کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری پر ہندوستان-کمبوڈیا کے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی
یوپی آئی ، دواسازی، روایتی ادویات میں باہمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری اور تعاون کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز
20 JUN 2024 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری پر ہندوستان-کمبوڈیا مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ(جےڈبلیو جی ٹی آئی )کی دوسری میٹنگ کل نئی دہلی کے وانجیہ بھون میں ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمہ تجارت، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند،جناب سدھارتھ مہاجن اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل برائے بین الاقوامی تجارت، وزارت تجارت، کنگڈم آف کمبوڈیا، جناب کیموی چیٹ نے کی۔ طویل اجلاس میں اسٹیک ہولڈر وزارتوں کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
جناب سدھارتھ مہاجن نے دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کومضبوط کرنے کے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا اور باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں تعاون اور معاونت کے لیے میکانزم بنانے پر بھی زور دیا۔
میٹنگ میں روایتی ادویات اور ای-گورننس میں تعاون، نئی مصنوعات کی شناخت کرکے تجارت کو متنوع بنانے، دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدے، ہندوستانی فارماکوپیا کی پہچان اور فارما سیکٹر میں تعاون پر غور کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں تجارت اور سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس (یوپی آئی ) پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی میں تعاون کے لیے جاری کوششوں کی پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
کمبوڈیا کی جانب سے سرمایہ کاری کے متعدد مواقع کی وضاحت کی گئی جو کمبوڈیا ہندوستانی کاروباروں کے لیے پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ مواقع اعلی ترقی کی صلاحیت کے حامل مختلف شعبوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔
جے ڈبلیو جی ٹی آئی پہلی بار عملی طور پر جولائی 2022 میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔ جے ڈبلیو جی ٹی آئی کے ادارہ جاتی ہونے کے بعد یہ اس کی پہلی جسمانی حاضری والی میٹنگ تھی۔ جے ڈبلیو جی ٹی آئی نے تجارت کی توسیع اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قدر اور تجارت کی مقدار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں فریق ٹھوس باہمی فائدے کے لیے مزید بات چیت کی ضرورت پر متفق تھے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
2nd meeting of India-Cambodia Joint Working Group on Trade & Investment held in New Delhi
Focus on enhancing bilateral trade and investment and collaboration in UPI, pharmaceuticals, traditional medicine
20 JUN 2024 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The second meeting of India-Cambodia Joint Working Group on Trade & Investment (JWGTI) was hosted by India in Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi yesterday. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Siddharth Mahajan and Director General for International Trade, Ministry of Commerce, Kingdom of Cambodia, Mr. Long Kemvichet. The representatives of stakeholder Ministries also participated in the meeting.
Shri Siddharth Mahajan mentioned about the measures for deepening bilateral trade and investment and also emphasized on creation of mechanism for cooperation and collaboration in sectors of mutual interest.
The meeting deliberated on cooperation in Traditional Medicine and e-governance, diversification of the Trade Basket by identifying new products, Bilateral Investment Treaty, Recognition of Indian Pharmacopoeia and collaboration in the Pharma Sector.
The meeting discussed the progress of the ongoing efforts for collaboration in Unified Payment Interface (UPI) based digital payment to promote trade and tourism.
The Cambodian side elaborated on the numerous investment opportunities that Cambodia presents for Indian businesses. These opportunities span over various sectors with high growth potential.
The JWGTI was first held in July 2022 virtually. This was the first physical meeting of the JWGTI after it was institutionalized. The JWGTI discussed various measures to improve the value and the quantum of trade to facilitate the expansion of trade and to promote investment. Both the sides were unanimous on the need for having more interaction for concrete mutual benefits.