Ministry of Coal
Major Reforms made in Draft Mining Plan Guidelines 2024 issued by Ministry of Coal
Guidelines aim to foster a more sustainable and ethical approach to coal mining
20 JUN 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Coal mining in India has witnessed transformative changes in recent years, ushering in a new era marked by significant industry developments. The commencement of commercial coal mining has spurred unprecedented growth, with captive and commercial mines collectively surpassed 100 million tons in coal production during FY23 and likely to cross 200 million tonnes by FY26. The adoption of outsourcing models such as Mine Developer and Operators (MDOs) has emerged as a preferred business strategy, fostering extensive engagement from contractors and service providers. This trend also encompasses the auctioning of abandoned coal mines under a revenue-sharing framework.
The concept of a responsible mining, coal mine transformation strategies and "just transition" have gained prominence, emphasizing the imperative shift from coal-dependent economies to sustainable alternatives while ensuring the welfare of workers, communities, and the environment. This necessitates comprehensive measures encompassing support for affected workers, community development initiatives, environmental remediation, and policy reforms within existing guidelines.
In response to these developments, the Ministry of Coal (MoC) has revised the framework of preparation of Mining Plan, a pivotal step to regulate and advance India’s coal mining sector and issued draft guidelines on Mining Plan for consultation. These guidelines serve as a strategic blueprint for coal mining companies, facilitating effective planning, execution, and monitoring of mining activities while upholding stringent environmental, social, and safety standards. The primary objective is to optimize coal resource extraction through sustainable practices that minimize waste and enhance operational efficiency. This strategic approach includes advanced technological integration to streamline operations, thereby achieving environmental and economic sustainability.
Safety and health measures constitute a cornerstone of the revised guidelines, ensuring the protection of mining personnel and local communities. Robust safety protocols and infrastructure are imperative to safeguard all stakeholders involved in coal mining operations.
The revised draft guidelines also focused on responsible mining practices that bolster the coal industry while prioritizing ecosystem preservation. This involves mandatory inclusion of restoration, remediation, and regeneration measures in mining plans to ensure sustainable natural resource management. By minimizing environmental impacts, addressing community concerns, and promoting continuous improvement in water quality monitoring, the guidelines aim to foster a more sustainable and ethical approach to coal mining.
Key reforms introduced in the revised draft Mining Plan & Mine Closure Guidelines include:
- Enhanced flexibility for minor modifications in Mining Plans, with major changes requiring approval from the Coal Controller Organization (CCO).
- Provision for calendar plan flexibility to accommodate increased annual coal production beyond scheduled targets.
- Mandatory reporting of other commercially valuable minerals found within leasehold areas to State Governments.
- Preference for blast-free and continuous coal-cutting technologies in mining methods.
- Implementation of comprehensive Safety Management Plans as per Coal Mines Regulations, 2017, including mandatory safety audits.
- Integration of fly ash filling protocols into mining plans to address related environmental concerns.
- Requirement for drone surveys and processed outputs for comprehensive five-year compliance reports of Mining Plans.
- Inclusion of sand for stowing in mines within revised guidelines.
- Provision for extraction of barrier coal in adjacent mines to conserve coal reserves.
- Facilitation of mine amalgamation for safer and more efficient operations, including the use of decoaled voids for overburden dumping.
- Permission for project proponents to exclude non-viable areas within allocated blocks with detailed justifications.
- Guidelines for dumping overburden in areas outside coal blocks.
- Certification of project boundaries based on DGPS surveys for coal blocks allocated through auction or allotment.
- Standardization of Heavy Earth Moving Machinery (HEMM) specifications to ensure safety, efficiency, and interoperability in coal mining operations.
- Mandatory adoption of conveyor belts or railway transport for coal evacuation, promoting environmental sustainability.
- Requirement for mechanized loading to optimize coal movement from siding to end-users, enhancing operational efficiency and environmental protection.
- Mandatory preparation of Temporary and Final Mine Closure Plans for abandoned or discontinued mines post-2009.
These guidelines are now under stakeholder consultation to facilitate an inclusive and comprehensive review process, ensuring that all relevant perspectives are considered. The stakeholders are requested to submit their comments by 1st July 2024.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to fostering sustainable development and environmental stewardship in India's coal mining sector. These comprehensive reforms underscore ministry’s dedication to responsible resource management, community welfare, and environmental conservation.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزارت کوئلہ کی جانب سے جاری کردہ ڈرافٹ مائننگ پلان گائیڈلائنز 2024 میں کی گئیں اہم اصلاحات
رہنما خطوط کا مقصد کوئلے کی کان کنی کے لیے زیادہ پائیدار اور اخلاقی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینا ہے
20 JUN 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی کان کنی نے حالیہ برسوں میں تبدیلی آمیز تبدیلیوں کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے ، جس نے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کیا ہے اور صنعتوں میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ۔ تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کے آغاز نے غیر معمولی ترقی کو ہوا دی ہے ، مالی سال 2023 کے دوران کیپٹیو اور کمرشل کانوں نے مجموعی طور پر کوئلے کی پیداوار میں 100 ملین ٹن سے تجاوز کیا اور مالی سال 2026 تک 200 ملین ٹن سے تجاوز کرنے کا امکان ہے ۔ مائن ڈیولپر اور آپریٹرز (موڈز) جیسے آؤٹ سورسنگ ماڈلز کو اپنانا ایک ترجیحی کاروباری حکمت عملی کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ، جس سے ٹھیکیداروں اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کی وسیع مصروفیت کو فروغ ملا ہے۔ یہ رجحان ریونیو شیئرنگ فریم ورک کے تحت ترک شدہ کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کو بھی شامل کرتا ہے ۔
ذمہ دار کان کنی ، کوئلے کی کان میں تبدیلی کی حکمت عملیوں اور ‘‘صرف منتقلی’’ کے تصور کو اہمیت حاصل ہوئی ہے ، جس میں محنت کشوں ، برادریوں اور ماحولیات کی فلاح کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کوئلے پر منحصر معیشتوں سے پائیدار متبادل کی طرف لازمی تبدیلی پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے لیے جامع اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے جس میں متاثرہ کارکنوں کے لیے تعاون ، کمیونٹی کی ترقی کے اقدامات ، ماحولیاتی تدارک ، اور موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے اندر پالیسی اصلاحات شامل ہوں ۔
ان پیشرفتوں کے جواب میں ، وزارت کوئلہ (ایم او سی) نے کان کنی کے منصوبے کی تیاری کے فریم ورک پر نظر ثانی کی ہے ، جو کہ ہندوستان کے کوئلے کی کان کنی کے شعبے کو منظم کرنے اور آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے اور مشاورت کے لیے کان کنی کے منصوبے سے متعلق مسودہ رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں ۔ یہ رہنما خطوط کوئلے کی کان کنی کی کمپنیوں کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک بلیو پرنٹ کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ، مؤثر منصوبہ بندی ، عمل درآمد ، اور کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے سخت ماحولیاتی ، سماجی اور حفاظتی معیارات کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں ۔ بنیادی مقصد پائیدار طریقوں کے ذریعے کوئلے کے وسائل کے اخراج کو بہتر بنانا ہے جو فضلہ کو کم سے کم کرتے ہیں اورعملی کارکردگی کو بڑھاتے ہیں ۔ اس اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر میں آپریشنز کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے جدید تکنیکی انضمام شامل ہے ، اس طرح ماحولیاتی اور اقتصادی پائیداری حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
حفاظت اور صحت کے اقدامات نظرثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کا سنگ بنیاد ہیں جو کان کنی کے عملے اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔ کوئلے کی کان کنی کے کاموں میں شامل تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی حفاظت کے لیے مضبوط حفاظتی پروٹوکول اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ناگزیر ہے ۔
نظرثانی شدہ مسودہ رہنما خطوط نے ذمہ دار کان کنی کے طریقوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے جو ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے کوئلے کی صنعت کو تقویت دیتے ہیں ۔ اس میں قدرتی وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کان کنی کے منصوبوں میں بحالی ، تدارک اور تخلیق نو کے اقدامات کی لازمی شمولیت شامل ہے ۔ ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم سے کم کرکے ، کمیونٹی کے خدشات کو دور کرکے ، اور پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی میں مسلسل بہتری کو فروغ دے کر ، رہنما خطوط کا مقصد کوئلے کی کان کنی کے لیے زیادہ پائیدار اور اخلاقی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
نظرثانی شدہ مسودہ مائننگ پلان اور مائن بند کرنے کے رہنما خطوط میں پیش کی گئی کلیدی اصلاحات میں شامل ہیں:
- کان کنی کے منصوبوں میں معمولی تبدیلیوں کے لیے بہتر لچک ، بڑی تبدیلیوں کے لیے کول کنٹرولر آرگنائزیشن (سی سی او) سے منظوری درکار ہے ۔
- طے شدہ اہداف سے بڑھی ہوئی سالانہ کوئلے کی پیداوار کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے کیلنڈر پلان کی لچک کی فراہمی ۔
- ریاستی حکومتوں کو لیز ہولڈ علاقوں میں پائے جانے والے تجارتی لحاظ سے قیمتی معدنیات کی لازمی رپورٹنگ ۔
- کان کنی کے طریقوں میں بلاسٹ فری اور مسلسل کوئلہ کاٹنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کو ترجیح ۔
- کول مائنز ریگولیشنز ، 2017 کے مطابق جامع حفاظتی انتظامی منصوبوں کا نفاذ ، بشمول لازمی حفاظتی آڈٹ ۔
- متعلقہ ماحولیاتی خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے کان کنی کے منصوبوں میں فلائی ایش فلنگ پروٹوکول کا انضمام ۔
- کان کنی کے منصوبوں کی جامع پانچ سالہ تعمیل رپورٹس کے لیے ڈرون سروے اور پراسیس شدہ آؤٹ پٹس کی ضرورت ۔
- نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کے اندر کانوں میں ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے ریت کو شامل کرنا ۔
- کوئلے کے ذخائر کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے ملحقہ کانوں میں بیریئر کوئلہ نکالنے کا انتظام ۔
- محفوظ اور زیادہ موثر کارروائیوں کے لیے بارودی سرنگوں کے امتزاج کی سہولت ، بشمول زیادہ اضافی ڈمپنگ کے لیے ڈیکولڈ ویوائڈز کا استعمال ۔
- منصوبے کے حامیوں کو تفصیلی جواز کے ساتھ مختص بلاکس کے اندر غیر قابل عمل علاقوں کو خارج کرنے کی اجازت ۔
- کوئلے کے بلاکس سے باہر کے علاقوں میں زیادہ بوجھ ڈالنے کے لیے رہنما اصول ۔
- نیلامی یا الاٹمنٹ کے ذریعے مختص کوئلہ بلاکس کے لیے ڈی جی پی ایس سروے کی بنیاد پر پروجیکٹ کی حدود کی تصدیق ۔
- کوئلے کی کان کنی کے کاموں میں حفاظت ، کارکردگی ، اور باہمی تعاون کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہیوی ارتھ موونگ مشینری (ایچ ای ایم ایم) کی تصریحات کی معیار کاری ۔
- کوئلے کے انخلاء کے لیے کنویئر بیلٹ یا ریلوے ٹرانسپورٹ کو لازمی اپنانا ، ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینا ۔
- سائڈنگ سے لے کر اختتامی صارفین تک کوئلے کی نقل و حرکت کو بہتر بنانے ، آپریشنل کارکردگی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشینی لوڈنگ کی ضرورت ۔
- 2009 کے بعد ترک یا بند شدہ کانوں کے لیے عارضی اور حتمی کان بند کرنے کے منصوبوں کی لازمی تیاری ۔
یہ رہنما خطوط اب متعلقہ فریقین کی مشاورت کے تحت ہیں تاکہ ایک جامع اور مجموعی جائزہ کے عمل کو آسان بنایا جا سکے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ تمام متعلقہ نقطہ نظر پر غور کیا جائے ۔ متعلقہ فریقوں سے درخواست ہے کہ وہ یکم جولائی 2024 تک اپنے تاثرات پیش کریں ۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت ہندوستان کے کوئلے کی کان کنی کے شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ یہ جامع اصلاحات ذمہ دار وسائل کے انتظام ، کمیونٹی ویلفیئر اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے وزارت کی لگن کو واضح کرتی ہیں ۔