Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power taking comprehensive measures to ensure adequate power supply during increased summer demand
Highest ever peak demand of 89 GW in the Northern Region successfully met on 17th June 2024
18 JUN 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Northern Region of India has been experiencing high demand conditions due to a prevailing heat wave since 17th May 2024. Despite these challenging conditions, the highest ever peak demand of 89 GW in the Northern Region was successfully met on 17th June 2024. This achievement was made possible by importing 25 to 30% of the region's power requirement from neighboring regions. All utilities have been advised to maintain a high state of alert and minimize forced outages of equipment. According to the IMD forecast, heat wave conditions in North-West India are expected to abate from 20th June.
In response to the increased demand and to ensure adequate power availability across the country, the Ministry of Power has implemented a series of measures to meet the highest ever peak demand of 250 GW during this ongoing summer season. These measures include:
1. Imported Coal Based (ICB) Plants Operation: Directions have been issued under Section 11 of the Electricity Act, 2003, for ICB plants to continue the generation support during the high demand period.
2. Maintenance Scheduling: Minimum planned maintenance of generating units has been scheduled during this period. Efforts are being made to minimize partial and forced outages to maximize the availability of generation capacity. Additionally, plants under long-term outage have been sensitized to revive their units to ensure maximum power generation.
3. GENCOs Advisory: All generating companies (GENCOs) have been advised to keep their plants in healthy condition to ensure full capacity availability for optimal operation of various generation sources.
4. Coal Stock Maintenance: Adequate coal stocks are being maintained at coal-based thermal stations.
5. Hydro Stations Advisory: Hydro stations have been advised to conserve water during solar hours and dispatch maximum generation during non-solar hours to ensure power adequacy at all times.
6. Gas-Based Power Plants Operation: Gas-based power plants have been directed to provide grid support under Section 11 of the Electricity Act, 2003. Additionally, around 860 MW of additional gas-based capacity (non-NTPC) has been tied up through competitive bidding specifically for this summer. Furthermore, approximately 5000 MW of NTPC gas-based capacity has been instructed to be ready for immediate operation as per system requirements.
7. Market Utilization of Surplus Power: Any un-requisitioned or surplus power available with generating stations is to be offered in the market as per provisions of the Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and Related Matters) Rules, 2022, and its amendments. This power can be utilized by any other buyer from the power market.
8. Inter-State Power Tying: States can also tie up power with other states having surplus capacity via the PUShP portal.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय गर्मी में बिजली मांग में वृद्धि के दौरान पर्याप्त बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक उपाय कर रहा है
उत्तरी क्षेत्र में 89 गीगावॉट की अब तक की सर्वाधिक पीक डिमांड 17 जून, 2024 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरी हुई
18 JUN 2024 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का उत्तरी क्षेत्र 17 मई, 2024 से जारी भीषण गर्मी के कारण विद्युत की बढ़ती मांग स्थितियों का सामना कर रहा है। इन चुनौतीपूर्ण स्थितियों के बावजूद उत्तरी क्षेत्र में 89 गीगावॉट की अब तक की सर्वाधिक पीक डिमांड (अधिकतम मांग) 17 जून, 2024 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरी की गई। पीक डिमांड पूरी करने की यह उपलब्धि पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों से उत्तरी क्षेत्र की बिजली आवश्यकता का 25 से 30 प्रतिशत बिजली मंगाने से संभव हुई। सभी उपयोगिताओं को उच्च स्तर की सतर्कता बरतने और उपकरणों की बाध्यकारी रूप से बंदी को कम करने की सलाह दी गई है। आईएमडी के पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, उत्तर-पश्चिम भारत में गर्मी की स्थिति 20 जून से कम होने की आशा है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए और देश भर में पर्याप्त बिजली उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गर्मी के इस मौसम में 250 गीगावॉट की अधिकतम मांग को पूरा करने के लिए अनेक उपाय किए हैं। इन उपायों में शामिल हैं:
1. आयातित कोयला आधारित (आईसीबी) संयंत्र परिचालन : आईसीबी संयंत्रों के लिए विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 की धारा 11 के अंतर्गत निदेश जारी किए गए हैं ताकि वे उच्च मांग अवधि में उत्पादन समर्थन जारी रख सकें।
2. रखरखाव निर्धारण: इस अवधि के दौरान उत्पादन इकाइयों का न्यूनतम नियोजित रखरखाव निर्धारित किया गया है। उत्पादन क्षमता की उपलब्धता को अधिकतम करने के लिए आंशिक और जबरन बंदी को न्यूनतम करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, दीर्घावधि बंदी वाले संयंत्रों को अधिकतम विद्युत उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी यूनिटों को फिर से चालू करने के लिए सुग्राही बनाया गया है।
3. जेनको परामर्श: सभी उत्पादन कंपनियों (जीईएनसीओ) को सलाह दी गई है कि वे विभिन्न उत्पादन स्रोतों के अधिकतम संचालन में पूर्ण क्षमता उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने संयंत्रों को ठीक रखें।
4. कोयला स्टॉक रखरखाव: कोयला आधारित थर्मल स्टेशनों पर पर्याप्त कोयला स्टॉक बनाए रखा जा रहा है।
5. हाइड्रो स्टेशन सलाहकार : हाइड्रो स्टेशनों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे सौर घंटों के दौरान जल संरक्षण करें और हर समय बिजली पर्याप्तता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गैर-सौर घंटों के दौरान अधिकतम उत्पादन भेजें।
6. गैस आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों का संचालन: गैस आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों को विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 की धारा 11 के अंतर्गत ग्रिड सहायता प्रदान करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, लगभग 860 मेगावाट अतिरिक्त गैस-आधारित क्षमता (गैर-एनटीपीसी) को विशेष रूप से इस गर्मी के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के माध्यम से जोड़ा गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त लगभग 5000 मेगावाट एनटीपीसी गैस आधारित क्षमता को सिस्टम आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार तत्काल संचालन के लिए तैयार रहने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
7. अधिशेष बिजली का बाजार उपयोग: उत्पादन स्टेशनों के पास उपलब्ध किसी भी गैर-अपेक्षित या अधिशेष बिजली को बिजली (बिलंव भुगतान अधिभार और संबंधित मामले) नियम, 2022 और इसके संशोधनों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार बाजार में पेश किया जाना है। इस बिजली का उपयोग बिजली बाजार से कोई अन्य खरीदार कर सकता है।
8. अंतर-राज्यीय बिजली बंधन: राज्य पीयूएसएचपी पोर्टल के माध्यम से अधिशेष क्षमता वाले अन्य राज्यों के साथ भी बिजली का गठजोड़ कर सकते हैं।