Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
18th MIFF Hosts Insightful Session on Anthropocene Era and Human-Nature Relationship
We can’t dither, when nature is perishing: Joëlle Chesselet, Director of “My Mercury”
Finding true human-nature relationship is like finding God: Joëlle Chesselet
17 JUN 2024 7:23PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 June 2024
“We can’t dither, when nature is perishing. We can’t dither, when nature is on the verge of devastation, due to careless human hazards” said Director of ‘My Mercury’, Joëlle Chesselet, today during an enlightening In-Conversation session titled “In the Age of Anthropocene, Is There Still Time to Dither?- A Case in Point” at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF). The engrossing session was based on her eco-psychological documentary film, which premiered at MIFF yesterday.
Talking about her film, Joëlle said that the 104-min documentary steps into the extraordinary world of Yves Chesselet, her brother and his attempts at conservation on Mercury Island where seabirds and seals become his only companions. The film delves into the decline of endangered seabirds and other wildlife facing existential threats from seals. “His daring mission to reclaim the island for endangered species unfolds as a captivating tale of sacrifice, triumph and the profound bonds forged between man and nature”, she added.
She further said that it explores the complex psyche of human beings and our exhilarating relationship with nature. “Finding true human-nature relationship is like finding God”, an emotional Joëlle opined.
While underscoring the complex interplay between human and non-human interactions in ecological balance as depicted in the film, Joëlle said that “It’s a tale of hope, sacrifice and transformation. Everything in this films is true”, she asserted.
Lloyd Ross, the South African Director, Music Producer and Cinematographer of the film shared insights into the challenges faced during the film's prolonged shooting period.
The session was moderated by Sankar Ramakrishnan, Screenwriter, Director, Producer, and Actor known for his work in Malayalam cinema.
The discussion provided a thought-provoking examination of the pressing issues in the Anthropocene era and the profound connections between humans and nature.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
18व्या मिफ्फ मध्ये मानववंशीय युग आणि मानव आणि निसर्गामधील नाते या विषयावरील अभ्यासपूर्ण सत्राचे आयोजन
मानवाचे निसर्गाशी असलेले खरे नाते शोधण्याचा प्रयत्न परमेश्वराचा शोध घेण्याची अनुभूती देतो: जोएल चेस्लेट
17 JUN 2024 9:49PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 17 जून 2024
“निसर्गाचा ऱ्हास होताना आपण गोंधळलेले राहू शकत नाही. मानव निर्मित संकटांमुळे निसर्ग विध्वंसाच्या वाटेवर असताना आपण निष्क्रिय राहता कामा नये”, असे 'माय मर्क्युरी' या माहितीपटाच्या दिग्दर्शक जोएल चेस्लेट यांनी आज 18 व्या मिफ्फ, अर्थात मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवात सांगितले. महोत्सवातील “मानववंशीय युगात अजूनही सावरण्यासाठी वेळ आहे का या विषयावरील उद्बोधक इन-कॉन्व्हरसेशन सत्रात त्या बोलत होत्या. मंत्रमुग्ध करणारे हे सत्र मिफ्फ मध्ये काल प्रदर्शित झालेल्या त्यांच्या (पर्यावरण-मानसशास्त्रीय) माहितीपटावर आधारित होते.
आपल्या माहितीपटावर बोलताना, जोएल म्हणाल्या की 104 मिनिटांच्या या माहितीपटात आपण यवेस चेस्लेट आणि त्यांच्या भावाच्या अद्भुत विश्वात प्रवास करतो. मर्क्युरी बेटावर संवर्धनाचा त्यांचा प्रयत्न सुरु आहे, जिथे केवळ समुद्री पक्षी आणि सील मासे हेच त्यांचे सोबती आहेत. हा माहितीपट धोक्यात असलेले समुद्री पक्षी आणि सील पासून ज्यांच्या अस्तित्वापुढे संकट उभे राहिले आहे, अशा इतर वन्य जीवांच्या घटत्या संख्येवर भाष्य करतो. “लुप्त होत असलेल्या प्रजातींना बेटावर जगण्याचा हक्क मिळवून देण्यासाठीचे त्यांचे धाडसी अभियान, त्याग, विजय आणि मानव आणि निसर्गामधील गहिरे बंध यांची एक चित्त वेधक कहाणी आपल्यासमोर उलगडते”, त्या म्हणाल्या. त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या की, हा माहितीपट मानवाची गुंतागुंतीची विचार धारा आणि निसर्गाशी असलेले आपले बंध यांचा पट उलगडतो. “मानवाचे निसर्गाशी असलेले खरे नाते शोधण्याचा प्रयत्न परमेश्वराचा शोध घेण्याची अनुभूती देतो”, त्या म्हणाल्या.
पर्यावरणाचा समतोल साधण्यासाठी चित्रपटात दाखवलेल्या मानव आणि बिगर-मानवी घटकांमधील जटिल परस्परसंवादावर बोलताना, जोएल म्हणाल्या, “ही आशा, त्याग आणि परिवर्तनाची कहाणी आहे. या चित्रपटातील सर्व काही वास्तव आहे”.
चित्रपटाचे दक्षिण आफ्रिकी दिग्दर्शक, संगीतकार आणि छायाचित्रकार लॉईड रॉस यांनी चित्रपटाच्या प्रदीर्घ चित्रीकरण कालावधीत आलेल्या आव्हानांची माहिती दिली.
मल्याळी चित्रपट अभिनेते, पटकथा लेखक, दिग्दर्शक, आणि निर्माता शंकर रामकृष्णन यांनी या सत्राचे सूत्रसंचालन केले.
या चर्चा सत्राने मानववंशीय युगातील महत्त्वाच्या समस्या तसेच मानव आणि निसर्ग यांच्यातील गहन संबंध, यावरील विचारमंथनाला चालना दिली.