Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Signs MoU with IIIT Delhi to Enhance Road Safety by deploying Artificial Intelligence
20 JUN 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance road safety, NHAI has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology (Delhi), a Technical University established by Government of National Capital Territory (NCT) to leverage Artificial Intelligence (AI) based solutions for improvement in the availability of road signs on National Highways.
As a part of the agreement, IIIT Delhi will conduct surveys for collecting imagery and other related data related to availability and condition of road signages on selected National Highways stretches. The tentative length to be covered under this project shall be around 25,000 km. The data collected through surveys will be processed by IIIT Delhi through deployment of Artificial Intelligence for accurate identification and classification of road signs. The survey report based on the results will include geo- stamped inventory of existing road signs with the categorisation, broad structural condition of the road signs and other ancillary data.
The institute will also conduct gap study that will be carried out by assessing the difference between the survey findings and the requirement of road signs as per the approved road signages plan of the respective Contract Agreement. The gap study shall additionally cover the requirements as per latest Codal Provisions relevant to high- speed corridors to cater the enhanced safety requirements.
By harnessing the potential of Al and Geographic Information Systems (GIS), NHAI aims to enhance road safety for all National Highway users by embracing innovation and adopting advanced technologies.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కృత్రిమ మేథను ఉపయోగించి రోడ్డు భద్రతను పెంచడంపై ఐఐఐటి ఢిల్లీతో ఎంఓయు కుదుర్చుకున్న ఎన్ హెచ్ఏఐ
20 JUN 2024 5:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేషనల్ కేపిటల్ టెరిటరీ (ఎన్ సిటి) ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన సాంకేతిక విశ్వవిద్యాలయం ఇంద్రప్రస్థ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీతో (ఢిల్లీ) రోడ్డు భద్రతను పెంపు విషయంలో సహకారానికి ఎన్ హెచ్ఏఐ అవగాహనా ఒప్పందం (ఎంఓయు) కుదుర్చుకుంది. కృత్రిమ మేథను ఉపయోగించుకుని జాతీయ రహదారులపై రోడ్ సంకేతాలను మెరుగుపరచడం ఈ ఎంఓయు ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం.
ఈ ఒప్పందంలో భాగంగా ఎంపిక చేసిన నేషనల్ హైవే ప్రాంతాల్లో రోడ్ సంకేతాల అందుబాటు, ప్రస్తుత స్థితికి సంబంధించిన డేటా, ఇమేజ్ లు సేకరించేందుకు ఐఐఐటి ఢిల్లీ సర్వేలు నిర్వహిస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు కింద సుమారుగా 25,000 కిలోమీటర్ల హైవేను కవర్ చేస్తారు. సర్వేల ద్వారా సేకరించే డేటాను రోడ్డు సంకేతాలను కచ్చితంగా గుర్తించి, వర్గీకరించేందుకు వీలుగా కృత్రిమ మేథను ఉపయోగించి ఐఐఐటి, ఢిల్లీ ప్రాసెస్ చేస్తుంది. ప్రస్తుత రోడ్డు సంకేతాల జియో స్టాంప్డ్ ఇన్వెంటరీ, వాటి స్థూల స్థితి, ఇతర అనుబంధ డేటా సర్వే నివేదికలో ఉంటుంది.
సంబంధిత కాంట్రాక్టు ఒప్పందానికి అనుగుణంగా రోడ్డు సంకేతాల ప్రణాళికలోని ఆమోదిత రోడ్డు సంకేతాల ఆవశ్యకత, సర్వే ఫలితాల మధ్య వ్యత్యాసంపై కూడా ఐఐఐటి, ఢిల్లీ అధ్యయనం నిర్వహిస్తుంది. భద్రత పెంపు అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా హై స్పీడ్ కారిడార్లలో తాజా నిబంధనల ఆధారంగా వ్యత్యాస అధ్యయనంలో అదనపు సమాచారాన్ని కూడా సేకరిస్తుంది.
ఏఐ, జియోగ్రాఫికల్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ సిస్టమ్స్ (జిఐఎస్) సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకుంటూ ఇన్నోవేషన్, ఆధునిక టెక్నాలజీల ఆధారంగా అన్ని జాతీయ రహదారులపై రోడ్డు భద్రతను పెంచడానికి ఎన్ హెచ్ఏఐ కృషి చేస్తోంది.