with IIIT Delhi to Enhance Road Safety by deploying Artificial Intelligence
20 JUN 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance road safety, NHAI has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology (Delhi), a Technical University established by Government of National Capital Territory (NCT) to leverage Artificial Intelligence (AI) based solutions for improvement in the availability of road signs on National Highways.
As a part of the agreement, IIIT Delhi will conduct surveys for collecting imagery and other related data related to availability and condition of road signages on selected National Highways stretches. The tentative length to be covered under this project shall be around 25,000 km. The data collected through surveys will be processed by IIIT Delhi through deployment of Artificial Intelligence for accurate identification and classification of road signs. The survey report based on the results will include geo- stamped inventory of existing road signs with the categorisation, broad structural condition of the road signs and other ancillary data.
The institute will also conduct gap study that will be carried out by assessing the difference between the survey findings and the requirement of road signs as per the approved road signages plan of the respective Contract Agreement. The gap study shall additionally cover the requirements as per latest Codal Provisions relevant to high- speed corridors to cater the enhanced safety requirements.
By harnessing the potential of Al and Geographic Information Systems (GIS), NHAI aims to enhance road safety for all National Highway users by embracing innovation and adopting advanced technologies.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مصنوعی ذہانت کی تعیناتی کے ذریعے سڑک کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی نے آئی آئی آئی ٹی دلی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
20 JUN 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، این ایچ اے آئی نے اندرا پرستھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (دلی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں، یہ ایک تکنیکی یونیورسٹی ہے جسے قومی دارالحکومت علاقہ (این سی ٹی) کی حکومت نے قومی شاہراہوں پر سڑک کے نشانات کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) پر مبنی حل سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے قائم کیا ہے۔
معاہدے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آئی آئی آئی ٹی ، دلی منتخب قومی شاہراہوں پر سڑک کے نشانات کی دستیابی اور حالت سے متعلق تصاویر اور دیگر متعلقہ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے سروے کرے گی ۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت احاطہ کی جانے والی عارضی لمبائی تقریباً 25000 کلومیٹر ہوگی ۔ سروے کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے ڈیٹا پر آئی آئی آئی ٹی ، دلی مصنوعی ذہانت کی تعیناتی کے ذریعے سڑک کے نشانات کی درست شناخت اور درجہ بندی کے لیے کارروائی کرے گی ۔ نتائج پر مبنی سروے رپورٹ میں زمرہ بندی کے ساتھ موجودہ سڑک کے نشانات کی جیو اسٹیمپڈ انوینٹری، سڑک کے نشانات کی وسیع ساختی حالت اور دیگر معاون ڈیٹا شامل ہوں گے ۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ گیپ اسٹڈی کا بھی انعقاد کرے گا جو متعلقہ کنٹریکٹ ایگریمنٹ کے منظور شدہ روڈ سائنز پلان کے مطابق سروے کے نتائج اور روڈ سائنز کی ضرورت کے درمیان فرق کا اندازہ لگا کر کیا جائے گا ۔ گیپ اسٹڈی اضافی حفاظتی تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈورز سے متعلق تازہ ترین کوڈل پروویژنز کے مطابق ضروریات کو بھی پورا کرے گی ۔
اے آئی اور جیوگرافک انفارمیشن سسٹم (جی آئی ایس) کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے، این ایچ اے آئی کا مقصد جدت کو اپناتے ہوئے اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنا کر قومی شاہراہ کے تمام صارفین کے لیے سڑک کی حفاظت کو بڑھانا اور بہتر بنانا ہے ۔