Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Conducts Workshop on Environmental and Forest Clearances for Coal Mining
10 JUN 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Coal ministry today conducted a day-long workshop on Environmental and Forest Clearances for coal mining. The event, held in New Delhi, in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), was attended by over 175 officials from the Ministry of Coal, MoEFCC, Coal India Ltd, SECL, BCCL, ECL, NLCIL, SCCL, NTPC, Coal Controller Organisation, private coal companies, and other experts from the coal mining sectors.
Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Amrit Lal Meena was the Chief Guest and Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, Shri M. Nagaraju was the Guest of Honor at the event.
In his opening remark, Shri M. Nagaraju emphasized the vital balance between economic benefits and environmental protection and stressed the need for securing clearances to ensure environmental sustainability. Shri Amrit Lal Meena, in his keynote address, underscored the coal ministry’s commitment to sustainability. He highlighted efforts on land restoration and extensive afforestation programs that surpass the areas used for mining activities. The coal companies presented videos on the best practices by their respective organizations in the inaugural session.
Speakers from the ministry of environment, forest and climate change shared their comprehensive insights into the regulatory framework, procedural requirements, policy updates, compliance strategies and best practices for obtaining environmental and forest clearance for coal mining projects featuring a series of informative sessions, and interactive discussions.
Thorough presentations were also made for Forest Clearance, Environment Clearance, Wildlife Clearance, Accredited Compensatory Afforestation (ACA), Green Credits & Ground Water Clearance etc, by the officials of MoEFCC & CGWA Board.
Ministry of Coal addressed the challenges being faced in obtaining Environmental and Forest Clearances and demonstrated successful navigation of the clearance processes, emphasizing lessons learned and innovative approaches. The interactive Q&A session provided a platform for the coal companies to have insights and expert views on the challenges being faced in obtaining the clearances. The Interactive panels addressed critical issues such as balancing development and environmental sustainability.
The event concluded with remarks by senior officials, outlining the key takeaways and way forward to further simplify clearance procedures while upholding environmental safeguards.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला खनन के लिए पर्यावरण और वन मंजूरी पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की
10 JUN 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला खनन के लिए पर्यावरण और वन मंजूरी पर आज एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली में आयोजित इस कार्यशाला में कोयला मंत्रालय, एमओईएफसीसी, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड, एसईसीएल, बीसीसीएल, ईसीएल, एनएलसीआईएल, एससीसीएल, एनटीपीसी, कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन, निजी कोयला कंपनियों और कोयला खनन क्षेत्रों के अन्य विशेषज्ञों के 175 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि थे और कोयला मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव एवं मनोनीत अधिकारी श्री एम. नागराजू मुख्य अतिथि थे।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री एम. नागराजू ने आर्थिक लाभों और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के बीच महत्वपूर्ण संतुलन पर जोर दिया और पर्यावरण की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंजूरी हासिल करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में स्थिरता के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने भूमि जीर्णोद्धार और व्यापक वनरोपण कार्यक्रमों पर किए जा रहे प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला जो खनन गतिविधियों के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले क्षेत्रों से आगे निकल गए हैं। उद्घाटन सत्र में कोयला कंपनियों ने अपने-अपने संगठनों द्वारा सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों पर वीडियो प्रस्तुत किए।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के वक्ताओं ने नियामक ढांचे, प्रक्रियात्मक आवश्यकताओं, नीतिगत अपडेट, अनुपालन रणनीतियों और कोयला खनन परियोजनाओं के लिए पर्यावरण और वन मंजूरी प्राप्त करने की सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के बारे में अपनी विस्‍तृत जानकारी साझा की, जिसमें सूचनात्मक सत्रों और इंटरैक्टिव चर्चाओं की एक श्रृंखला शामिल थी।
वन मंजूरी, पर्यावरण मंजूरी, वन्यजीव मंजूरी, मान्यता प्राप्त प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण (एसीए), ग्रीन क्रेडिट और भूजल मंजूरी आदि के लिए एमओईएफसीसी और सीजीडब्‍ल्‍यूए बोर्ड के अधिकारियों द्वारा विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां भी दी गईं।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने पर्यावरण और वन मंजूरी प्राप्त करने में आने वाली चुनौतियों और सीखे गए सबक व नवीन दृष्टिकोणों पर जोर देते हुए मंजूरी प्रक्रियाओं को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने की जानकारी दी। इंटरैक्टिव प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र ने कोयला कंपनियों को मंजूरी प्राप्त करने में आने वाली चुनौतियों पर जानकारी और विशेषज्ञ विचार रखने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। इंटरैक्टिव पैनल ने विकास और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को संतुलित करने जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के वक्तव्यों के साथ हुआ, जिसमें मुख्य बिंदुओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया तथा पर्यावरण सुरक्षा उपायों को कायम रखते हुए मंजूरी प्रक्रियाओं को और सरल बनाने के लिए आगे की राह बताई गई।