যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
আজ থেকে কার্যকর হল ডাক ঘর আইন ২০২৩
18 JUN 2024 6:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ জুন, ২০২৪
“ডাক ঘর আইন ২০২৩” রাজ্যসভায় ১০.০৮.২০২৩ তারিখে পেশ করা হয়েছিল এবং বিলটি ০৪.১২.২০২৩ তারিখে রাজ্যসভায় অনুমোদিত হয়। বিলটি লোকসভায় পেশ করা হয়েছিল ১৩.১২.২০২৩ তারিখে এবং ১৮.১২.২০২৩ তারিখে তা অনুমোদিত হয়।
২৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩ তারিখে বিলটি অনুমোদন করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। এই আইনের লক্ষ্য হল, নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক পরিষেবা, ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবা এবং সরকারি অন্যান্য প্রকল্পের সুবিধার ক্ষেত্রকে আরও সহজ করা। এই আইনে কোনো শাস্তির বিধান রাখা হয়নি। এতে চিঠিপত্র সংগ্রহ, বাছাই এবং বিলির ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ কিছু ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে।
১৭ জুন, ২০২৪ তারিখে জারি করা এক বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে আজ অর্থাৎ ১৮ জুন থেকে আইনটি কার্যকর করার কথা বলা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Communications
The Post Office Act 2023 comes into effect from today
18 JUN 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
“The Post Office Bill, 2023” was introduced in Rajya Sabha on 10.08.2023 and was passed in Rajya Sabha on 04.12.2023. The Bill was then considered and passed by Lok Sabha on 13.12.2023 and 18.12.2023.
“The Post Office Act, 2023” received the assent of Hon’ble President of India on 24th December 2023 and was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 1, dated 24th December 2023 by Ministry of Law & Justice (Legislative Department) for general information.
The Act aims to create a simple legislative framework for delivery of citizen centric services, banking services and benefits of Government schemes at the last mile.
The Act does away with provisions such as the exclusive privilege of collecting, processing and delivering of letters, to enhance the ease of doing business and ease of living.
No penal provisions have been prescribed in the Act.
This provides a framework for prescribing standards for addressing of the items, address identifiers and usage of postcodes.
“The Post Office Act, 2023” vide Notification no. S.O. 2352€ dated 17th June, 2024, comes into force w.e.f. 18th June, 2024 and repeals the Indian Post Office Act, 1898.