Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Jual Oram takes charge as Union Minister for Tribal Affairs
Ministry to leave no stone unturned in ensuring all-round development of tribals across the country: Shri Jual Oram
14 JUN 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jual Oram assumed charge as Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, in New Delhi today. On the occasion, the Minister was welcomed by Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary (Tribal Affairs) and other senior officers of the Ministry.
Upon taking charge of the Ministry, Shri Jual Oram expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reposing faith in him and for giving him the opportunity to work for the upliftment of the tribal communities. Addressing the media, the Minister informed that in last 10 years under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the Ministry has worked tremendously to ensure all-round development of tribals across the country. He pledged his commitment for 360° development of tribals in future.
After assuming charge, Shri Oram chaired a meeting of senior officers of the Ministry and reviewed the progress of various programmes and schemes in operation. The Minister instructed all the officers to leave no stone unturned in ensuring all-round development of tribals across the country.
Shri Jual Oram was a member of the 12th, 13th, 14th, 16th and 17th Lok Sabha, representing the Sundargarh constituency since 1998. Shri Oram was sworn as the first Union Minister for Tribal Affairs on 13th October 1999, when Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee created the Ministry.

ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୁଏଲ ଓରାମ
ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଆଦିବାସୀଙ୍କ ସର୍ବାଙ୍ଗୀନ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମସ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ: ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୁଏଲ ଓରାମ
14 JUN 2024 5:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୁଏଲ ଓରାମ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଭୁ ନାୟାର ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନେବା ପରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୁଏଲ ଓରାମ ତାଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଆସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଆଦିବାସୀମାନଙ୍କ ର ସର୍ବାଙ୍ଗୀନ ବିକାଶ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛି । ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଆଦିବାସୀଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସେ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଓରାମ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଓ ଯୋଜନାର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ। ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଆଦିବାସୀଙ୍କ ସର୍ବାଙ୍ଗୀନ ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ସମସ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମସ୍ତ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୁଏଲ ଓରାମ ୧୯୯୮ ମସିହାରୁ ସୁନ୍ଦରଗଡ଼ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀରୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରି ୧୨ଶ, ୧୩ଶ, ୧୪ଶ, ୧୬ଶ ଓ ୧୭ଶ ଲୋକସଭାର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଥିଲେ। ୧୯୯୯ ମସିହା ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୧୩ ତାରିଖରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଟଳ ବିହାରୀ ବାଜପେୟୀ ଏହି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଗଠନ କରିବା ପରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଓରାମ ପ୍ରଥମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବରେ ଶପଥ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।