Ministry of Labour & Employment
16.47 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of April, 2024
7.84 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
3.38 lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
Around 18,490 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of April, 2024
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 53 transgender employees in April, 2024
19 JUN 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 16.47 lakh new employees have been added in the month of April, 2024.
Around 18,490 new establishments have been brought under the social security ambit of the ESI Scheme in the month of April, 2024 thus ensuring social security to more workers.
Through the data, it is noticeable that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 16.47 lakh employees added during the month, 7.84 lakh employees amounting to around 47.60% of the total registrations belong to the age group of upto 25 years.
Also, the gender-wise analysis of the payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.38 lakh in April, 2024. Besides, a total of 53 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of April, 2024 which attests the commitment of ESIC to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी राज्य विमा अर्थात ईएसआय योजनेमध्ये एप्रिल 2024 या महिन्यात 16.47 लाख नवीन कामगारांची भर
19 JUN 2024 7:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जून 2024
एप्रिल 2024 मध्ये कर्मचारी राज्य विमा अर्थात ईएसआय योजनेशी 16.47 लाख नवीन कर्मचारी जोडले गेले आहेत. कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाच्या (इएसआयसी) तात्पुरत्या वेतनपट आकडेवारीत ही माहिती दिली आहे.
एप्रिल 2024 मध्ये सुमारे 18,490 नवीन आस्थापनांचा समावेश ईएसआय योजनेत करण्यात आला आहे. त्यामुळे या योजनेच्या सामाजिक सुरक्षा कक्षेचा लाभ आता अधिक कामगारांना मिळेल.
देशातील युवकांसाठी अधिक रोजगार निर्मिती झाली आहे कारण या महिन्यात या योजनेशी जोडल्या गेलेल्या एकूण 16.47 लाख कर्मचाऱ्यांपैकी सुमारे 47.60% म्हणजे 7.84 लाख कर्मचारी 25 वर्षांपर्यंतच्या वयोगटातील आहेत..
या महिन्यात 3.38 लाख महिला कामगारांची तर एकूण 53 ट्रान्सजेंडर कर्मचाऱ्यांची या योजनेअंतर्गत नोंदणी झाली आहे. कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळ समाजातील प्रत्येक घटकापर्यंत या योजनेचा लाभ पोहोचवण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध असल्याचे हे द्योतक आहे.
डेटा निर्मिती ही सतत होत असलेली प्रक्रिया असल्याने ही वेतनपट आकडेवारी तात्पुरती आहे.