Ministry of Defence
IAF CONTINGENT COMPLETES SUCCESSFUL PARTICIPATION IN EXERCISE RED FLAG 2024
16 JUN 2024 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Air Force (IAF) contingent participated in the Exercise Red Flag 2024 conducted at Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska of the United States Air Force, from 04 Jun to 14 Jun 24. This was the second edition of Ex Red Flag 2024, which is an advanced aerial combat training exercise, held four times in a year by the US Air Force. The exercise witnessed participation of the Indian Air Force along with Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSAF), Royal Air Force (RAF) of the United Kingdom, Royal Netherlands Air Force (RNLAF), German Luftwaffe, and the US Air Force (USAF).
The IAF contingent participated with the Rafale aircraft and personnel comprising of aircrew, technicians, engineers, controllers and subject matter experts. The transatlantic ferry of Rafale fighter aircraft was enabled by the IL-78 Air to Air Refuellers (AAR), while the transportation of personnel and equipment was undertaken by the C-17 Globemaster aircraft. The contingent landed at Eielson, USAF base in Alaska on 29 May 24.
Red Flag is an air combat exercise conducted with multiple scenarios designed to provide realistic combat settings. A demarcation of forces is done for simulating the desired environment, with the Red Force simulating Air Defence elements, and the Blue Force simulating the Offensive Composite elements. During this Exercise (Ex), the Red Force was mainly constituted by the USAF Aggressor Sqn flying the F-16 and the F-15 aircraft.
This was the first time the IAF Rafale aircraft participated in Ex Red Flag, wherein, they operated alongside the RSAF and USAF F-16 and F-15s, and the USAF A-10 aircraft. The missions included Beyond Visual Range (BVR) combat exercises as a part of Large Force Engagements (LFE), in Offensive Counter Air and Air Defence roles. The IAF crew were actively involved in mission planning and also assumed the role of Mission Leaders for designated missions during the exercise.
In spite of the challenging weather and almost sub-zero temperatures, the IAF maintenance crew worked diligently to ensure serviceability of all the aircraft throughout the duration of the exercise and all assigned missions could be undertaken with more than 100 sorties being flown during the exercise.
Key takeaways from the exercise included insight on interoperability with international partners and a collaborative understanding of employment philosophy in a multinational environment. Experience of ferrying long distances, while undertaking Air to Air refuelling enroute, was both an enriching and thrilling takeaway, especially for the younger crew.
Undertaking their return journey, the contingent is planned to split enroute along with their mutual support elements and participate in exercise with Air Force elements of Greece and Egypt, before landing back in India on 24 Jun 24. Enriched with the Red Flag exercise experience, the IAF keenly looks forward to hosting the participating contingents from other countries during Ex-Tarang Shakti-2024, which is the first ever Indian multinational air exercise to be held later this year.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना की टुकड़ी ने अभ्यास रेड फ्लैग 2024 में सफलतापूर्वक भाग लिया
16 JUN 2024 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की एक टुकड़ी ने संयुक्त राज्य वायु सेना के एइलसन एयर फ़ोर्स बेस, अलास्का में 04 जून से 14 जून 24 तक आयोजित अभ्यास रेड फ्लैग 2024 में भाग लिया। यह एक्स रेड फ्लैग 2024 का दूसरा संस्करण था, जो एक उन्नत हवाई युद्ध प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास है, जिसे अमेरिकी वायु सेना द्वारा वर्ष में चार बार आयोजित किया जाता है। इस अभ्यास में भारतीय वायु सेना के साथ-साथ रिपब्लिक ऑफ़ सिंगापुर एयर फ़ोर्स (आरएसएएफ), यूनाइटेड किंगडम की रॉयल एयर फ़ोर्स (आरएएफ), रॉयल नीदरलैंड एयर फ़ोर्स (आरएनएलएएफ), जर्मन लूफ़्टवाफे़ और यूएस एयर फ़ोर्स (यूएसएएफ) ने भाग लिया।
भारतीय वायुसेना की टुकड़ी ने राफेल विमान और कर्मियों के साथ भाग लिया जिसमें वायुसेना दल, तकनीशियन, इंजीनियर, नियंत्रक और विषय विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे। राफेल लड़ाकू विमान की ट्रान्साटलांटिक फ़ेरी को आईएल-78 एयर टू एयर रिफ्यूलर (एएआर) द्वारा सक्षम किया गया था, जबकि कर्मियों और उपकरणों का परिवहन सी-17 ग्लोबमास्टर विमान द्वारा किया गया था। भारतीय वायुसेना की यह टुकड़ी 29 मई 2024 को अलास्का में यूएसएएफ बेस ईल्सन में पहुंची।
रेड फ्लैग एक हवाई युद्ध अभ्यास है, जिसे यथार्थवादी युद्ध सेटिंग्स प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए कई परिदृश्यों के साथ आयोजित किया जाता है। वांछित वातावरण का अनुकरण करने के लिए बलों का सीमांकन किया जाता है, जिसमें रेड फोर्स वायु रक्षा तत्वों का अनुकरण करती है और ब्लू फोर्स आक्रामक समग्र तत्वों का अनुकरण करती है। इस अभ्यास (एक्स) के दौरान, रेड फोर्स का गठन मुख्य रूप से एफ-16 और एफ-15 विमानों की उड़ान वाले यूएसएएफ एग्रेसर स्क्वाड्रन द्वारा किया गया था।
यह पहली बार था जब भारतीय वायुसेना राफेल विमानों ने एक्स रेड फ्लैग में भाग लिया, जिसमें उन्होंने आरएसएएफ और यूएसएएफ एफ-16 और एफ-15 और यूएसएएफ ए-10 विमानों के साथ सैन्य अभ्यास किया। इन आयोजित मिशनों में आक्रामक काउंटर एयर और एयर डिफेंस भूमिकाओं में लार्ज फोर्स एंगेजमेंट (एलएफई) के एक भाग के रूप में बियॉन्ड विजुअल रेंज (बीवीआर) लड़ाकू अभ्यास शामिल रहे। भारतीय वायुसेना चालक दल ने मिशन योजना में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और अभ्यास के दौरान नामित मिशनों के लिए अग्रणी नेतृत्व की भूमिका भी निभाई।
चुनौतीपूर्ण मौसम और लगभग शून्य से नीचे के तापमान के बावजूद, भारतीय वायुसेना के रखरखाव दल ने अभ्यास की अवधि के दौरान सभी विमानों की सेवाक्षमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लगनपूर्वक से काम किया और अभ्यास के दौरान 100 से अधिक उड़ानें भरी गईं तथा सभी निर्धारित मिशन सफलतापूर्वक पूरे किए गए।
इस सैन्य अभ्यास की मुख्य उपलब्धियों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के साथ अंतर-संचालन की अंतर्दृष्टि और बहुराष्ट्रीय वातावरण में रोजगार दर्शन की सहयोगात्मक समझ शामिल थी। लंबी दूरी की यात्रा करने और रास्ते में हवा से हवा में ईंधन भरने का अनुभव, विशेष रूप से युवा चालक दल के लिए एक समृद्ध और रोमांचकारी अनुभव था।
24 जून 2024 को भारत वापस आने से पहले भारतीय सैन्य टुकड़ी की ग्रीस और मिस्र के वायु सेना तत्वों के साथ अभ्यास में भाग लेने की योजना है। रेड फ्लैग अभ्यास के अनुभव से समृद्ध, भारतीय वायुसेना एक्स-तरंग शक्ति-2024 के दौरान अन्य देशों के प्रतिभागी दलों की मेजबानी करने हेतु उत्साहित है, जो इस वर्ष के अंत में आयोजित होने वाला पहला भारतीय बहुराष्ट्रीय हवाई अभ्यास है।