Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Jual Oram takes charge as Union Minister for Tribal Affairs
Ministry to leave no stone unturned in ensuring all-round development of tribals across the country: Shri Jual Oram
14 JUN 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jual Oram assumed charge as Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, in New Delhi today. On the occasion, the Minister was welcomed by Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary (Tribal Affairs) and other senior officers of the Ministry.
Upon taking charge of the Ministry, Shri Jual Oram expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reposing faith in him and for giving him the opportunity to work for the upliftment of the tribal communities. Addressing the media, the Minister informed that in last 10 years under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the Ministry has worked tremendously to ensure all-round development of tribals across the country. He pledged his commitment for 360° development of tribals in future.
After assuming charge, Shri Oram chaired a meeting of senior officers of the Ministry and reviewed the progress of various programmes and schemes in operation. The Minister instructed all the officers to leave no stone unturned in ensuring all-round development of tribals across the country.
Shri Jual Oram was a member of the 12th, 13th, 14th, 16th and 17th Lok Sabha, representing the Sundargarh constituency since 1998. Shri Oram was sworn as the first Union Minister for Tribal Affairs on 13th October 1999, when Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee created the Ministry.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री जुएल ओराम ने केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री का कार्यभार संभाला
देश भर में जनजातियों के सर्वांगीण विकास को सुनिश्चित करने में मंत्रालय कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगा: श्री जुएल ओराम
14 JUN 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
श्री जुएल ओराम ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री का पदभार ग्रहण किया। इस अवसर पर जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री का स्वागत मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विभु नायर और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किया।
मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभालने के बाद श्री जुएल ओराम ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया कि उन्होंने उन पर भरोसा जताया और उन्हें जनजातीय समुदायों के उत्थान के लिए काम करने का अवसर दिया। मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जुएल ओराम ने बताया कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में मंत्रालय ने देश भर में जनजातियों के सर्वांगीण विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जबरदस्त काम किया है। उन्होंने भविष्य में जनजातियों के 360° विकास के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
कार्यभार संभालने के बाद श्री ओराम ने मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के बैठक की अध्यक्षता की और चल रहे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। श्री ओराम ने सभी अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे देश भर में जनजातीय समुदायों के सर्वांगीण विकास को सुनिश्चित करने में कोई कसर न छोड़ें।
श्री जुएल ओराम सुंदरगढ़ निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए 1998 से 12वीं, 13वीं, 14वीं, 16वीं और 17वीं लोकसभा के सदस्य रहे। जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी ने मंत्रालय का गठन किया तब श्री ओराम ने 13 अक्टूबर 1999 को जनजातीय मामलों के पहले केंद्रीय मंत्री के रूप में शपथ ली।