Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIFF to Showcase 6 Films under the Special Theme: "India in Amrit Kaal"
16 JUN 2024 12:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 June 2024
To nurture ideas and a shared commitment for a developed nation, the 18th edition of Mumbai International Film festival (MIFF) is all set to present a potpourri of six curated films under this year’s special theme “India in Amrit Kaal”. The six exceptional films scheduled to be screened will showcase the growth, development and prosperity of India.
Every year, a special theme is selected for this section under the national competition category. The theme for the 18th edition of MIFF, is “India in Amrit Kaal”. A cash amount of Rs 1 lakh along with trophy and certificate will be awarded to the winner.
Jury for National Competition for 18th MIFF comprises of notable names such as Adele Seelmann-Eggebert, Dr Bobby Sarma Baruah, Apoorva Bakshi, Munjal Shroff and Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck who will confer the Best Indian Documentary, Short Film, Animation, Best Debut Film Award (sponsored by Govt. of Maharashtra) and Best Student Film Award (sponsored by IDPA), in addition to a host of technical awards and a special Award for Best Short Film on "India in Amrit Kaal”.
Selected Films under the special Award for Best Short Film on "India in Amrit Kaal” category
1. AJAY DHAWAJA
The music video is a patriotic tribute to one’s country, emphasizing the deep connection and pride felt towards it. It expresses a commitment to sacrifice and celebrate the nation’s well-being. The imagery of being “built from your soil” underscores the sense of belonging and identity derived from the land.
1. ONAKE OBAVVA
ONAKE OBAVVA is a film about a brave woman, Onake. When Hyder Ali’s repeated attempts to breach the walls of the Chitradurga fort were met with steadfast resistance and his army disguised as ordinary fort workers managed to access a secret route, Obavva, an unassuming housewife noticed the infiltrators slipping in through the secret path. Without hesitation, she picked up an Onake, a common pestle, lying nearby, as an unconventional weapon and confronted the intruders one by one and expertly wielded her pestle to deadly effect.
1. EVERYWHERE
The film EVERYWHERE talks of our fast fashion lifestyle where we are driven by the urge to consume all that we can. We are ignorant about the components of our garments- most of which are made of polymers. When a garment dies, it gets buried in landfills. This film takes us to Pirana, the largest landfill in Ahmedabad, where the characters are clad in plastic to illustrate the impacts of unsustainable fashion.
1. INDIA- HOPES 24
Indians of different generations, across the country, speak in the language they are most comfortable in, about their Hopes for India in 2024. Interspersed with a diorama of visuals from across our nation, this film is a homage to the glorious diversity that is India.
1. MORINGA-NATURE’S PANACEA
Moringa tree (Moringa oleifera) is emerging as a source of super food in ‘Amrit Kaal’. Moringa leaf has good potential to be incorporated in malnutrition eradication programs as it is very rich in nutrients and is cheaper compared to nutritional supplements. This documentary film explores the benefits of moringa and its possibility as a profitable crop which can withstand climate change and provide foreign currency.
1. BIGARI KAAMGAR
This short documentary film delves into the challenging lives of sanitation workers in Pune, India, focusing on the experiences of a middle-aged female worker. Through her narrative, the film highlights the daily struggles and problems faced by these workers, shedding light on their working conditions and the community’s waste management practices. It also showcases the attitudes of local residents towards waste disposal.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱত "অমৃত কালত ভাৰত" শীৰ্ষক বিশেষ বিষয়বস্তুৰ অধীনত ৬ খন চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শিত হ'ব
16 JUN 2024 12:07PM by PIB Guwahati
এক উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি ধাৰণা আৰু অংশীদাৰী প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱৰ (এমআইএফএফ) ১৮ সংখ্যক সংস্কৰণত এই বছৰৰ বিশেষ বিষয়বস্তু "অমৃত কালত ভাৰত"ৰ অধীনত ছয়খন নিৰ্বাচিত চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শিত হ'ব। প্ৰদৰ্শিত হ'বলগীয়া ছয়খন অসাধাৰণ চলচ্চিত্ৰই ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতি, বিকাশ আৰু সমৃদ্ধি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব।
প্ৰতি বছৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতা শিতানৰ অধীনত এই শিতানৰ বাবে এক নিৰ্দিষ্ট বিষয় বাছনি কৰা হয়। এমআইএফএফৰ ১৮ সংখ্যক সংস্কৰণৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে "অমৃত কালত ভাৰত"। বিজয়ী প্ৰতিযোগীক ট্ৰফী আৰু এখন প্ৰমাণপত্ৰৰ সৈতে ১ লাখ টকাৰ নগদ পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব।
অষ্টাদশ এমআইএফএফৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ জুৰীত এডেল চিলমেন-এগবাৰ্ট, ড০ ববি শৰ্মা বৰুৱা, অপূৰ্ব বক্সী, মুঞ্জল শ্ৰফ আৰু আন্না হেঙ্কেল-ডনাৰ্চমাৰ্কৰ দৰে বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিৰ নাম আছে, যিসকলে শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতীয় তথ্যচিত্ৰ, চুটি চলচ্চিত্ৰ, এনিমেচন, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ আত্মপ্ৰকাশ চলচ্চিত্ৰ বঁটা (মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা কৰা) আৰু শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ছাত্ৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ বঁটা (আইডিপিএৰ দ্বাৰা পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা কৰা) আৰু উপৰিও কেইবাটাও কাৰিকৰী বঁটা আৰু "অমৃত কালত ভাৰত"ৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ চুটি ছবিৰ বাবে বিশেষ বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
"অমৃত কালত ভাৰত" শিতানৰ বাবে শ্ৰেষ্ঠ চুটি ছবিৰ বিশেষ বঁটাৰ অধীনত নিৰ্বাচিত ছবিসমূহ-
১. অজয় ধ্বজা: এই সংগীত ভিডিঅ'টো এজনৰ দেশৰ প্ৰতি এক দেশপ্ৰেমমূলক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি, যি ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি এক গভীৰ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু গৌৰৱ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। ই ত্যাগ কৰাৰ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কল্যাণ উদযাপন কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি ব্যক্ত কৰে। "নিজৰ মাটিৰ পৰা নিৰ্মিত" হোৱাৰ কল্পনাই ভূমিৰ পৰা অহা নিজৰ আৰু পৰিচয়ৰ অনুভূতিক সূচায়।
২. ওনাকে ওবাবা: ওনাকে ওবাবা হৈছে ওনাকে নামৰ এগৰাকী সাহসী মহিলাৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্মিত এখন চলচ্চিত্ৰ। যেতিয়া হাইদৰ আলীয়ে চিত্ৰদুৰ্গা দুৰ্গৰ দেৱাল ভাঙিবলৈ বাৰে বাৰে চেষ্টা কৰিছিল, তেতিয়া তেওঁ কঠোৰ বিৰোধিতাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল। যেতিয়া হাইদৰ আলীৰ সৈন্যবাহিনীয়ে দূৰ্গৰ সাধাৰণ কৰ্মচাৰীৰ ছদ্মবেশত এটা গোপন পথত উপনীত হ'বলৈ সফল হৈছিল, ওবাবা নামৰ এগৰাকী সাধাৰণ গৃহিনীয়ে দেখিলে যে অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীসকলে গোপন পথৰ মাজেৰে প্ৰৱেশ কৰি আছে। কোনো দ্বিধা নকৰাকৈ, তেওঁ ওচৰতে এটা অগতানুগতিক অস্ত্ৰ হিচাপে পৰি থকা এটা লাঠি তুলি লৈ অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীসকলৰ মুখামুখি হৈছিল আৰু দক্ষতাৰে তেওঁলোকক পিছলৈ খেদি পঠাইছিল।
৩. এভাৰিৱেৰ: এভাৰিৱেৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰখনে আমাৰ দ্ৰুত ফেশ্বন জীৱনশৈলীৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে, য'ত আমি যিমান পাৰো সিমান উপভোগ কৰাৰ আকাংক্ষাৰ দ্বাৰা চালিত। আমি আমাৰ কাপোৰৰ উপাদানবোৰৰ বিষয়ে অজ্ঞাত - যাৰ বেছিভাগ পলিমাৰৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্মিত। কাপোৰৰ টুকুৰা এটাই যেতিয়া জীৱনৰ শেষত উপনীত হয়, তেতিয়া সেইটো লেণ্ডফিলত শেষ হয়। চলচ্চিত্ৰখনে আমাক আহমেদাবাদৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ লেণ্ডফিল পিৰানালৈ লৈ যায়, য'ত চৰিত্ৰবোৰ অস্থায়ী ফেশ্বনৰ প্ৰভাৱ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিবলৈ প্লাষ্টিকত আৱৰি থাকে।
৪. ইণ্ডিয়া-হোপচ ২৪: বিভিন্ন প্ৰজন্মৰ ভাৰতীয়সকলে ২০২৪ চনত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ আশাৰ বিষয়ে কয়, যি ভাষাত তেওঁলোকে আটাইতকৈ আৰামদায়ক। আমাৰ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ দৃশ্যসমূহৰ এক পেনোৰামাৰ সৈতে, চলচ্চিত্ৰখন ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱময় বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ প্ৰতি এক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি।
৫. মৰিংগা-প্ৰকৃতিৰ ঔষধ: মৰিংগা বা চজিনা গছ (Moringa oleifera) 'অমৃত কাল'ত চুপাৰ ফুডৰ উৎস হিচাপে ওলাই আহিছে। চজিনা পাত, পুষ্টিহীনতা নিৰ্মূল কাৰ্যসূচীত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ ভাল সম্ভাৱনা আছে কিয়নো ই পুষ্টিৰে সমৃদ্ধ আৰু পুষ্টিগত পৰিপূৰকতকৈ কম খৰচী। এই তথ্যচিত্ৰখনে চজিনাৰ লাভালাভ আৰু এক লাভজনক শস্য হিচাপে ইয়াৰ সম্ভাৱনা অন্বেষণ কৰে যি জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সন্মুখীন হ'ব পাৰে আৰু বৈদেশিক মুদ্ৰা উপাৰ্জন কৰিব পাৰে।
৬. বিগাৰী কামগাৰ: এই চুটি তথ্যচিত্ৰখনে ভাৰতৰ পুনেত এগৰাকী আদবয়সীয়া মহিলা শ্ৰমিকৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি অনাময় কৰ্মীসকলৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক জীৱনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁলোকৰ কাহিনীৰ জৰিয়তে, চলচ্চিত্ৰখনে এই শ্ৰমিকসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা দৈনন্দিন সংগ্ৰাম আৰু সমস্যাবোৰৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে, তেওঁলোকৰ কামৰ পৰিস্থিতি আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা পদ্ধতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। ই আৱৰ্জনা নিষ্কাশনৰ প্ৰতি স্থানীয় বাসিন্দাসকলৰ মনোভাৱও প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।