Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIFF to Showcase 6 Films under the Special Theme: "India in Amrit Kaal"
16 JUN 2024 12:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 June 2024
To nurture ideas and a shared commitment for a developed nation, the 18th edition of Mumbai International Film festival (MIFF) is all set to present a potpourri of six curated films under this year’s special theme “India in Amrit Kaal”. The six exceptional films scheduled to be screened will showcase the growth, development and prosperity of India.
Every year, a special theme is selected for this section under the national competition category. The theme for the 18th edition of MIFF, is “India in Amrit Kaal”. A cash amount of Rs 1 lakh along with trophy and certificate will be awarded to the winner.
Jury for National Competition for 18th MIFF comprises of notable names such as Adele Seelmann-Eggebert, Dr Bobby Sarma Baruah, Apoorva Bakshi, Munjal Shroff and Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck who will confer the Best Indian Documentary, Short Film, Animation, Best Debut Film Award (sponsored by Govt. of Maharashtra) and Best Student Film Award (sponsored by IDPA), in addition to a host of technical awards and a special Award for Best Short Film on "India in Amrit Kaal”.
Selected Films under the special Award for Best Short Film on "India in Amrit Kaal” category
1. AJAY DHAWAJA
The music video is a patriotic tribute to one’s country, emphasizing the deep connection and pride felt towards it. It expresses a commitment to sacrifice and celebrate the nation’s well-being. The imagery of being “built from your soil” underscores the sense of belonging and identity derived from the land.
1. ONAKE OBAVVA
ONAKE OBAVVA is a film about a brave woman, Onake. When Hyder Ali’s repeated attempts to breach the walls of the Chitradurga fort were met with steadfast resistance and his army disguised as ordinary fort workers managed to access a secret route, Obavva, an unassuming housewife noticed the infiltrators slipping in through the secret path. Without hesitation, she picked up an Onake, a common pestle, lying nearby, as an unconventional weapon and confronted the intruders one by one and expertly wielded her pestle to deadly effect.
1. EVERYWHERE
The film EVERYWHERE talks of our fast fashion lifestyle where we are driven by the urge to consume all that we can. We are ignorant about the components of our garments- most of which are made of polymers. When a garment dies, it gets buried in landfills. This film takes us to Pirana, the largest landfill in Ahmedabad, where the characters are clad in plastic to illustrate the impacts of unsustainable fashion.
1. INDIA- HOPES 24
Indians of different generations, across the country, speak in the language they are most comfortable in, about their Hopes for India in 2024. Interspersed with a diorama of visuals from across our nation, this film is a homage to the glorious diversity that is India.
1. MORINGA-NATURE’S PANACEA
Moringa tree (Moringa oleifera) is emerging as a source of super food in ‘Amrit Kaal’. Moringa leaf has good potential to be incorporated in malnutrition eradication programs as it is very rich in nutrients and is cheaper compared to nutritional supplements. This documentary film explores the benefits of moringa and its possibility as a profitable crop which can withstand climate change and provide foreign currency.
1. BIGARI KAAMGAR
This short documentary film delves into the challenging lives of sanitation workers in Pune, India, focusing on the experiences of a middle-aged female worker. Through her narrative, the film highlights the daily struggles and problems faced by these workers, shedding light on their working conditions and the community’s waste management practices. It also showcases the attitudes of local residents towards waste disposal.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में विशेष थीम "अमृत काल में भारत" के अंतर्गत 6 फिल्में प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी
16 JUN 2024 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित राष्ट्र के लिए विचारों और साझी प्रतिबद्धता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) के 18वें संस्करण में इस वर्ष की विशेष थीम "अमृत काल में भारत" के अंतर्गत छह चुनिंदा फिल्मों का गुलदस्‍ता पेश किया जाएगा। प्रदर्शित की जाने वाली छह असाधारण फिल्में भारत की प्रगति, विकास और समृद्धि को दर्शाएंगी।
प्रत्‍येक वर्ष, राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता श्रेणी के तहत इस खंड के लिए एक विशेष थीम का चयन किया जाता है। एमआईएफएफ के 18वें संस्करण की थीम "अमृत काल में भारत" है। विजेता को ट्रॉफी और प्रमाण पत्र के साथ 1 लाख रुपये की नकद राशि प्रदान की जाएगी।
18वें एमआईएफएफ के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता के निर्णायक मंडल में एडेल सीलमैन-एगबर्ट, डॉ. बॉबी सरमा बरुआ, अपूर्वा बख्शी, मुंजाल श्रॉफ और अन्ना हेनकेल-डोनरस्मार्क जैसे उल्लेखनीय नाम शामिल हैं, जो सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारतीय वृत्तचित्र, लघु फिल्म, एनिमेशन, सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेब्यू फिल्म पुरस्कार (महाराष्ट्र सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित) और सर्वश्रेष्ठ छात्र फिल्म पुरस्कार (आईडीपीए द्वारा प्रायोजित) के अतिरिक्‍त कई तकनीकी पुरस्कार और "अमृत काल में भारत" पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ लघु फिल्म के लिए एक विशेष पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे।
"अमृत काल में भारत" श्रेणी हेतु सर्वश्रेष्ठ लघु फिल्म के लिए विशेष पुरस्कार के तहत चयनित फिल्में
1. अजय ध्वजा
यह संगीत वीडियो किसी के देश के प्रति देशभक्तिपूर्ण श्रद्धांजलि है, जो उसके प्रति गहरे जुड़ाव और गर्व को दर्शाता है। यह बलिदान करने और राष्ट्र के कल्याण का समारोह मनाने की प्रतिबद्धता को व्यक्त करता है। "अपनी मिट्टी से निर्मित" होने की कल्पना भूमि से प्राप्त होने वाले अपनेपन और पहचान की भावना को रेखांकित करती है।
1. ओनाके ओबव्वा
ओनाके ओबव्वा एक बहादुर महिला ओनाके के बारे में एक फिल्म है। जब हैदर अली ने चित्रदुर्ग किले की दीवारों को तोड़ने के लिए बार-बार प्रयास किए, तो उन्हें डटकर विरोध का सामना करना पड़ा। जब हैदर अली की सेना किले के साधारण कर्मचारियों के वेश में एक गुप्त मार्ग तक पहुंचने में सफल रही, तो एक साधारण गृहिणी ओबव्वा ने पाया कि घुसपैठिए गुप्त मार्ग से घुस रहे हैं। बिना किसी हिचकिचाहट के, उसने एक अपरंपरागत हथियार के रूप में पास में पड़े एक ओनाके, एक आम मूसल को उठाया और एक-एक करके घुसपैठियों का सामना किया और बड़ी कुशलता से अपने मूसल का घातक उपयोग कर उन्‍हें पीछे खदेड़ दिया।
1. एवरीव्‍हेयर
फिल्म एवरीव्हेयर हमारी फास्ट फैशन लाइफस्टाइल की चर्चा करती है, जहां हम जितना हो सके, उतना उपभोग करने की इच्छा से प्रेरित होते हैं। हम अपने कपड़ों के अवयवों के बारे में अनभिज्ञ हैं- जिनमें से अधिकांश पॉलिमर से बने होते हैं। जब किसी कपड़े का जीवन काल समाप्‍त हो जाता है, तो उसे लैंडफिल में दफना दिया जाता है। यह फिल्म हमें अहमदाबाद के सबसे बड़े लैंडफिल पिराना में ले जाती है, जहां किरदारों को अस्‍थायी फैशन के प्रभावों को दर्शाने के लिए प्लास्टिक का आवरण पहनाया जाता है।
1. इंडिया-होप्‍स 24
विभिन्न पीढ़ियों के भारतीय, देश भर में 2024 में भारत के लिए अपनी आशाओं के बारे में, उस भाषा में बात करते हैं जिसमें वे सबसे अधिक सहज हैं। हमारे देश भर के दृश्यों की एक चित्रावली के साथ, यह फिल्म भारत की गौरवशाली विविधता के प्रति एक श्रद्धांजलि है।
1. मोरिंगा-नेचर्स पैनसीअ (रामबाण दवा)
मोरिंगा का पेड़ (मोरिंगा ओलीफेरा) ‘अमृत काल’ में सुपर फूड के स्रोत के रूप में उभर रहा है। मोरिंगा के पत्ते में कुपोषण उन्मूलन कार्यक्रमों में शामिल किए जाने की अच्छी संभावना है क्योंकि यह पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर है और पोषण संबंधी सप्लीमेंट्स की तुलना में सस्ता है। यह वृत्तचित्र फिल्म मोरिंगा के लाभों और एक लाभदायक फसल के रूप में इसकी संभावना का पता लगाती है जो जलवायु परिवर्तन का सामना कर सकती है और विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जित कर सकती है।
1. बिगारी कामगार
यह लघु वृत्तचित्र फिल्म भारत के पुणे में सफाई कर्मचारियों के चुनौतीपूर्ण जीवन पर प्रकाश डालती है, जिसमें एक मध्यम आयु वर्ग की महिला कर्मचारी के अनुभवों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। उनकी कहानी के माध्यम से, फिल्म इन श्रमिकों द्वारा सामना किए जाने वाले दैनिक संघर्षों और समस्याओं को उजागर करती है, उनकी कार्य स्थितियों और समुदाय के अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रथाओं पर प्रकाश डालती है। यह अपशिष्ट निपटान के प्रति स्थानीय निवासियों के दृष्टिकोण को भी प्रदर्शित करती है।