Ministry of Defence
NIMAS felicitates five of its distinguished alumni who have scaled Mount Everest at a ceremony in Dirang, Arunachal Pradesh
19 JUN 2024 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Mountaineering and Adventure Sports (NIMAS), on June 19, 2024, felicitated five of its distinguished alumni who have successfully summited Mount Everest. Kabak Yano (2024), Tagit Sorang Abraham (2021), Tashi Yangjom (2021), Tongchen Nimsonga (2018) and Dorjee Khandu (2018) were among the Everest climbers who were honored at the felicitation ceremony in Dirang, Arunachal Pradesh by Director NIMAS Colonel Ranveer Singh Jamwal.
Addressing an audience of 120 students from Basic Mountaineering Course Ser No- 48, Director NIMAS expressed his admiration for the Everest climbers' remarkable achievements & dedication. "We are immensely proud of our alumni who have summitted the world's highest peak. Their accomplishments are a testament to their hard work, determination, and the rigorous training provided by NIMAS," he added.
Colonel Ranveer Singh Jamwal also wished the graduating students of Basic Mountaineering Course Ser No- 48 the very best in their future endeavors. "NIMAS instills perseverance, resilience, and the spirit of adventure in its trainees. Our future graduates will continue to uphold the legacy of excellence and make significant contributions to the field of mountaineering,” he said.
Kabak Yano, Tagit Sorang Abraham, and Tashi Yangjom summited Mount Everest solo on May 21, 2024, May 31, 2021, and May 11, 2021, respectively. Meanwhile, Tongchen Nimsonga and Dorjee Khandu scaled the mountain in a group led by the Director of NIMAS on May 19, 2018.
NIMAS is a premier institution dedicated to providing world-class training in all three verticles (Land, Aero and Aqua) of adventure and presently imparts adventure course certification in mountaineering, mountain terrain biking, white water rafting, scuba diving, paramotor and paragliding. With a focus on holistic development and excellence, NIMAS aims to cultivate skilled, resilient, and environmentally conscious adventurers.
78QH.jpg)
DOTI.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एनआईएमएएस ने दिरांग, अरूणाचल प्रदेश में आयोजित एक समारोह में माउंट एवरेस्ट चढ़ने वाले अपने पांच प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व छात्रों को सम्मानित किया
19 JUN 2024 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय पर्वतारोहण एवं साहसिक खेल संस्थान (एनआईएमएएस) ने माउंट एवरेस्ट की सफलतापूर्वक चढ़ाई करने वाले अपने पांच प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व छात्रों को 19 जून, 2024 को सम्मानित किया। एवरेस्ट की चढ़ाई करने वाले पूर्व छात्रों में कबक यानो (2024), टगिट सोरंग अब्राहम (2021), ताशी यांगजोम (2021), टोंगचेन निमसोंगा (2018) और दोरजी खांडू (2018) शामिल है जिन्हें दिरांग, अरूणाचल प्रदेश में आयोजित एक सम्मान समारोह में एनआईएमएएस के निदेशक कर्नल रणवीर सिंह जामवाल ने सम्मानित किया।
बेसिक माउंटेनियरिंग कोर्स क्रमांक संख्या 48 के 120 छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुये एनआईएमएएस निदेशक ने एवरेस्ट की चढ़ाई करने वाले पूर्व छात्रों की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों और उनके समर्पण को लेकर प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘हमें संस्थान के उन पूर्व छात्रों पर गर्व है जिन्होंने दुनिया की सबसे उंची चोटी पर सफलतापूर्वक चढ़ाई की। यह उपलब्धि उनकी कड़ी मेहनत, दृढ़ संकल्प और एनआईएमएएस द्वारा दिये गये कठोर प्रशिक्षण का प्रमाण है।’’
कर्नल रणवीर सिंह जामवाल ने इस अवसर पर बेसिक माउंटेनियरिंग कोर्स संख्या - 48 के स्नातक छात्रों को भी उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिये शुभकामनायें दी। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘एनआईएमएएस अपने प्रशिक्षुओं में दृढ़ता, लोचशीलता और साहस की भावना पैदा करता है। हमारे भावी स्नातक उत्कृष्ठता की इस धरोहर को बनाये रखेंगे और पर्वतारोहण के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय योगदान करेंगे।’’
कबक यानो, टगिट सोरंग अब्राहम और ताशी यांगजोम क्रमशः 21 मई, 2024, 31 मई, 2021 और 11 मई, 2021 को अकेले ही माउंट एवरेस्ट की चोटी पर पहुंचे। वहीं, टोंगचेन निमसोंगा और दोरजी खांडू ने एनआईएमएएस के निदेशक के नेतृत्व में एक समूह के साथ 19 मई, 2018 को माउंट एवरेस्ट की चढ़ाई की।
एनआईएमएएस साहसिक गतिविधियों के तीनों क्षेत्रों (भूमि, वायु और जल) में विश्वस्तरीय प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने का काम करता है और वर्तमान में यह पर्वतारोहण, पर्वतीय क्षेत्र में बाइकिंग, श्वेत जल राफ्टिंग, स्कूबा डाइविंग, पैरामोटर और पैराग्लाइडिंग में साहसिक पाठ्यक्रम प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करता है। एनआईएमएएस का उद्देश्य समग्र विकास और उत्कृष्टता पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुये कुशल, लोचशील और पर्यावरण के प्रति संवेदनशील साहसिक लोगों को तैयार करना है।
78QH.jpg)
DOTI.jpg)