Ministry of Coal
Major Reforms made in Draft Mining Plan Guidelines 2024 issued by Ministry of Coal
Guidelines aim to foster a more sustainable and ethical approach to coal mining
20 JUN 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Coal mining in India has witnessed transformative changes in recent years, ushering in a new era marked by significant industry developments. The commencement of commercial coal mining has spurred unprecedented growth, with captive and commercial mines collectively surpassed 100 million tons in coal production during FY23 and likely to cross 200 million tonnes by FY26. The adoption of outsourcing models such as Mine Developer and Operators (MDOs) has emerged as a preferred business strategy, fostering extensive engagement from contractors and service providers. This trend also encompasses the auctioning of abandoned coal mines under a revenue-sharing framework.
The concept of a responsible mining, coal mine transformation strategies and "just transition" have gained prominence, emphasizing the imperative shift from coal-dependent economies to sustainable alternatives while ensuring the welfare of workers, communities, and the environment. This necessitates comprehensive measures encompassing support for affected workers, community development initiatives, environmental remediation, and policy reforms within existing guidelines.
In response to these developments, the Ministry of Coal (MoC) has revised the framework of preparation of Mining Plan, a pivotal step to regulate and advance India’s coal mining sector and issued draft guidelines on Mining Plan for consultation. These guidelines serve as a strategic blueprint for coal mining companies, facilitating effective planning, execution, and monitoring of mining activities while upholding stringent environmental, social, and safety standards. The primary objective is to optimize coal resource extraction through sustainable practices that minimize waste and enhance operational efficiency. This strategic approach includes advanced technological integration to streamline operations, thereby achieving environmental and economic sustainability.
Safety and health measures constitute a cornerstone of the revised guidelines, ensuring the protection of mining personnel and local communities. Robust safety protocols and infrastructure are imperative to safeguard all stakeholders involved in coal mining operations.
The revised draft guidelines also focused on responsible mining practices that bolster the coal industry while prioritizing ecosystem preservation. This involves mandatory inclusion of restoration, remediation, and regeneration measures in mining plans to ensure sustainable natural resource management. By minimizing environmental impacts, addressing community concerns, and promoting continuous improvement in water quality monitoring, the guidelines aim to foster a more sustainable and ethical approach to coal mining.
Key reforms introduced in the revised draft Mining Plan & Mine Closure Guidelines include:
- Enhanced flexibility for minor modifications in Mining Plans, with major changes requiring approval from the Coal Controller Organization (CCO).
- Provision for calendar plan flexibility to accommodate increased annual coal production beyond scheduled targets.
- Mandatory reporting of other commercially valuable minerals found within leasehold areas to State Governments.
- Preference for blast-free and continuous coal-cutting technologies in mining methods.
- Implementation of comprehensive Safety Management Plans as per Coal Mines Regulations, 2017, including mandatory safety audits.
- Integration of fly ash filling protocols into mining plans to address related environmental concerns.
- Requirement for drone surveys and processed outputs for comprehensive five-year compliance reports of Mining Plans.
- Inclusion of sand for stowing in mines within revised guidelines.
- Provision for extraction of barrier coal in adjacent mines to conserve coal reserves.
- Facilitation of mine amalgamation for safer and more efficient operations, including the use of decoaled voids for overburden dumping.
- Permission for project proponents to exclude non-viable areas within allocated blocks with detailed justifications.
- Guidelines for dumping overburden in areas outside coal blocks.
- Certification of project boundaries based on DGPS surveys for coal blocks allocated through auction or allotment.
- Standardization of Heavy Earth Moving Machinery (HEMM) specifications to ensure safety, efficiency, and interoperability in coal mining operations.
- Mandatory adoption of conveyor belts or railway transport for coal evacuation, promoting environmental sustainability.
- Requirement for mechanized loading to optimize coal movement from siding to end-users, enhancing operational efficiency and environmental protection.
- Mandatory preparation of Temporary and Final Mine Closure Plans for abandoned or discontinued mines post-2009.
These guidelines are now under stakeholder consultation to facilitate an inclusive and comprehensive review process, ensuring that all relevant perspectives are considered. The stakeholders are requested to submit their comments by 1st July 2024.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to fostering sustainable development and environmental stewardship in India's coal mining sector. These comprehensive reforms underscore ministry’s dedication to responsible resource management, community welfare, and environmental conservation.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी खनन योजना दिशा-निर्देश 2024 के मसौदे में किए गए प्रमुख सुधार
दिशा-निर्देशों का उद्देश्य कोयला खनन के लिए अधिक स्‍थायी और नैतिक दृष्टिकोण को प्रोत्‍साहन देना है
20 JUN 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोयला खनन ने हाल के वर्षों में परिवर्तनकारी परिवर्तन देखे हैं, जो महत्वपूर्ण उद्योग विकास के साथ एक नए युग की शुरुआत है। वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के प्रारंभ ने अभूतपूर्व विकास को बढ़ावा दिया है। वित्तीय वर्ष 23 के दौरान कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों का सामूहिक कोयला उत्पादन 10 करोड़ टन को पार कर गया है और वित्तीय वर्ष 26 तक इसके 20 करोड़ टन को पार करने की संभावना है। माइन डेवलपर एंड ऑपरेटर्स (एमडीओ) जैसे आउटसोर्सिंग मॉडल को अपनाया जाना एक पसंदीदा व्यावसायिक रणनीति साबित हुई है, ठेकेदारों और सेवा प्रदाताओं से व्यापक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा मिला है। इस रुझान में राजस्व-साझाकरण ढांचे के तहत परित्यक्त कोयला खदानों की नीलामी भी शामिल है।
एक जिम्मेदार खनन, कोयला खदान परिवर्तन रणनीतियों और "न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन" की अवधारणा को प्रमुखता मिली है, जो श्रमिकों, समुदायों और पर्यावरण के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करते हुए कोयले पर निर्भर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं से दीर्घकालिक विकल्पों की ओर अनिवार्य बदलाव पर बल देती है। इससे प्रभावित श्रमिकों के लिए समर्थन, सामुदायिक विकास पहल, पर्यावरण सुधार और वर्तमान दिशानिर्देशों के भीतर नीतिगत सुधारों सहित व्यापक उपायों की आवश्यकता उत्‍पन्‍न होती है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने इन परिवर्तनों को देखते हुए खनन योजना तैयार करने की रूपरेखा को संशोधित किया है जो भारत के कोयला खनन क्षेत्र को विनियमित करने तथा आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और परामर्श के लिए खनन योजना पर दिशानिर्देश का मसौदे को जारी किया है। ये दिशानिर्देश कोयला खनन कंपनियों के लिए एक रणनीतिक ब्लू प्रिंट के रूप में काम करते हैं, जो कठोर पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और सुरक्षा मानकों को बनाए रखते हुए खनन गतिविधियों की प्रभावी योजना, निष्पादन और निगरानी की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं। इसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य स्थायी प्रथाओं के माध्यम से कोयला संसाधन निष्कर्षण को उपयुक्‍त बनाना है जो अपशिष्ट को कम करते हैं और परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ाते हैं। इस रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण में संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए उन्नत तकनीकी एकीकरण शामिल है, जिससे पर्यावरण और आर्थिक स्थिरता प्राप्त होती है।
सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य उपाय संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों की आधारशिला हैं, जो खनन कर्मियों और स्थानीय समुदायों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हैं। कोयला खनन कार्यों में शामिल सभी हितधारकों की सुरक्षा के लिए मजबूत सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल और बुनियादी ढांचा आवश्यक है।
संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों के मसौदे में उत्‍तरदायी खनन प्रथाओं पर भी फोकस किया गया है जो इकोसिस्‍टम संरक्षण को प्राथमिकता देते हुए कोयला उद्योग को बढ़ावा देते हैं। इसमें स्थायी प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खनन योजनाओं में पुनरुद्धार, सुधार और पुनर्सृजन उपायों को अनिवार्य रूप से शामिल करना शामिल है। पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों को कम करके, सामुदायिक चिंताओं को दूर करके तथा जल की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी में निरंतर सुधार को बढ़ावा देकर, दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य कोयला खनन के लिए एक अधिक स्‍थायी और नैतिक दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देना है।
संशोधित खनन योजना और खदान बंद करने के दिशानिर्देशों के प्रारूप में शुरू किए गए प्रमुख सुधारों में शामिल हैंः
- कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन (सीसीओ) से स्‍वीकृति की आवश्यकता वाले बड़े परिवर्तनों के साथ खनन योजनाओं में मामूली संशोधनों के लिए उन्नत लचीलापन।
-निर्धारित लक्ष्यों से अधिक हुए वार्षिक कोयला उत्पादन को समायोजित करने के लिए कैलेंडर योजना लचीलेपन का प्रावधान।
-पट्टा क्षेत्रों में पाए जाने वाले अन्य व्यावसायिक रूप से मूल्यवान खनिजों के बारे में राज्य सरकारों को अनिवार्य रूप से सूचित करना।
-खनन विधियों में विस्फोट-मुक्त और निरंतर कोयला काटने की प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्राथमिकता देना।
- अनिवार्य सुरक्षा ऑडिट सहित कोयला खदान विनियम, 2017 के अनुसार व्यापक सुरक्षा प्रबंधन योजनाओं को लागू करना।
- संबंधित पर्यावरणीय चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए खनन योजनाओं में फ्लाई ऐश भरने के प्रोटोकॉल का एकीकरण।
-खनन योजनाओं की व्यापक पांच वर्ष की अनुपालन रिपोर्ट के लिए ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण और संसाधित आउटपुट की आवश्यकता।
-संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों के भीतर खानों में भंडारण के लिए रेत को शामिल करना।
- कोयला भंडारों के संरक्षण के लिए आस-पास की खदानों में अवरोध कोयले के निष्कर्षण का प्रावधान।
-अधिक बोझ वाले डंपिंग के लिए निकाले गए कोयले से हुए रिक्त स्थान के उपयोग सहित सुरक्षित और अधिक कुशल संचालन के लिए खदान एकीकरण की सुविधा।
-परियोजना प्रस्तावकों को विस्तृत औचित्य के साथ आवंटित ब्लॉकों के भीतर गैर-व्यवहार्य क्षेत्रों को बाहर करने की अनुमति।
- कोयला ब्लॉकों के बाहर के क्षेत्रों में ओवरबर्डन डंपिंग के लिए दिशानिर्देश।
-नीलामी या आवंटन के माध्यम से आवंटित कोयला ब्लॉकों के लिए डीजीपीएस सर्वेक्षणों के आधार पर परियोजना सीमाओं का प्रमाणन।
-कोयला खनन कार्यों में सुरक्षा, दक्षता और अंतर-संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हेवी अर्थ मूविंग मशीनरी (एचईएमएम) विनिर्देशों का मानकीकरण।
-कोयले की निकासी के लिए कन्वेयर बेल्ट या रेलवे परिवहन को अनिवार्य रूप से अपनाना, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना।
- साइडिंग से अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता तक कोयले की आवाजाही को अनुकूल बनाने के लिए मशीनीकृत लोडिंग की आवश्यकता, परिचालन दक्षता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ाना।
-2009 के बाद परित्यक्त या बंद खदानों के लिए अस्थायी और अंतिम खदान बंद करने की योजनाओं की अनिवार्य तैयारी।
ये दिशानिर्देश अब एक समावेशी और व्यापक समीक्षा प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए हितधारकों के परामर्श के अंतर्गत हैं, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि सभी प्रासंगिक दृष्टिकोणों पर विचार किया जाए। हितधारकों से अनुरोध है कि वे 1 जुलाई 2024 तक अपनी टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करें।
कोयला मंत्रालय भारत के कोयला खनन क्षेत्र में सतत विकास और पर्यावरणीय प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। ये व्यापक सुधार जिम्मेदार संसाधन प्रबंधन, सामुदायिक कल्याण और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति मंत्रालय के समर्पण को रेखांकित करते हैं।