Ministry of Education
NCTE Organizes Orientation Sessions on NMM and NPST for PM SHRI School teachers
16 JUN 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
National Council for Teacher Education, under the direction of the Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, Government of India, conducted a five-day virtual orientation program on the National Mission for Mentoring (NMM) and the National Professional Standards for Teachers (NPST) for teachers of PM SHRI schools from 29 States/UTs/KVS/NVS across the country covering more than 1 lakh teachers. The sessions, held from 10-14 June 2024, aimed at the capacity building of PM SHRI school teachers with the knowledge and skills necessary to implement the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 effectively.
For five days, two-hour sessions were conducted, focusing on providing insights on NMM and NPST. Each day, different states and UTs were covered. These initiatives are designed to support teachers' professional growth and empower them to create a strong foundation for their students. Sign language interpreters too were engaged in making the sessions more inclusive. PM SHRI school teachers are expected to gain a deeper understanding of NPST and NMM and their implementation strategies by participating in these sessions.
Prof. Pankaj Arora, Chairperson, NCTE, and Ms. Kesang Y. Sherpa, Member Secretary, NCTE, built the context for both the NPST and NMM sessions for PM SHRI school teachers. In a session on the National Mission for Mentoring (NMM), a detailed presentation on NMM was given. A technical demonstration showcased the registration process and usage of the NMM portal both for mentors and mentees. The session also highlighted the ongoing support provided by NCTE through the NMM digital portal to facilitate interaction between mentors and mentees.
The session on NPST focused on empowering PM SHRI school teachers by enhancing their understanding of performance expectations and strategies for improvement as recommended in the NPST Guiding Document. The session outlined three core standards, teacher levels, and the NPST framework as recommended in the NPST Guiding Document for capacity building of in-service teachers. The orientation session provided information about the competency that could help teachers achieve their professional and personal goals.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीटीई ने पीएम श्री स्कूल शिक्षकों के लिए एनएमएम और एनपीएसटी पर अनुकूलन सत्र आयोजित किया
16 JUN 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के निर्देशन में राष्ट्रीय अध्यापक शिक्षा परिषद ने देशभर के 29 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/केवीएस/ एनवीएस के पीएम श्री स्कूलों के शिक्षकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय मेंटरिंग मिशन (एनएमएम) और शिक्षकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक मानक (एनपीएसटी) पर पांच दिवसीय आभासी ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया, जिसमें 1 लाख से अधिक शिक्षक शामिल हुए। 10-14 जून 2024 तक आयोजित सत्रों का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और कौशल के साथ पीएम श्री स्कूल शिक्षकों की क्षमता का निर्माण करना था।
पांच दिनों तक दो घंटे के सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें एनएमएम और एनपीएसटी पर जानकारी प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। प्रत्येक दिन, अलग-अलग राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को शामिल किया गया। इन पहलों की रूपरेखा शिक्षकों के व्‍यावसायिक विकास की सहायता करने और उन्हें अपने छात्रों के लिए एक मजबूत आधार का निर्माण करने हेतु सशक्त बनाने के लिए बनाई गई है। सत्रों को और अधिक समावेशी बनाने में सांकेतिक भाषा के दुभाषिए भी शामिल थे। इन सत्रों में भाग लेकर पीएम श्री स्कूल शिक्षकों द्वारा एनपीएसटी और एनएमएम और उनकी कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियों की गहरी समझ विकसित करने की उम्मीद है।
एनसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर पंकज अरोड़ा और एनसीटीई की सदस्य सचिव सुश्री केसांग वाई शेरपा ने पीएम श्री स्कूल शिक्षकों के लिए एनपीएसटी और एनएमएम दोनों सत्रों के लिए संदर्भ तैयार किया। नेशनल मिशन फॉर मेंटरिंग (एनएमएम) पर एक सत्र में, एनएमएम पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई। एक तकनीकी प्रदर्शन में संरक्षकों और प्रशिक्षुओं दोनों के लिए पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया और एनएमएम पोर्टल के उपयोग को प्रदर्शित किया गया। सत्र में संरक्षकों और प्रशिक्षुओं के बीच परस्‍पर बातचीत को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एनएमएम डिजिटल पोर्टल के माध्यम से एनसीटीई द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही निरंतर सहायता को भी रेखांकित किया गया।
एनपीएसटी पर सत्र में एनपीएसटी मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज में अनुशंसित प्रदर्शन अपेक्षाओं और सुधार के लिए रणनीतियों की उनकी समझ को बढ़ाकर पीएम श्री स्कूल शिक्षकों को सशक्त बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। सत्र में सेवारत शिक्षकों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एनपीएसटी मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज में अनुशंसित तीन मुख्य मानकों, शिक्षक स्तरों और एनपीएसटी ढांचे को रेखांकित किया गया। अनुकूलन सत्र में उस योग्यता के बारे में जानकारी दी गई जो शिक्षकों को उनके व्‍यावसायिक और व्यक्तिगत लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद कर सकती है।