Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF LSAM 13 (YARD 81) FIFTH BARGE OF 08 x MISSILE CUM AMMUNITION (MCA) BARGE PROJECT
11 JUN 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The launch of ‘Missile Cum Ammunition Barge, LSAM 13 (Yard 81)’, the fifth Barge of 08 x Missile Cum Ammunition Barge project, built by MSME Shipyard, M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd (SEPPL), Visakhapatnam for Indian Navy, was undertaken on 10 Jun 24 at M/s Vinayaga Marine Petro Ltd, Mira Bhayandar, Maharashtra (launch site of M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd). The launching Ceremony was presided over by Cmde Manish Vig, General Manager (QA), ND(Mbi).
The contract for building 08 x Missile Cum Ammunition Barge was signed between MoD and M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam on 19 Feb 21. The availability of these Barges would provide impetus to operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
These Barges are indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The model testing of the Barge during design stage were undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam. These Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiative of Government of India (GoI).
(1)C15F.JPG)
(2)8OYN.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एलएसएएम13 (यार्ड 81) 08 x मिसाइल लेस एम्युनिशन (एमसीए) बार्ज नौका परियोजना के पांचवें बार्ज का जलावतरण
11 JUN 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
08 x मिसाइल लेस एम्युनिशन परियोजना का पांचवा पोत भारतीय नौसेना के लिए विशाखापत्तनम के एमएसएमई शिपयार्ड, मेसर्स सेकॉन इंजीनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसईपीपीएल) द्वारा तैयार किया गया है। इस मिसाइल सह गोला बारूद पोत एलएसएएम 13 (यार्ड 81)’ को 10 जून, 2024 को मेसर्स विनायगा मरीन पेट्रो लिमिटेड, मीरा भयंदर, महाराष्ट्र (मेसर्स सेकॉन इंजीनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड का जलावतरण स्थल) में स्थित डॉकयार्ड से जलावतरित किया गया। इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता एनडी (एमबीआई) के महाप्रबंधक (क्यूए) कमोडोर मनीष विग ने की थी।
08 x मिसाइल लेस एम्युनिशन बार्ज नौकाओं के निर्माण के लिए अनुबंध पर 19 फरवरी, 2021 को भारतीय रक्षा मंत्रालय और विशाखापत्तनम के एमएसएमई शिपयार्ड, मेसर्स सेकॉन इंजीनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बीच हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। भार उठाने में सक्षम इन पोतों के नौसेना में शामिल होने से छोटे बांधों एवं बंदरगाहों पर अन्य जहाजों के लिए सामान/गोला-बारूद का परिवहन, रसद की लदान और पोतारोहण तथा अवरोहण की सुविधा के द्वारा भारतीय नौसेना की सैन्य गतिविधियों के संचालन को गति मिलेगी।
इन नौकाओं को भारतीय नौसेना के प्रासंगिक नियमों एवं भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के विनियमन के तहत स्वदेशी रूप से तैयार और निर्मित किया गया है। डिजाइन चरण के दौरान बार्ज नौका का मॉडल परीक्षण विशाखापत्तनम स्थित नौसेना विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला (एनएसटीएल) में किया गया था। ये विशेष छोटे जहाज भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।
(1)C15F.JPG)
(2)8OYN.jpg)