Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Jual Oram takes charge as Union Minister for Tribal Affairs
Ministry to leave no stone unturned in ensuring all-round development of tribals across the country: Shri Jual Oram
14 JUN 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jual Oram assumed charge as Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, in New Delhi today. On the occasion, the Minister was welcomed by Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary (Tribal Affairs) and other senior officers of the Ministry.
Upon taking charge of the Ministry, Shri Jual Oram expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for reposing faith in him and for giving him the opportunity to work for the upliftment of the tribal communities. Addressing the media, the Minister informed that in last 10 years under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the Ministry has worked tremendously to ensure all-round development of tribals across the country. He pledged his commitment for 360° development of tribals in future.
After assuming charge, Shri Oram chaired a meeting of senior officers of the Ministry and reviewed the progress of various programmes and schemes in operation. The Minister instructed all the officers to leave no stone unturned in ensuring all-round development of tribals across the country.
Shri Jual Oram was a member of the 12th, 13th, 14th, 16th and 17th Lok Sabha, representing the Sundargarh constituency since 1998. Shri Oram was sworn as the first Union Minister for Tribal Affairs on 13th October 1999, when Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee created the Ministry.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جناب جوال اورم نے قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر کا عہدہ سنبھالا
وزارت ملک بھر میں قبائلیوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی: جناب جوال اورم
14 JUN 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
جناب جوال اورم نے آج نئی دہلی میں قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف کا استقبال جناب ویبھو نیر، سکریٹری (قبائلی امور) اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے کیا۔
وزارت کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد، جناب جوال اورم نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ان پر اعتماد کرنے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور انہیں قبائلی برادریوں کی بہتری کے لیے کام کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں وزارت نے ملک بھر میں قبائلیوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے زبردست کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مستقبل میں قبائلیوں کی 360ڈگری ترقی کے لیے اپنے عزم کا عہد کیا۔
چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد، جناب اورم نے وزارت کے سینئر افسران کی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی اور مختلف پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے تمام افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ملک بھر میں قبائلیوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہ چھوڑیں۔
جناب جوال اورم 12ویں، 13ویں، 14ویں، 16ویں اور 17ویں لوک سبھا کے رکن تھے، جو 1998 سے سندر گڑھ حلقے کی نمائندگی کر رہے تھے۔ جناب اورم نے 13 اکتوبر 1999 کو قبائلی امور کے پہلے مرکزی وزیر کے طور پر حلف لیا، اس وقت ، وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی نے وزارت تشکیل دی تھی۔