Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) celebrates Yog Mahotsav with Focus on ‘Yoga for Self and Society’
18 JUN 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) under Department of Science and Technology (DST) inaugurated its ‘Yog Mahotsav’, today at NIScPR campus in New Delhi.
‘Yog Mahotsav’ is a four-day festival from 18th to 21st June celebrating the essence of Yoga in enhancing personal and societal well-being. This event aligns with the International Yoga Day 2024 celebrations and emphasizes the theme ‘Yog for Self and Society’.
Dr. Sujit Bhattacharya, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR addressing the audience during the inaugural of the Yog Mahotsav at CSIR-NIScPR
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) is a constituent laboratory under the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India. It is dedicated to science communication, policy research, and the promotion of scientific awareness among the public.
The festival's opening day featured an enlightening session on "Yoga at Workplace" by renowned Yoga Therapist Dr. Lakshmi Kandhan from Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, Ministry of AYUSH.
Dr. Kandhan, with his profound expertise, provided an in-depth exploration of Yoga's capacity to mitigate prevalent health issues and its therapeutic applications. He also dispelled prevalent myths and misinformation surrounding Yoga, occupational health, highlighting the methods to correct bad postures at the workplace were focus of his address.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) ने ‘स्वयं एवं समाज के लिए योग’ पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए योग महोत्सव का आयोजन किया
18 JUN 2024 7:12PM by PIB Bhopal
ज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) परिसर में ‘योग महोत्सव’ का उद्घाटन किया।
योग महोत्सव’ 18 से 21 जून तक चलने वाला चार दिवसीय उत्सव है, जिसमें व्यक्तिगत एवं सामाजिक कल्याण को प्रोत्साहन देने में योग के महत्व का उत्सव मनाया जाता है। यह कार्यक्रम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2024 के समारोहों के सिलसिले में आयोजित किया गया है और ‘स्वयं एवं समाज के लिए योग’ विषय पर जोर देता है
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) में योग महोत्सव के उद्घाटन के दौरान श्रोताओं को संबोधित करते हुए सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सुजीत भट्टाचार्य
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर)-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के अंतर्गत एक घटक प्रयोगशाला है। यह विज्ञान संचार, नीति अनुसंधान और जनता के बीच वैज्ञानिक जागरूकता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए समर्पित है।
इस महोत्सव के उद्घाटन दिवस पर आयुष मंत्रालय के मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के प्रसिद्ध योग चिकित्सक डॉ. लक्ष्मी कंधन द्वारा "कार्यस्थल पर योग" के बारे में एक ज्ञानवर्धक सत्र आयोजित किया गया।
डॉ. कंधन ने अपनी गहन विशेषज्ञता के साथ, प्रचलित स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं को कम करने और इसके चिकित्सीय अनुप्रयोगों में योग की क्षमता का गहन अन्वेषण किया। उन्होंने योग, व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य के बारे में प्रचलित मिथकों और गलत सूचनाओं को भी दूर किया। इसके अलावा डॉ. कंधन ने कार्यस्थल पर गलत शारीरिक मुद्राओं को ठीक करने के तरीकों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो उनके संबोधन का मुख्य विषय था।