Ministry of Defence
NIMAS felicitates five of its distinguished alumni who have scaled Mount Everest at a ceremony in Dirang, Arunachal Pradesh
19 JUN 2024 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Mountaineering and Adventure Sports (NIMAS), on June 19, 2024, felicitated five of its distinguished alumni who have successfully summited Mount Everest. Kabak Yano (2024), Tagit Sorang Abraham (2021), Tashi Yangjom (2021), Tongchen Nimsonga (2018) and Dorjee Khandu (2018) were among the Everest climbers who were honored at the felicitation ceremony in Dirang, Arunachal Pradesh by Director NIMAS Colonel Ranveer Singh Jamwal.
Addressing an audience of 120 students from Basic Mountaineering Course Ser No- 48, Director NIMAS expressed his admiration for the Everest climbers' remarkable achievements & dedication. "We are immensely proud of our alumni who have summitted the world's highest peak. Their accomplishments are a testament to their hard work, determination, and the rigorous training provided by NIMAS," he added.
Colonel Ranveer Singh Jamwal also wished the graduating students of Basic Mountaineering Course Ser No- 48 the very best in their future endeavors. "NIMAS instills perseverance, resilience, and the spirit of adventure in its trainees. Our future graduates will continue to uphold the legacy of excellence and make significant contributions to the field of mountaineering,” he said.
Kabak Yano, Tagit Sorang Abraham, and Tashi Yangjom summited Mount Everest solo on May 21, 2024, May 31, 2021, and May 11, 2021, respectively. Meanwhile, Tongchen Nimsonga and Dorjee Khandu scaled the mountain in a group led by the Director of NIMAS on May 19, 2018.
NIMAS is a premier institution dedicated to providing world-class training in all three verticles (Land, Aero and Aqua) of adventure and presently imparts adventure course certification in mountaineering, mountain terrain biking, white water rafting, scuba diving, paramotor and paragliding. With a focus on holistic development and excellence, NIMAS aims to cultivate skilled, resilient, and environmentally conscious adventurers.
78QH.jpg)
DOTI.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
این آئی ایم اے ایس نے دیرانگ ، اروناچل پردیش میں ایک تقریب کے دوران اپنے پانچ ممتاز سابق طلباءکو جنھوں نے ایوریسٹ کی چوٹی سرکی ہے ،تہنیت پیش کی
19 JUN 2024 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماؤنٹینیئرنگ اینڈ ایڈونچر اسپورٹس(این آئی ایم اے ایس)نے 19 جون 2024 کو اپنے پانچ ممتاز سابق طلباء کو مبارکباد دی جنہوں نے کامیابی کے ساتھ ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ کو سر کیا۔ کبک یانو (2024)، ٹیگٹ سورنگ ابراہم (2021)، تاشی یانگجوم (2021)، ٹونگچن نیمسونگا (2018) اور ڈورجی کھنڈو (2018) ایورسٹ کوہ پیماؤں میں شامل تھے جنہیں دیرنگ، اروناچل پردیش میں پروقار تقریب میں این آئی ایم اے ایس کے ڈائریکٹر کرنل رنویر سنگھ جموال نے اعزاز سے نوازا۔
بنیادی کوہ پیمائی کورس نمبر 48 کے 120 طلباء کے سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈائریکٹر این آئی ایم اے ایس نے ایورسٹ کوہ پیماؤں کی شاندار کامیابیوں اور لگن کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی۔ ‘‘ہمیں اپنے سابق طلباء پر بے حد فخر ہے جنہوں نے دنیا کی بلند ترین چوٹی کو سر کیا ہے۔ ان کی کامیابیاں ان کی محنت، عزم اور این آئی ایم اے ایس کی طرف سے فراہم کی گئی سخت تربیت کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہیں۔’’
کرنل رنویر سنگھ جموال نے بیسک ماؤنٹینیرنگ کورس نمبر 48 کے فارغ التحصیل طلباء کے لئے ان کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کے سلسلے میں نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا‘‘این آئی ایم اے ایس اپنے تربیت یافتہ افراد میں استقامت، لچک اور مہم جوئی کا جذبہ پیدا کرتا ہے، ہمارے مستقبل کے فارغ التحصیل افرادوراثت کو برقرار رکھنے اور کوہ پیمائی کے میدان میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے رہیں گے۔’’
کبک یانو، ٹیگٹ سورنگ ابراہم ، تاشی یانگجوم ، نے بالترتیب 21 مئی 2024، 31 مئی 2021 اور 11 مئی 2021 کو ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ کو تنہا سر کیا۔ دریں اثنا، ٹونگچین نیمسونگا اور ڈورجی کھانڈو نے 19 مئی 2018 کو این آئی ایم اے ایس کے ڈائریکٹر کی قیادت میں ایک گروپ میں پہاڑ کو سر کیا۔
این آئی ایم اے ایس ایک اہم ادارہ ہے جو ایڈونچر کے تینوں عمودی حصوں (زمینی ،فضائی اورآبی ) میں عالمی معیار کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے اور فی الحال کوہ پیمائی، پہاڑی علاقے کی بائیکنگ، وائٹ واٹر رافٹنگ، سکوبا ڈائیونگ، پیرا موٹر اور پیرا گلائیڈنگ میں ایڈونچر کورس سرٹیفیکیشن فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہمہ گیر ترقی اور عمدگی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، این آئی ایم اے ایس کا مقصد ہنر مند، لچکدار، اور ماحولیات کے حوالے سے باشعور مہم جوئیوں کوفروغ دینا ہے۔
78QH.jpg)
DOTI.jpg)