Ministry of Labour & Employment
16.47 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of April, 2024
7.84 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
3.38 lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
Around 18,490 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of April, 2024
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 53 transgender employees in April, 2024
19 JUN 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 16.47 lakh new employees have been added in the month of April, 2024.
Around 18,490 new establishments have been brought under the social security ambit of the ESI Scheme in the month of April, 2024 thus ensuring social security to more workers.
Through the data, it is noticeable that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 16.47 lakh employees added during the month, 7.84 lakh employees amounting to around 47.60% of the total registrations belong to the age group of upto 25 years.
Also, the gender-wise analysis of the payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.38 lakh in April, 2024. Besides, a total of 53 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of April, 2024 which attests the commitment of ESIC to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2024 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் ஊழியர்கள் அரசு காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 16.47 லட்சம் பேர் புதியதாக சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்
19 JUN 2024 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
இஎஸ்ஐ எனப்படும் ஊழியர்கள் அரசு காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2024 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் 16.47 லட்சம் புதிய ஊழியர்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக ஊழியர்கள் அரசு காப்பீட்டுக் கழகத்தின் தற்காலிகத் தரவு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2024 ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் சுமார் 18,490 புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் ஊழியர் அரசு காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு வரம்பிற்குள் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதனால் மேலும், ஊழியர்களுக்கு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தரவுகள் மூலம், நாட்டில் இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிக வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பதும் தெரியவந்துள்ளது. ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட 16.47 லட்சம் ஊழியர்களில், 7.84 லட்சம் ஊழியர்கள், 25 வயதுக்குட்பட்டவர்கள் ஆவார்கள்.
2024 ஏப்ரலில் ஊழியர் அரசு காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தில் 3.38 லட்சம் பெண்களும் 53 மூன்றாம் பாலினத்தவர்களும் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். சமூகத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவினருக்கும் உரிய பயன்கள் கிடைக்க வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்துடன் ஊழியர் அரசு காப்பீட்டுக் கழகமான இஎஸ்ஐசி தொடர்ந்து உறுதிப்பாட்டுடன் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.