Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda takes charge as Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers
11 JUN 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda took charge as Union Minister, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers here today. Ms. Anupriya Patel, MoS Chemicals & Fertilizers were also present during the charge taking occasion.
Shri J P Nadda entered politics in 1975. During the Lok Sabha Polls in 1989, he was assigned a major responsibility as election in-charge of the BJP’s youth wing. Later, he contested Assembly elections from his home state Himachal Pradesh and won three times. He has been a Cabinet Minister in Himachal Pradesh. He also shouldered the responsibilities of BJP National General Secretary and Member Secretary of BJP Parliamentary Board. He held the position of Union Health Minister from Nov 2014 to May 2019.
The Union Minister was received by the Secretaries of Fertilizers, Pharmaceuticals, Chemicals and Petrochemicals.
Shri J P Nadda also interacted with Secretaries of Fertilizers, Pharmaceuticals, Chemicals and Petrochemicals after taking charge where he was briefed about the ongoing projects.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر کا عہدہ سنبھالا
11 JUN 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج یہاں کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر کے طور پر چارج سنبھال لیا۔ چارج لینے کے موقع پر ، کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزرس کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل بھی موجود تھیں۔
جناب جے پی نڈا نے 1975 میں سیاست میں قدم رکھا۔ 1989 میں لوک سبھا انتخابات کے دوران، انہیں بی جے پی کے یوتھ ونگ کے انتخابی انچارج کے طور پر ایک اہم ذمہ داری سونپی گئی۔ بعد میں انہوں نے اپنی آبائی ریاست ہماچل پردیش سے اسمبلی کا الیکشن لڑا اور تین بار کامیابی حاصل کی۔ وہ ہماچل پردیش میں کابینہ وزیر رہ چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بی جے پی کے قومی جنرل سکریٹری اور بی جے پی پارلیمانی بورڈ کے ممبر سکریٹری کی ذمہ داریاں بھی نبھائیں۔ وہ نومبر 2014 سے مئی 2019 تک مرکزی وزیر صحت کے عہدے پر بھی فائز رہے۔
مرکزی وزیر کا استقبال فرٹیلائزر، فارماسیوٹیکل، کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے سکریٹریوں نے کیا۔
جناب جے پی نڈا نے چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد فرٹیلائزرز، فارماسیوٹیکلز، کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے سیکریٹریوں سے بھی بات چیت کی جہاں انہیں جاری پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی۔
ش ح۔م م - ج
UNO-7332