Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
18th MIFF Hosts Insightful Session on Anthropocene Era and Human-Nature Relationship
We can’t dither, when nature is perishing: Joëlle Chesselet, Director of “My Mercury”
Finding true human-nature relationship is like finding God: Joëlle Chesselet
17 JUN 2024 7:23PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 June 2024
“We can’t dither, when nature is perishing. We can’t dither, when nature is on the verge of devastation, due to careless human hazards” said Director of ‘My Mercury’, Joëlle Chesselet, today during an enlightening In-Conversation session titled “In the Age of Anthropocene, Is There Still Time to Dither?- A Case in Point” at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF). The engrossing session was based on her eco-psychological documentary film, which premiered at MIFF yesterday.
Talking about her film, Joëlle said that the 104-min documentary steps into the extraordinary world of Yves Chesselet, her brother and his attempts at conservation on Mercury Island where seabirds and seals become his only companions. The film delves into the decline of endangered seabirds and other wildlife facing existential threats from seals. “His daring mission to reclaim the island for endangered species unfolds as a captivating tale of sacrifice, triumph and the profound bonds forged between man and nature”, she added.
She further said that it explores the complex psyche of human beings and our exhilarating relationship with nature. “Finding true human-nature relationship is like finding God”, an emotional Joëlle opined.
While underscoring the complex interplay between human and non-human interactions in ecological balance as depicted in the film, Joëlle said that “It’s a tale of hope, sacrifice and transformation. Everything in this films is true”, she asserted.
Lloyd Ross, the South African Director, Music Producer and Cinematographer of the film shared insights into the challenges faced during the film's prolonged shooting period.
The session was moderated by Sankar Ramakrishnan, Screenwriter, Director, Producer, and Actor known for his work in Malayalam cinema.
The discussion provided a thought-provoking examination of the pressing issues in the Anthropocene era and the profound connections between humans and nature.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
18वें एमआईएफएफ में एंथ्रोपोसीन युग और मानव-प्रकृति संबंध पर ज्ञानवर्धक सत्र आयोजित किया गया
जब प्रकृति नष्ट हो रही हो तो हम बेचैन नहीं हो सकते: जोएल चेसलेट, ‘माई मर्करी’ की निर्देशक
मानव व प्रकृति के बीच सच्चे संबंध को ढूंढना ईश्वर को खोजने जैसा है: जोएल चेसलेट
17 JUN 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
‘जब प्रकृति नष्ट हो रही हो, तो हम बेचैन नहीं हो सकते। जब लापरवाह मानवीय खतरों के कारण प्रकृति विनाश के कगार पर हो, तो हम बेचैन नहीं हो सकते।’ यह बात ‘माई मर्करी’ की निर्देशक जोएल चेसलेट ने आज 18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) में ‘एंथ्रोपोसीन युग यानी मानव युग में क्या अभी भी बेचैन होने का समय है? – एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण’ शीर्षक से आयोजित एक ज्ञानवर्धक वार्तालाप सत्र के दौरान कही। यह रोचक सत्र उनकी पर्यावरण-मनोवैज्ञानिक वृत्तचित्र फिल्म पर आधारित था जिसका प्रीमियर कल एमआईएफएफ में हुआ।
अपनी फिल्म के बारे में बात करते हुए जोएल ने कहा कि 104 मिनट की इस डॉक्यूमेंट्री में उनके भाई यवेस चेसलेट की असाधारण दुनिया और मर्करी द्वीप पर संरक्षण करने के उनके प्रयासों को दर्शाया गया है जहां समुद्री पक्षी और सील ही उनके एकमात्र साथी हैं। इस फिल्म में लुप्तप्राय समुद्री पक्षियों और सील से अपने अस्तित्व को हो रहे खतरों का सामना कर रहे अन्य वन्यजीवों के पतन पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों के लिए इस द्वीप को पुनः हासिल करने का उनका साहसी मिशन दरअसल बलिदान, विजय और मनुष्य एवं प्रकृति के बीच बने गहरे जुड़ाव की एक मनोरम गाथा के रूप में सामने आता है।’
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इसमें मनुष्य की जटिल मानसिकता और प्रकृति के साथ हमारे उत्साहपूर्ण जुड़ाव को दर्शाया गया है। भावुक जोएल ने कहा, ‘मानव व प्रकृति के बीच सच्चे संबंध को ढूंढना ईश्वर को खोजने जैसा है।’
इस फिल्म में दर्शाए गए पारिस्थितिक संतुलन में मानव और गैर-मानवीय संबंधों के बीच जटिल अंतर्संबंध को रेखांकित करते हुए जोएल ने कहा, ‘यह आशा, त्याग और बदलाव की गाथा है। उन्होंने विशेष जोर देते हुए कहा, ‘इस फिल्म में सब कुछ सच है।’
फिल्म के दक्षिण अफ्रीकी निर्देशक, संगीतकार और छायाकार लॉयड रॉस ने इस फिल्म की लंबी शूटिंग अवधि के दौरान आई चुनौतियों के बारे में जानकारी साझा की।
इस सत्र का संचालन मलयालम सिनेमा में अपने उत्‍कृष्‍ट कार्य के लिए जाने जाने वाले पटकथा लेखक, निर्देशक, निर्माता और अभिनेता शंकर रामकृष्णन ने किया।
इस चर्चा में एंथ्रोपोसीन युग या मानव युग के ज्वलंत मुद्दों तथा मानव और प्रकृति के बीच गहरे संबंधों पर काफी गंभीरता से गौर किया गया।