आयुष
राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली आयोग ने अपना चौथा स्थापना दिवस मनाया
12 JUN 2024 4:34PM by PIB Bhopal
राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली आयोग ने अपने चौथे स्‍थापना दिवस को चिह्नित करने के लिए अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के नवाचार प्रकोष्ठ के सहयोग से ए.एस.यू.एस. (माइंड टू मार्केट फॉर इंडियन सिस्‍टम ऑफ मेडिसिंस (आई. एस. एम.) में अधिकारों और नवीनताओं की रक्षा करने के लिए दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 'प्राण' का आयोजन किया।
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दो दिवसीय सेमिनार में बड़ी संख्या में ऐसे नवाचार शामिल रहे, जिनमें पेटेंट होने और व्यावसायीकरण होने की क्षमता है या जो इन पेटेंट प्राप्‍त वस्तुओं की प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के लिए उपयुक्त हो सकते हैं। इस सम्मेलन में आई.एस. एम. में नवाचारों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गई।
आयुष मंत्रालय में सचिव पद्मश्री वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा कल आयोजित उद्घाटन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि थे। उन्‍होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इस मंच पर इस तरह की चर्चा करने का यह सही समय है क्योंकि यह देश भर के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के माध्यम से भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों, आयुर्वेद, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा को बढ़ावा देता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि आई. एस. एम. में नवाचारों की संभावना बहुत अधिक है।
वैद्य जयंत देवपुजारी, अध्यक्ष, एन.सी.आई.एस.एम. और बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स, सी.सी.आई.एम., आयुष मंत्रालय ने ज्ञान का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, ताकि यह संस्थानों के लिए एक संपत्ति और अवसर बन सके। उन्होंने लगभग 15000 संस्थान नवाचार परिषद बनाने के लिए शिक्षा मंत्रालय की नवाचार सेल को बधाई दी। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि इन पहलों से बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों के साथ-साथ नवाचार की धारणा में एक बड़ा बदलाव लाने में मदद मिलेगी।
राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली आयोग एन. सी. आई. एस. एम. अधिनियम, 2020 के तहत राजपत्र अधिसूचना असाधारण भाग-II धारा-1 21 सितंबर, 2020 के अंतर्गत गठित वैधानिक निकाय है और जो 11 जून, 2021 से लागू हुआ।
आयोग भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली के पर्याप्त और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले चिकित्सा पेशेवरों, भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली के चिकित्सा पेशेवरों द्वारा नवीनतम चिकित्सा अनुसंधान को अपनाना और चिकित्सा संस्थानों का आवधिक मूल्यांकन की उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित करता है। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, एन. सी. आई. एस. एम. ने आयुर्वेद, यूनानी, सिद्ध और सोवा-रिग्पा के क्षेत्र में चिकित्सा शिक्षा, चिकित्सा अनुसंधान, चिकित्सा अभ्यास, क्षमता निर्माण जैसे कई आयामों में पहल और सुधार किए हैं, जिनके परिणामस्वरूप इन प्रणालियों को वैश्विक मानकों की ओर परिवर्तित किया गया।
एन.सी.आई.एस.एम. ने आयुष में नवाचारों की संख्या और स्थिति का अनुमान लगाने के लिए आई. एस. एम. पेशेवरों और छात्रों के बीच एक ऑनलाइन सर्वेक्षण किया। सर्वेक्षण स्वीकृत पेटेंट (115); पेटेंट के लिए आवेदन (112); और पेटेंट के लिए विकसित लेकिन आवेदन नहीं (183) से संबंधित है।
डॉ. सीतारमन, अध्यक्ष, ए.आई.सी.टी.ई., डॉ.अभयजेरे, उपाध्यक्ष, ए.आई.सी.टी.ई., डॉ. बी. श्रीनिवास प्रसाद, अध्यक्ष, आयुर्वेद बोर्ड, एन.सी.आई.एस.एम., आयुष मंत्रालय, डॉ.के. जगन्नाथन, अध्यक्ष, यूनानी, सिद्ध और सोवा-रिग्पा बोर्ड (बी.यू. एस. एस.), डॉ. रघूराम भट्ट, अध्यक्ष, एन.सी.आई.एस.एम. (मेडिकल असेसमेंट एंड रेटिंग बोर्ड फॉर इंडियन सिस्टम ऑफ मेडिसिन-मार्बिसम), वैद्य राकेश शर्मा, भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली के लिए आचार और पंजीकरण बोर्ड की अध्यक्ष प्रो. शशिकला जी.वंजारी राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक योजना और प्रशासन संस्थान (एन.आई.ई.पी. ए) की कुलपति और देश भर के अन्य प्रतिभागियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।

AYUSH
National Commission for Indian System of Medicine celebrates its 4th Foundation Day
12 JUN 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Indian Medical Systems organized a two-day National Conference, ‘PRANA’ Protecting Rights and Novelties in ASUS (Mind to Market for Indian System of Medicines [ISM] Professionals) in Collaboration with All India Council for Technical Education and Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell to mark its fourth foundation
The two days seminar of the National conference involved a significant number of innovations that have the potential to be patented, can be commercialized or could be fit for technology transfer of those patented items. These could become suitable for startups. The conference delved into varied facets of handhold innovators in ISM.
Padmashree Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush who was the Chief Guest in the inauguration ceremony organised yesterday asserted that this is the right time to hold such a discussion on this platform as this promotes Indian systems of medicine, Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa through educational institutions across the country. He further emphasized that the scope for innovations in ISM is immense.
Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Chairperson, NCISM and Board of Governors CCIM, Ministry of Ayush delved into the need to utilize the knowledge, so that it becomes an asset and an opportunity for the Institutions. He congratulated Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell (MIC) for creating about 15000 Institute Innovation Councils (IIC). He further mentioned that the initiatives would help bring about a big change in perception across intellectual property rights as well as innovation.
The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine is the statutory body constituted under NCISM Act, 2020 vide Gazette notification extraordinary part II section 1 dated 21.09.2020 and which came into force from 11th of June 2021.
The Commission ensures availability of adequate and high-quality medical professionals of Indian System of Medicine (ISM); adoption of the latest medical research by medical professionals of Indian System of Medicine; and periodic assessment of ISM medical institutions. Since inception, NCISM has taken Initiatives and reforms in several dimensions such as medical education, medical research, medical practice, capacity-building among others, in the field of Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, and Sowa-Rigpa medical systems which resulted in transformation of these system towards global standards.
NCISM conducted an online survey, among ISM Professionals and students to estimate the number types and status of innovations in Ayush. Survey relates to Patents Granted (115); Applied for Patents (112); and Developed but not applied for Patent (183).
Dr. Sitaraman, Chairman, AICTE, Dr. AbhayJere, Vice Chairman, AICTE, Dr. B. Srinivasa Prasad, President of Board of Ayurveda, NCISM, Ministry of Ayush, Dr. K. Jagannathan, President, Board of Unani, Siddha and Sowa-Rigpa (BUSS), Dr. Raghuram Bhatt, president of NCISM (Medical Assessment and Rating Board for Indian System of Mediciene- MARBISM), Vaidya Rakesh Sharma, President, Board of the Ethics and Registration for Indian System of Medicine, Prof. Shashikala G Wanjari is Vice Chancellor, National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration (NIEPA), among other participants from across the country took part in the program.