Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2024-25 register a growth of 22.19%
​​​​​​​Net Direct Tax collections for FY2024-25 grow at over 20.99%
Advance Tax collections for FY2024-25 stand at Rs. 1,48,823 crore with a growth of 27.34%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 53,322 crore issued in the current fiscal
18 JUN 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2024-25 (as on 17.06.2024) show that Net collections are at Rs. 4,62,664 crore, compared to Rs. 3,82,414 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year (i.e. FY 2023-24), representing an increase of 20.99%.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 4,62,664 crore (as on 17.06.2024) includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,80,949 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 2,81,013 crore (net of refund).
The provisional figures of Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the Financial Year 2024-25 stand at Rs. 5,15,986 crore compared to Rs. 4,22,295 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, showing a growth of 22.19% over the collections of FY 2023-24.
The Gross collection of Rs. 5,15,986 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 2,26,280 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 2,88,993 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 1,48,823 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 3,24,787 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 28,471 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 10,920 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 2,985 crore.
Provisional figures of total Advance Tax collections for Financial Year 2024-25 (as on 17.06.2024) stand at Rs. 1,48,823 crore, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 1,16,875 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year (i.e. FY 2023-24), showing a growth of 27.34%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 1,48,823 crore comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,14,353 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 34,470 crore.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 53,322 crore have also been issued in the FY 2024-25 till 17.06.2024, which are 33.70% higher than refunds issued during the same period in the preceding year.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి స్థూల ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లలో 22.19% వృద్ధి
2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి నికర ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లలో 20.99% పైగా పెరుగుదల
2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి 27.34 శాతం వృద్ధితో రూ.1,48,823 కోట్లుగా నమోదైన ముందస్తు పన్ను వసూళ్లు.
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో జారీ అయిన రూ.53,322 కోట్ల రీఫండ్స్
18 JUN 2024 5:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను నికర వసూలు రూ.4,62,664 కోట్లుగా(ప్రాథమిక అంచనా) నమోదైంది. అంతకుముందు ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం (2023-24) ఇదే కాలానికి నమోదైన రూ.3,82,414 కోట్లతో పోలిస్తే 20.99 శాతం వృద్ధి కనబరిచింది.
ఈ రూ.4,62,664 కోట్ల(17.06.2024 నాటికి) నికర ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నులో....రూ.1,80,949 కోట్లు (నికర రీఫండ్) కార్పొరేషన్ ట్యాక్స్ (సీఐటీ) కాగా, రూ.2,81,013 కోట్లు(నికర రీఫండ్) సెక్యూరిటీస్ ట్రాన్సాక్షన్ ట్యాక్స్ (ఎస్‌టీటీ) సహా వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయపు పన్ను (పీఐటీ)
ప్రాథమిక అంచనాల ప్రకారం 2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల స్థూల వసూళ్లు (రీఫండ్లకు సర్దుబాటు చేయడానికి ముందు) అంతకుముందు ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలంలో నమోదైన రూ.4,22,295 కోట్లతో పోల్చితే 22.19 శాతం వృద్ధితో రూ.5,15,986 కోట్లకు చేరుకున్నాయి.
ఈ ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల స్థూల వసూళ్లు రూ.5,15,986 కోట్లలో... కార్పొరేషన్ ట్యాక్స్ (సీఐటీ) రూ.2,26,280 కోట్లు, సెక్యూరిటీస్ ట్రాన్సాక్షన్ ట్యాక్స్ (ఎస్టీటీ) సహా వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయపు పన్ను (పీఐటీ) రూ.2,88,993 కోట్లుగా ఉన్నాయి. రూ.1,48,823 కోట్ల అడ్వాన్స్ ట్యాక్స్ , రూ.3,24,787 కోట్ల టీడీఎస్(ట్యాక్స్ డిడిక్షన్ ఎట్ సోర్స్), రూ.28,471 కోట్ల సెల్ఫ్ అసెస్మెంట్ ట్యాక్స్, రూ.10,920 కోట్ల రెగ్యులర్ అసెస్మెంట్ ట్యాక్స్‌లు మైనర్ హెడ్ వైజ్ వసూళ్లలో ఉన్నాయి. ఇతర చిన్న పద్దుల కింద రూ.2,985 కోట్లు ఉన్నాయి.
2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి (17.06.2024 నాటికి) మొత్తం అడ్వాన్స్ ట్యాక్స్ వసూళ్లు(ప్రాథమిక గణాంకాల ప్రకారం) రూ.1,48,823 కోట్లు కాగా, అంతకు ముందు ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం (అంటే 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం) ఇదే కాలానికి సంబంధించిన వసూళ్లు రూ.1,16,875 కోట్లతో పోల్చితే 27.3 శాతం వృద్ధి నమోదైంది. రూ.1,48,823 కోట్ల అడ్వాన్స్ ట్యాక్స్ వసూళ్లలో.. కార్పొరేషన్ ట్యాక్స్ (సీఐటీ) రూ.1,14,353 కోట్లకాగా, వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయపు పన్ను (పీఐటీ) రూ.34,470 కోట్లుగా ఉంది.
2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 17.06.2024 వరకు రూ.53,322 కోట్ల రిఫండ్లు జారీ అయ్యాయి. ఇది అంతకు ముందు ఏడాది ఇదే కాలానికి సంబంధించిన రీఫండ్లతో పోలిస్తే 33.70% ఎక్కువ.