Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) celebrates Yog Mahotsav with Focus on ‘Yoga for Self and Society’
18 JUN 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) under Department of Science and Technology (DST) inaugurated its ‘Yog Mahotsav’, today at NIScPR campus in New Delhi.
‘Yog Mahotsav’ is a four-day festival from 18th to 21st June celebrating the essence of Yoga in enhancing personal and societal well-being. This event aligns with the International Yoga Day 2024 celebrations and emphasizes the theme ‘Yog for Self and Society’.
Dr. Sujit Bhattacharya, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR addressing the audience during the inaugural of the Yog Mahotsav at CSIR-NIScPR
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) is a constituent laboratory under the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India. It is dedicated to science communication, policy research, and the promotion of scientific awareness among the public.
The festival's opening day featured an enlightening session on "Yoga at Workplace" by renowned Yoga Therapist Dr. Lakshmi Kandhan from Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, Ministry of AYUSH.
Dr. Kandhan, with his profound expertise, provided an in-depth exploration of Yoga's capacity to mitigate prevalent health issues and its therapeutic applications. He also dispelled prevalent myths and misinformation surrounding Yoga, occupational health, highlighting the methods to correct bad postures at the workplace were focus of his address.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر) نے ’خود اور معاشرے کے لیے یوگا‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے یوگ مہوتسو منایا
18 JUN 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر) نے آج نئی دہلی کے این آئی ایس سی پی آر کیمپس میں اپنے ’یوگ مہوتسو‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔
’یوگ مہوتسو‘ 18 سے 21 جون تک چلنے والا ایک چار روزہ تہوار ہے جس میں ذاتی اور سماجی بہبود کو بڑھانے میں یوگا کی قدر کا جشن منایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ تقریب بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے 2024 کی تقریبات سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور تھیم ’یوگ فار سیلف اینڈ سوسائٹی‘ پر زور دیتی ہے۔
چیف سائنٹسٹ، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر، ڈاکٹر سوجیت بھٹاچاریہ سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر میں یوگ مہوتسو کے افتتاح کے دوران حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ کے تحت ایک جزوی تجربہ گاہ ہے۔
فیسٹیول کے افتتاحی دن میں وزارت آیوش کے مورارجی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا سے معروف یوگا تھراپسٹ ڈاکٹر لکشمی کندھن کے ذریعہ ”کام کی جگہ پر یوگا“ کے موضوع پر ایک پر مغز سیشن پیش کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر کندھن نے اپنی گہری مہارت کے ساتھ، مروجہ صحت کے مسائل اور اس کے علاج کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لیے یوگا کی صلاحیت کی گہرائی سے تحقیق کی۔ انہوں نے یوگا، پیشہ ورانہ صحت سے متعلق مروجہ خرافات اور غلط معلومات کو بھی دور کیا کام کی جگہ پر غلط وضع کو درست کرنے کے طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی جو ان کے خطاب کا مرکز تھا۔