Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Signs MoU with IIIT Delhi to Enhance Road Safety by deploying Artificial Intelligence
20 JUN 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance road safety, NHAI has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology (Delhi), a Technical University established by Government of National Capital Territory (NCT) to leverage Artificial Intelligence (AI) based solutions for improvement in the availability of road signs on National Highways.
As a part of the agreement, IIIT Delhi will conduct surveys for collecting imagery and other related data related to availability and condition of road signages on selected National Highways stretches. The tentative length to be covered under this project shall be around 25,000 km. The data collected through surveys will be processed by IIIT Delhi through deployment of Artificial Intelligence for accurate identification and classification of road signs. The survey report based on the results will include geo- stamped inventory of existing road signs with the categorisation, broad structural condition of the road signs and other ancillary data.
The institute will also conduct gap study that will be carried out by assessing the difference between the survey findings and the requirement of road signs as per the approved road signages plan of the respective Contract Agreement. The gap study shall additionally cover the requirements as per latest Codal Provisions relevant to high- speed corridors to cater the enhanced safety requirements.
By harnessing the potential of Al and Geographic Information Systems (GIS), NHAI aims to enhance road safety for all National Highway users by embracing innovation and adopting advanced technologies.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का उपयोग करके सड़क सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए आईआईआईटी दिल्ली के साथ समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
20 JUN 2024 5:42PM by PIB Bhopal
सड़क सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के मद्देनजर एनएचएआई ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सड़क संकेतों की उपलब्धता में सुधार के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) आधारित समाधानों का लाभ उठाने के संबंध में राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र सरकार (एनसीटी) द्वारा स्थापित एक तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय इंद्रप्रस्थ सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (दिल्ली) के साथ समझौता-ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस समझौते के एक हिस्से के रूप में, आईआईआईटी दिल्ली चुनिंदा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर सड़क संकेतों की उपलब्धता और स्थिति से संबंधित चित्र व अन्य संबंधित डेटा एकत्र करने के लिए सर्वेक्षण करेगा। इस परियोजना के तहत अनुमानित लंबाई लगभग 25,000 किलोमीटर होगी। सर्वेक्षण के माध्यम से एकत्र किए गए आंकड़ों को आईआईआईटी दिल्ली द्वारा सड़क संकेतों की सटीक पहचान और वर्गीकरण के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के उपयोग के माध्यम से संसाधित किया जाएगा। परिणामों पर आधारित सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट में वर्गीकरण, सड़क संकेतों की व्यापक संरचनात्मक स्थिति और अन्य सहायक आंकड़ों के साथ मौजूदा सड़क संकेतों की भू-मुद्रांकित सूची शामिल होगी।
संस्थान अंतराल संबंधी अध्ययन भी करेगा, जो संबंधित अनुबंध समझौते की अनुमोदित सड़क संकेत योजना के अनुसार सर्वेक्षण निष्कर्षों और सड़क संकेतों की आवश्यकता के बीच के अंतर का आकलन करके किया जाएगा। अंतराल संबंधी अध्ययन में बढ़ी हुई सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए तेज गति वाले गलियारों से संबंधित नवीनतम कोडल प्रावधानों के अनुसार आवश्यकताओं को भी शामिल किया जाएगा।
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) की क्षमता का उपयोग करके, एनएचएआई का उद्देश्य नवाचारों व उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाकर सभी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सड़क सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना है।