Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power taking comprehensive measures to ensure adequate power supply during increased summer demand
Highest ever peak demand of 89 GW in the Northern Region successfully met on 17th June 2024
18 JUN 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Northern Region of India has been experiencing high demand conditions due to a prevailing heat wave since 17th May 2024. Despite these challenging conditions, the highest ever peak demand of 89 GW in the Northern Region was successfully met on 17th June 2024. This achievement was made possible by importing 25 to 30% of the region's power requirement from neighboring regions. All utilities have been advised to maintain a high state of alert and minimize forced outages of equipment. According to the IMD forecast, heat wave conditions in North-West India are expected to abate from 20th June.
In response to the increased demand and to ensure adequate power availability across the country, the Ministry of Power has implemented a series of measures to meet the highest ever peak demand of 250 GW during this ongoing summer season. These measures include:
1. Imported Coal Based (ICB) Plants Operation: Directions have been issued under Section 11 of the Electricity Act, 2003, for ICB plants to continue the generation support during the high demand period.
2. Maintenance Scheduling: Minimum planned maintenance of generating units has been scheduled during this period. Efforts are being made to minimize partial and forced outages to maximize the availability of generation capacity. Additionally, plants under long-term outage have been sensitized to revive their units to ensure maximum power generation.
3. GENCOs Advisory: All generating companies (GENCOs) have been advised to keep their plants in healthy condition to ensure full capacity availability for optimal operation of various generation sources.
4. Coal Stock Maintenance: Adequate coal stocks are being maintained at coal-based thermal stations.
5. Hydro Stations Advisory: Hydro stations have been advised to conserve water during solar hours and dispatch maximum generation during non-solar hours to ensure power adequacy at all times.
6. Gas-Based Power Plants Operation: Gas-based power plants have been directed to provide grid support under Section 11 of the Electricity Act, 2003. Additionally, around 860 MW of additional gas-based capacity (non-NTPC) has been tied up through competitive bidding specifically for this summer. Furthermore, approximately 5000 MW of NTPC gas-based capacity has been instructed to be ready for immediate operation as per system requirements.
7. Market Utilization of Surplus Power: Any un-requisitioned or surplus power available with generating stations is to be offered in the market as per provisions of the Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and Related Matters) Rules, 2022, and its amendments. This power can be utilized by any other buyer from the power market.
8. Inter-State Power Tying: States can also tie up power with other states having surplus capacity via the PUShP portal.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਉੱਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 89 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੰਗ 17 ਜੂਨ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਈ
18 JUN 2024 2:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ 17 ਮਈ 2024 ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਮੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਉੱਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 89 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੀ ਮੰਗ 17 ਜੂਨ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਜਰੂਰਤ ਦਾ 25 ਤੋਂ 30% ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈਕੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਬਰੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਆਈਐੱਮਡੀ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਵਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੱਛਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀ ਲਹਿਰ 20 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ 250 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
- ਆਯਾਤ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਧਾਰਤ (ਆਈਸੀਬੀ) ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ: ਉੱਚ ਮੰਗ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਆਈਸੀਬੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਐਕਟ, 2003 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 11 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
- ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸਾਰਣੀ: ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਬਰੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੰਦ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
- ਜੈਨਕੋਸ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ: ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਜੈਨਕੋਸ) ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
- ਕੋਲਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ: ਕੋਲਾ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਤਾਪ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਰੱਖੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
- ਪਣ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ: ਪਣ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਲਰ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸੋਲਰ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਹਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
- ਗੈਸ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ: ਗੈਸ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਐਕਟ, 2003 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 11 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਗਭਗ 860 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਵਾਧੂ ਗੈਸ-ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ (ਗੈਰ-ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ) ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਲਗਭਗ 5000 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਗੈਸ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
- ਵਾਧੂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ: ਬਿਜਲੀ (ਦੇਰ ਨਾਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸਰਚਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲੇ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2022 ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਗੈਰ-ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਜਾਂ ਵਾਧੂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
- ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਜੋੜ: ਰਾਜ ਪੁਸ਼ਪ (PUShP) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਜੋੜ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।