صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا کی نئی سرکار کی تشکیل کے بعد پہلے سو روز کے لئے صحت کے نشانوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ کی سربراہی
14 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے آج نئی حکومت کی تشکیل کے بعد پہلے سو روز کے لئے طے کردہ صحت مقاصد کے حصول کے لئے اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ کی سربراہی کی، جس میں مرکزی وزارت صحت کے اعلیٰ افسران شامل تھے۔ وزیر موصوف کے ہمراہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود وزارت میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل اور جناب جادھو پرتاپ راؤ گن پت راؤ بھی تھے۔
وزارت کی کارکردگی کاجائزہ لیتے ہوئے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر نے ہدایت دی کہ صحت سے متعلق سہولیات اور صحت نظام کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات کئے جائیں۔ انہوں نے اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت صحت بیمے میں توسیع کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے تمباکو نوشی پر قابو پانے کے لئے نوجوانوں کو مہم شامل کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ تمباکو نوشی کے نقصانات سے لوگوں کو آگاہ کرنے کے لئے عام زبان استعمال کی جائے۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا، جناب جی کملا وردھن راؤ، سی ای او، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی؛ محترمہ دیپتی گوڑ مکھرجی، سی ای او، این ایچ اے اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے دیگر سینئر افسران میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda chairs high level meeting on attaining targeted Health goals in the first 100 days of formation of new Government
14 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare chaired a high-level meeting on attaining targeted Health goals in the first 100 days of formation of new Government, with senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, here today. He was joined by Smt. Anupriya Patel and Shri Jadhav Prataprao Ganpatrao, Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare.
Taking stock of the overview of Ministry’s functioning, the Hon’ble Minister directed that emphasis should be given to quality of health facilities and health systems. He laid stress upon expansion of health assurance coverage under the AB PMJAY and leveraging technology in programmes like immunisation and health emergency response management . The Hon’ble Minister expressed his concern about growing incidence of Non-Communicable Diseases and the importance of awareness regarding healthy diet and lifestyle. The Union Health Minister highlighted the need for targeted campaigns towards the youth for tobacco control. He emphasized on the need for creating awareness on NCDs and harmful effects of tobacco in scientific as well as in simple language for the common man to understand.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary; Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, FSSAI; Ms. Deepti Gaur Mukherjee, CEO, NHA and other senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present in the meeting.