Ministry of Finance
Gross Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year (FY) 2024-25 register a growth of 22.19%
​​​​​​​Net Direct Tax collections for FY2024-25 grow at over 20.99%
Advance Tax collections for FY2024-25 stand at Rs. 1,48,823 crore with a growth of 27.34%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 53,322 crore issued in the current fiscal
18 JUN 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2024-25 (as on 17.06.2024) show that Net collections are at Rs. 4,62,664 crore, compared to Rs. 3,82,414 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding Financial Year (i.e. FY 2023-24), representing an increase of 20.99%.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 4,62,664 crore (as on 17.06.2024) includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,80,949 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 2,81,013 crore (net of refund).
The provisional figures of Gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the Financial Year 2024-25 stand at Rs. 5,15,986 crore compared to Rs. 4,22,295 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year, showing a growth of 22.19% over the collections of FY 2023-24.
The Gross collection of Rs. 5,15,986 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 2,26,280 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Securities Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 2,88,993 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 1,48,823 crore; Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 3,24,787 crore; Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 28,471 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 10,920 crore; and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 2,985 crore.
Provisional figures of total Advance Tax collections for Financial Year 2024-25 (as on 17.06.2024) stand at Rs. 1,48,823 crore, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 1,16,875 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year (i.e. FY 2023-24), showing a growth of 27.34%. The Advance Tax collection of Rs. 1,48,823 crore comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 1,14,353 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 34,470 crore.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 53,322 crore have also been issued in the FY 2024-25 till 17.06.2024, which are 33.70% higher than refunds issued during the same period in the preceding year.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए सकल प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह 22.19 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए शुद्ध प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह 20.99 प्रतिशत से अधिक बढ़ा
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अग्रिम कर संग्रह 27.34 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 1,48,823 करोड़ रुपये हुआ
चालू वित्त वर्ष में कुल 53,322 करोड़ रुपये का रिफंड जारी किया गया
18 JUN 2024 5:59PM by PIB Bhopal
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (17.06.2024 तक) के लिए प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह के अनंतिम आंकड़े बताते हैं कि शुद्ध संग्रह पिछले वित्त वर्ष (यानी वित्त वर्ष 2023-24) की इसी अवधि में 3,82,414 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 4,62,664 करोड़ रुपये हुआ। यह 20.99 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
4,62,664 करोड़ रुपये (17.06.2024 तक) के शुद्ध प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह में 1,80,949 करोड़ रुपये (रिफंड का शुद्ध) निगम कर (सीआईटी) और प्रतिभूति लेनदेन कर (एसटीटी) सहित व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) 2,81,013 करोड़ रुपये (रिफंड का शुद्ध) शामिल है।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए प्रत्यक्ष करों के सकल संग्रह (रिफंड के लिए समायोजन से पहले) के अनंतिम आंकड़े पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 4,22,295 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 5,15,986 करोड़ रुपये हैं, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के संग्रह पर 22.19 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
5,15,986 करोड़ रुपये के सकल संग्रह में 2,26,280 करोड़ रुपये का निगम कर (सीआईटी) और 2,88,993 करोड़ रुपये का प्रतिभूति लेनदेन कर (एसटीटी) सहित व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) शामिल है। लघु मद के अनुसार संग्रह में 1,48,823 करोड़ रुपये का अग्रिम कर शामिल है; स्रोत पर कर कटौती 3,24,787 करोड़ रुपये; 28,471 करोड़ रुपये का स्व-निर्धारण कर; 10,920 करोड़ रुपये का नियमित निर्धारण कर; और अन्य लघु मदों के तहत 2,985 करोड़ रुपये का कर।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (17.06.2024 तक) के लिए कुल अग्रिम कर संग्रह के अनंतिम आंकड़े 1,48,823 करोड़ रुपये हैं, जबकि पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष (यानी वित्त वर्ष 2023-24) की इसी अवधि के लिए अग्रिम कर संग्रह 1,16,875 करोड़ रुपये था, जो 27.34 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। 1,48,823 करोड़ रुपये के अग्रिम कर संग्रह में 1,14,353 करोड़ रुपये का निगम कर (सीआईटी) और 34,470 करोड़ रुपये का व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) शामिल है।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 17.06.2024 तक 53,322 करोड़ रुपये की राशि का रिफंड भी जारी किया गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान जारी रिफंड की तुलना में 33.70 प्रतिशत अधिक है।