புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தின் சைட் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பசுமை அம்மோனியா உற்பத்தியாளர்களைத் தேர்ந்தெடுப்பதற்காக இந்திய சூரியசக்தி கழகம் தேர்வுக்கான கோரிக்கையை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
08 JUN 2024 8:00PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் அதன் வகையீடுகளின் தேவையை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்தியா ஒரு முக்கியமான முயற்சியை எடுத்துள்ளது. புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தின் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் மாற்றத்திற்கான உத்திசார் தலையீடுகள் (சைட்) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் செலவு அடிப்படையிலான போட்டி ஏலத்தின் கீழ் இந்தியாவில் பசுமை அம்மோனியா உற்பத்திக்கான பசுமை அம்மோனியா உற்பத்தியாளர்களைத் தேர்ந்தெடுப்பதற்கான தேர்வு கோரிக்கையை இந்திய சூரியசக்தி கழகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விநியோகத்திற்காக ஆண்டுக்கு 5.39 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பசுமை அம்மோனியாவின் கொள்முதல் மின்னணு மற்றும் மின்னணு மாற்று முறைகள் மூலம் ஏலம் விடப்படும். உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் பசுமை அமோனியா உர நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.
புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் முன்னதாக சைட் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் ஏற்கனவே ஆண்டுக்கு 4.12 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி திறனையும், ஆண்டுக்கு 1.5 ஜிகாவாட் எலக்ட்ரோலைசர் உற்பத்தி திறனையும் ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Solar Energy Corporation of India issues RfS for selection of Green Ammonia Producers under SIGHT Programme of the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM)
Competitive Bidding initiated for total available capacity of 5.39 Lakh MT/annum of Green Ammonia intended for production and supply
08 JUN 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
India has taken a crucial step towards demand creation of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives in the country. Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) has issued Request for Selection (RfS) for Selection of Green Ammonia Producers for the production of Green Ammonia in India through cost based competitive bidding under Mode 2A of Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) Programme of the National Green Hydrogen Mission being implemented by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE).
Big boost to green ammonia production
The bidding for a total available capacity of 5.39 lakh Metric Tonnes (MT)/annum of Green Ammonia intended for production and supply will be carried out through e-bidding followed by e-Reverse Auction process. Green Ammonia produced will be supplied to the fertilizer companies.
RfS can be accessed here.
Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT)
MNRE had earlier issued the Scheme Guidelines for implementation of SIGHT Programme – Component II: Incentive for Procurement of Green Ammonia Production (under Mode2A) of the NGHM. SECI has been appointed as implementing agency for this Scheme.
Under the SIGHT Programme, MNRE has already allocated 4.12 lakh Metric Tonnes (MT)/annum of Green Hydrogen production capacity and 1.5 GW/ annum of Electrolyzer manufacturing capacity.
National Green Hydrogen Mission
The National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched on 4th January 2023 with an outlay of Rs. 19,744 crores up to FY 2029-30. It will contribute to India’s goal to become Aatmanirbhar (self-reliant) through clean energy and serve as an inspiration for the global clean energy transition. The Mission will lead to significant decarbonization of the economy, reduced dependence on fossil fuel imports, and enable India to assume technology and market leadership in Green Hydrogen.