कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की
उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, किसानों की आय बढ़ाने तथा उत्पादन लागत कम करने वाले अनुसंधानों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाए - श्री चौहान
जैव-फोर्टिफाइड किस्मों के उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने पर विशेष ध्यान - केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
13 JUN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग व कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ कृषि अनुसंधान योजना के संबंध में विस्तार से चर्चा की। 113 अनुसंधान संस्थानों के बारे में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें यह आकलन करना चाहिए कि यह कार्य महत्वपूर्ण है और हमारे पास एक नेटवर्क होना चाहिए और क्या हमारा नेटवर्क अपेक्षित परिणाम दे पाया है, क्या यह ठीक से काम कर रहा है या नहीं, जिस उद्देश्य के लिए इसे बनाया गया था और अगर इसमें कोई कमी है तो उसकी विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की जाए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि, “यदि हम लक्ष्य निर्धारित करते हैं और उन्हें प्राप्त करने में सफल होते हैं, तो हम एक नई क्रांति ला सकते हैं, इसके बिना हम आगे नहीं बढ़ सकते। कभी-कभी आप समीक्षा करते होंगे कि हमारे लक्ष्य क्या थे, हमने कितना हासिल किया, यदि हम कम हासिल कर पाए, तो क्या कमी रह गई जिसे पूरा करने की जरूरत है। ऐसा करने से, हम 2047 तक अपने तय किए गए लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त कर लेंगे। अगर हमने 2047 के लिए लक्ष्य तय किया है, तो हमें यह भी तय करना चाहिए कि 2026 के लिए हमारे लक्ष्य क्या हैं, 2026 में कितना हासिल हुआ और 2027 में कितना हासिल हुआ।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि झारखंड में सिंचित और असिंचित क्षेत्रों में उत्पादकता देश के बाकी हिस्सों की तुलना में कम है, इस पर काम करने की जरूरत है। उत्पादकता में संतुलन के लिए अभियान चलाया जाना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने विभागीय योजना के सभी पहलुओं को समझते हुए किसानों की उत्पादकता और आय बढ़ाने तथा उत्पादन लागत को कम करने वाले अनुसंधानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों के विभिन्न वर्गों में फसलों के बीजों की बायोफोर्टिफाइड किस्मों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। मंत्री ने कहा कि सभी क्षेत्रों में फसलों की उत्पादकता में संतुलन बनाने के लिए प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री राम नाथ ठाकुर एवं श्री भागीरथ चौधरी, कृषि सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा तथा कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डेयर) के सचिव और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan hold a meeting with the Senior Officers of Department of Agricultural Research and Education, M/o Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
Special focus on researches that increases the productivity, Income of farmers and to decrease the production cost - Shri Chouhan
Special attention to increase the Bio-fortified varieties production and productivity - Union Agriculture Minister
13 JUN 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today discussed in detail with senior officials of the Department of Agriculture Research and Education, Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Ministry regarding agricultural research plan. Union Minister on 113 Research Institutes said that “we should assess that this work is important and we must have a network and whether our network has been able to give the expected results, is it working properly or not, for the purpose for which it was created and if there are gaps a detail report to be submitted. He further said that, “if we set targets and are successful in achieving them, then we can bring about a new revolution, without this we cannot move ahead. Sometimes you must be reviewing what our targets were, what were our targets, how much did we achieve, if we were able to achieve less, then what were the gaps that need to be filled. By doing this, we will achieve the targets we have set by 2047. If we have set a target for 2047, then we should also set what our targets are for 2026, how much was achieved in 2026, how much was achieved in 2027”.
Union Minister further said that there is a need to work on how productivity in irrigated and non-irrigated areas is less in Jharkhand compared to the rest of the country. A campaign should be run to balance the productivity.
Union Minister, while understanding all the aspects of the departmental plan gave directions to focus on the researches that increase the productivity and income of farmers and to decrease the production cost. He said that the efforts to be taken to promote the Bio- fortified varieties of crops seeds in different segment of the farmers. The minister said that an efforts to be taken so that there will be balance in productivity of crops in all regions.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ram Nath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja and Secretary of Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) and Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Dr. Himanshu Pathak were also present in the meeting.