संरक्षण मंत्रालय
अमेरिकी हवाई दलाच्या वतीने आयोजित रेड फ्लॅग 2024 हवाई युद्ध सरावात भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या ताफ्याचा यशस्वी सहभाग
16 JUN 2024 1:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 जून 2024
अमेरिकेच्या हवाई दलाच्या अलास्का इथल्या आइल्सन हवाई तळावर नुकताच रेड फ्लॅग 2024 हा विविध देशांच्या हवाई दलांचा सहभाग असलेला हवाई युद्ध सराव झाला. 4 जूनला सुरू झालेल्या या सरावाचा 14 जून 2024 रोजी समारोप झाला. या सरावात भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या तुकडीने देखील भाग घेतला होता. एक्स रेड फ्लॅग 2024 चे हे दुसरे पर्व होते. हा सराव एक प्रगत लढाऊ हवाई प्रशिक्षण सराव असून, अमेरिकी हवाई दलाच्या वतीने वर्षातून चार वेळा हा सराव आयोजित केला जातो. या सरावात भारतीय हवाई दलासह रिपब्लिक ऑफ सिंगापूर एअरफोर्स (RSAF), ब्रिटनचे रॉयल एअर फोर्स (RAF), रॉयल नेदरलँड्स एअर फोर्स (RNLAF), जर्मन लुफ्तवाफ्फे आणि यूएस एअर फोर्स (USAF) सहभागी झाले होते.
या सरावात भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या तुकडीत राफेल विमानांच्या ताफ्यासह हवाई कर्मचाऱ्यांचे पथक, तंत्रज्ञ, अभियंते, नियंत्रक आणि हवाई दलाशी संबंधित विषय तज्ञांचा समावेश होता.
एक्स रेड फ्लॅग या हवाई युद्ध सरावात भारतीय हवाई दलातील राफेल विमानांचा हा पहिलाच सहभाग होता. यावेळी या विमानांनी सिंगापूर तसेच अमेरिकी हवाई दलांच्या एफ -16 आणि एफ -15 तसेच अमेरिकी हवाई दलाच्या ए -10 या लढाऊ विमांनांसोबत उड्डाण करत युद्ध सराव केला. सरावात सहभागी झालेल्या भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या पथकाने युद्ध सरावातील मोहिमांच्या आखणी आणि नियोजनात सक्रिय सहभाग नोंदवला, याशिवाय त्यांनी सरावादरम्यान त्यांच्यावर सोपवलेल्या विशिष्ट मोहिमांचे नेतृत्व करण्याची जबाबदारीही पार पाडली.
या सरावाच्या काळातली हवामानविषयक परिस्थिती अत्यंत आव्हानात्मक होती, शिवाय बहुतांश काळ तापमानाचा पारा जवळपास शून्यापेक्षा खाली गेलेला होता. अशा स्थितीतही सरावाच्या संपूर्ण कालावधीत सर्व विमानांची कार्यक्षमता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, आणि या विमानांवर सोपवलेल्या सर्व मोहिमा विना अडथळा पार पडाव्यात यासाठी, भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या देखभाल पथकाने परिश्रमपूर्वक आपली जबाबदारी चोख पार पाडली. त्यांच्या या परिश्रमांमुळेच सरावाच्या संपूर्ण कालावधीत 100 पेक्षा जास्त उड्डाणे करणे शक्य झाले.
एक्स रेड फ्लॅग या हवाई युद्ध सरावादरम्यान मिळालेल्या समृद्ध अनुभवाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर आता, भारतीय हवाई दलही एक्स - तरंग शक्ती - 2024 या हवाई युद्ध सरावाचे आयोजन आणि त्यात सहभागी होत असलेल्या इतर देशांच्या हवाई दलांच्या तुकड्यांचे यजमानपद भूषवण्यासाठी सज्ज झाला आहे. एक्स - तरंग शक्ती - 2024 हा हवाई युद्ध सराव भारताच्या वतीने आयोजित पहिला बहुराष्ट्रीय हवाई युद्ध सराव असणार आहे. चालू वर्षाच्या अखेरीला हा हवाई युद्ध सराव आयोजित केला जाणार आहे.

Ministry of Defence
IAF CONTINGENT COMPLETES SUCCESSFUL PARTICIPATION IN EXERCISE RED FLAG 2024
16 JUN 2024 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Air Force (IAF) contingent participated in the Exercise Red Flag 2024 conducted at Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska of the United States Air Force, from 04 Jun to 14 Jun 24. This was the second edition of Ex Red Flag 2024, which is an advanced aerial combat training exercise, held four times in a year by the US Air Force. The exercise witnessed participation of the Indian Air Force along with Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSAF), Royal Air Force (RAF) of the United Kingdom, Royal Netherlands Air Force (RNLAF), German Luftwaffe, and the US Air Force (USAF).
The IAF contingent participated with the Rafale aircraft and personnel comprising of aircrew, technicians, engineers, controllers and subject matter experts. The transatlantic ferry of Rafale fighter aircraft was enabled by the IL-78 Air to Air Refuellers (AAR), while the transportation of personnel and equipment was undertaken by the C-17 Globemaster aircraft. The contingent landed at Eielson, USAF base in Alaska on 29 May 24.
Red Flag is an air combat exercise conducted with multiple scenarios designed to provide realistic combat settings. A demarcation of forces is done for simulating the desired environment, with the Red Force simulating Air Defence elements, and the Blue Force simulating the Offensive Composite elements. During this Exercise (Ex), the Red Force was mainly constituted by the USAF Aggressor Sqn flying the F-16 and the F-15 aircraft.
This was the first time the IAF Rafale aircraft participated in Ex Red Flag, wherein, they operated alongside the RSAF and USAF F-16 and F-15s, and the USAF A-10 aircraft. The missions included Beyond Visual Range (BVR) combat exercises as a part of Large Force Engagements (LFE), in Offensive Counter Air and Air Defence roles. The IAF crew were actively involved in mission planning and also assumed the role of Mission Leaders for designated missions during the exercise.
In spite of the challenging weather and almost sub-zero temperatures, the IAF maintenance crew worked diligently to ensure serviceability of all the aircraft throughout the duration of the exercise and all assigned missions could be undertaken with more than 100 sorties being flown during the exercise.
Key takeaways from the exercise included insight on interoperability with international partners and a collaborative understanding of employment philosophy in a multinational environment. Experience of ferrying long distances, while undertaking Air to Air refuelling enroute, was both an enriching and thrilling takeaway, especially for the younger crew.
Undertaking their return journey, the contingent is planned to split enroute along with their mutual support elements and participate in exercise with Air Force elements of Greece and Egypt, before landing back in India on 24 Jun 24. Enriched with the Red Flag exercise experience, the IAF keenly looks forward to hosting the participating contingents from other countries during Ex-Tarang Shakti-2024, which is the first ever Indian multinational air exercise to be held later this year.